Sold2018MISC. LOT OF 34 TOOLED LEATHER BOUND BOOKSMISCELLANEOUS LOT OF 34 TOOLED LEATHER BOUND BOOKS, 27 OF WHICH ARE FULL LEATHER, THE LARGER HALF CALF WITH HEAVILY EMBOSSED BOARDS, TITLED "LAROUSSE DU XX SIECLE"; ALL FOREIGN TITLES INCLUDING "HISTOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quantity of finely bound book comprising odd volumes, incomplete sets and miscellaneous books all reQuantity of finely bound book comprising odd volumes, incomplete sets and miscellaneous books all residue from the Skibo Library.See Sold Price
Sold201834 books on mostly Chinese Qing Dynasty porcelain,34 books on mostly Chinese Qing Dynasty porcelain, incl. a number of rare catalogs Full list: China Pottery, China Pottery Arts Co. Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of ChinaThe Traditional Crafts of PorcelaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miscellaneous books a large quantityMiscellaneous books a large quantity including: Jones, Owen, chromolithographer. The Book of Common Prayer. London: J. Murray, 1855. 8vo, (185 x 255mm), title and 6 chromolithographed plates, text witSee Sold Price
Sold2023(34) BOOKS: VARIOUS TITLES BY HONORE BALZAC, 19THC(lot of 34) Books by Honore de Balzac (France, 1799-1850), translated into English, published by George Barrie & Sons, various years, earliest date: 1895, latest date: 1900, largest: approx 8.75"h, 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Miscellaneous books includingMiscellaneous books including Locke, John An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1710. Sixth edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, engraved portrait, inscription of 'Thomas Baker. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2019* 34 Books Pertaining to Chinese Carpets, Textiles,* 34 Books Pertaining to Chinese Carpets, Textiles, Costumes and Jewelry Charles I. Rostov and Jia Guanyan, Chinese Carpets, 1983; Robert D. Jacobsen, Imperial Silks: Ch'ing Dynasty Textiles in The MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miscellaneous books including musicMiscellaneous books including music comprising: Hook, James. Six English Canzonetts for two and three voices. London: C and S. Thompson, [?1780], oblong 4to, engraved title and music, [2], 16; Bishop,See Sold Price
Sold202434 Books, From Private Library2 early Medical books: 1889 Treatise on Practice of Medicine by Bartholow, 1848 Pathology and Therapeutics, 25 vol. Waverly Novels, 1831 editions, 4 vol. History of Ameri People by Woodrow Wilson, 191See Sold Price
Sold20226 MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS, MEN WHO ARE MAKING AMERICAGroup of six miscellaneous books from the library of Robert W. Woodruff, including B.C. Forbes "Men Who Are Making America" and Bennett H. Wall and Georges S. Gibb "Teagle of Jersey Standard. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2018Box of Miscellaneous Books, Pamphlets, Catalogs andBox of Miscellaneous Books, Pamphlets, Catalogs and Ephemera Related to Magic. A varied and ample archive from a working magician’s collection. Catalogs, price lists and supplements from Owen (1See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Collection of 34+ Books on Asian LacquerLarge collection of 34+ books on Asian lacquer, including canvas, leather, and hardcover catalogs. Provenance: From the Library of Florence and Herbert Irving.See Sold Price
Sold202434 Books Varied Genre7 volumes Works of Moliere, William Motherwells Poems, Glasgow, Robertsons Life and Letters, Vol. 1, 1876, The Spectator in 3 Volums, 1775 edition * cover losses, page stains, tonal foxing, some penciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 11 French leather-bound miscellaneous booksLot of 11 French leather-bound miscellaneous books. Sizes range, vary from 7 1/2"h x 5 1/4"w to 7 1/8"h x 4 3/4"w. Total weight: 8lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Miscellaneous Books and ItemsGroup of Miscellaneous Books and Items, including two 19th C. ledgers, two Godey's Lady's Books, and other titles, appx. 8 items total All books sold "as is." No guarantees made about the number of boSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 25 Miscellaneous Books inc. Lewis, HuxleyBook 1: Pawley's Island Sketchbook. Book 2: Surprised by Joy. First American Edition. Author: Lewis. Book 3: Selected Poems (paperback). Author: Lewis. Book 4: Another Man's Life. Author: Head. Book 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Miscellaneous booksVarious hardbound books from Lemon Hill, Pennsylvania to include the life of Andrew Hamilton, Potomac Landings, Abigail Adams, the American historical scene, etc. Tallest 11"h. As found.See Sold Price
Sold2021Six Miscellaneous Books Regarding PhotographySix Miscellaneous Books Regarding Photography: "Images of Music" "His & Hers, The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus Catalogue" "Quintessence, The Qualiity of Having It" "Bright Young Things" Sotheby'See Sold Price
Sold2022BOOKS: Four miscellaneous books including: two 19th C.BOOKS: Four miscellaneous books including: two 19th C. Italian photo books of Rome and Venice, some loose pages; "Damas et le Liban" diary extracts from a trip to Syria in the spring of 1860, LondresSee Sold Price
Sold2023(34) Miscellaneous Silver Jewelry Pieces(34) Miscellaneous Silver Jewelry PiecesApprox. 10 oz.See Sold Price
Sold202263 vols. Miscellaneous Books[Natural Science] 63 vols. in hardcover and paperback.The Elizabethan zoo: A book of beasts both fabulous and authentic. Edward Topsell.Nonpareil Books, Boston 1979Condition: Very good to near fine. GSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsPalladio (Andrea) I Quattro Libri dell'Architettura, 4 parts in 1, Venice, Bartolomeo Carampello,£1,200
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLot of Miscellaneous Antique Reference Books.$25
19 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MISCELLANEOUS LOT OF BOOKS, of Irish interest, equine, Dublin history etc.€40
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 BEAUTIFUL 1ed English Literature Lady Wortley SLAVERY Lytton The Keepsake$42(2 bids)
2 days LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalCollection of Japanese Edition 'The Wheel of Time' Paperback Books$120
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDefoe (Daniel) The Novels and Miscellaneous Works, 20 vol., Oxford, Printed by D.A. Talboys, for£850
7 hrs LeftJasper521792 MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS WRITINGS of FRANCIS HOPKINSON 2 Vols antique AMERICANA$200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsMacaulay (Lord) The History of England, 5 vol., 1860; and 6 others, together 11 vol. (11)£380
2 days LeftForum AuctionsValentini (Agostino) La Patriarcale Basilica Lateranense, 2 vol. in 1, Rome, 1832 & others, Italian,£240