Sold2017Carved African MasksLot (3) carved African masks. One has shell decoration. 14" to 15" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold20223 African Ivory Bangle Bracelets.A group of three African Ivory Bangle Bracelets. One bracelet has a metal decoration. Ivory, metal. Smallest: 3 1/2" outer dia. Largest: 4 3/8" outer dia. Condition: Cracks, gouges, abrasions, and ligSee Sold Price
Sold20223 African Ivory Bangle Bracelets.A group of three African Ivory Bangle Bracelets. One bracelet has a metal decoration. Ivory, metal. Late 19th to early 20th century. Smallest: 3 3/8" outer dia. Largest: 4 5/8" outer dia. Condition: ASee Sold Price
Sold20233 African MasksLot 139 3 African Masks lot is comprised of 2 painted and carved wood masks, one with raffia beard, one woven mask with painted decoration, seashell and raffia beard Provenance: From an Upper West SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017(3) African baskets with coversThree African baskets with covers, comprised of hand-woven fiber, and adorned with vegetable-dyed geometric decoration, (1) 4.5"h x 5.5"w, (1) 8"h x 7"w, and (1) 12"h x 7"w.See Sold Price
Sold20153 PIECE AFRICAN? FIGURES ON STAND3 PIECE NEW GUINEA FIGURES ON STAND: 3 carved wood figures with stylized bird heads and human bodies, Traces of black painted decoration, largest measures 7" h. Ramu Region, New Guinea. Mounted to wooSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Large African Tribal earthenware vessels(3) Large African Tribal earthenware vessels, 20th c., incl. a Moroccan Berber terracotta jar, with red slip decoration, a Gurunsi People, Burkina Faso, single handle terracotta jar, with incised lizaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (3) large textilesKuba Peoples, (3) large textiles, DR Congo, each with patchwork of geometric designs, one with cowry shell decoration, approx. 190"l x 28"w (largest) and 124"l x 30"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Pcs Moorcroft Art Pottery, Incl. Wisteria, Orchid, & African Lily, 3 William Moorcroft Signed1st-2nd items: Two (2) Wisteria pattern vases with fruit and leaf decoration against a cobalt ground, one (1) with a flared rim and base, and one (1) with a bulbous shoulder and tapered base, one signSee Sold Price
Sold2023(18-19TH C.) LEAD TOBACCO BOXDecal decorations, cover has as an African head finial. 6 3/4 inches x 6 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 3 tobacco boxes—silver, North Africa.Handworked engraving of plants, flowers, and decorations, (silver not stamped). Total weight: 155g, different sizes and conditions.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood Dan Mask AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Dan Mask Assortment (3) items including (1) on presentation stand; together a brown tribal mask with incised decorations Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Multi-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask AssortmentMulti-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask Assortment (3) items including (2) from west Africa and (1) from New Guinea having hair and painted decoration to face Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Jug with Relief DecorationRELIEFVERZIERTER KRUG Römisch, Provinz in Nordafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Terra Sigillata. H 20,1 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Toulouse, Frankreich. 3. - 4. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 900 / 1 800 EUR 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Grp: 8 Modern African ObjectsGroup of eight wooden modern African objects including a pipe, human figures, and masks. Pipe includes bead and cowrie shell decorations.Height ranges from 4 3/4 in to 15 in. Width ranges from 2 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of East African ivory lip plugs.A pair of East African ivory lip plugs. Circa 19th century. Wide flat surface design with dot decorations on the smaller side. 1 1/2"smaller side diameter, 3 1/2"larger side diameter.Bidders should beSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of African Yoruba Twin Figures - Ere Ibeji,A Pair of African Yoruba Twin Figures - Ere Ibeji, Nigeria, ca. 1960-70's, Carved and painted wood with beaded decorations. H: 9 1/2 W: 3 1/2 D: 3 3/4 in. Collection of Melvin J. Fox, The Ford FoundatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Njami Fertility DollsTwo African Njami Fertility Dolls. Carved wood with bead decoration. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 18'' x 6.75'' x 3'' (46 x 17 x 8 cm); 2) 9.75'' x 3.25'' x 2.75'' (25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Kuba Textileseach with beige striped and bordered geometric striped decoration. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) Larger 33 x 272 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOSee Sold Price
Sold2021Assorted African Wood Hair Combs, 15Assortment of fifteen African wood hair combs / picks, some carved wood with incised decoration, some woven together with fiber. Largest: 14.25" H x 3.25" W. Scattered losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018Box of Twelve Kuba Textilesgeometric decoration. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) Various sizes, largest approx. 30 x 200 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020African American Richard Burnside Folk Art Paintinglarge 80"x32" folk art painting on wood. 3 large figures with snakes and bugs. Added pine cone for decoration. Signed lower left Richard Burnside.He died October 13, 2020 in Pendleton, SC. Burnside beSee Sold Price
Sold2018Box of Fifteen Kuba Textilesgeometric patchwork decoration, some with shell embellishments. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) Largest approximately 30 x 200 in. From the Complete and Important ColSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Bronze Rooster and Figural Ewercirca 1900 or earlier including a hollow cast rooster with hand chased decoration and a hinged lid ewer with ram decoration. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) Taller 16See Sold Price
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySet of (3) African American Themed Prints Circa 1980's & 90's Lot #2$1
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery(2) Porcelain African American Baby Wall Decorations$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftSiddhi Gems & JewelsNatural African Turquoise Gemstone 3 mm Round Micro Faceted Beads 10 Strand$50