Sold202319TH C. BOTANICAL WATERCOLORApple tree branch with apples. Indistinctly signed, inscribed Wien lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.25" x W 18.5", (Sight) H 14" x W 10" Condition: Light age toning to paper. Slightly wavy in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th Century Botanical WatercolorIllegibly signed, dated for 1821. Dimensions:17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 5 Watercolors of 19th C. IndiaDepicting temples, events, and celebrations, each with ink description of the event. Largest 20 x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202319th c Landscape "Along the Canal" Watercolor Unsigned"Along the Canal", landscape painting with a path and 2 figures in the center at the canal, with a cottage at the end of the tree line. Circa 19th c. Watercolor. Unsigned. 25.5" x 19.5" frame size. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silhouette - Puffy Sleeve ArtistPuffy Sleeve Artist Silhouette of female figure holding book with red scarf. New England, second quarter of the 19th century. Watercolor on paper. H 5-1/8" W 4" D 1/2" Condition: Excellent condition CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Melon; Olives; Grapes; most unsigned, Melon with Chinese character script at lower right, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Melon) sheet 16 x 21 in.; carved and gilt wood bamboo stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Pineapple; Buddha's Hand; and others; unsigned, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Pineapple) sheet 16-1/4 x 21-3/4 in.; carved and gilt wood frames, 23 x 28 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two similar framed 19th c. watercolors depictingbutterflies. Modern gold frames with UV glass. Sight size of one is 3" x 5", overall 11" x 13". Sight size of the other is 7" x 6", overall 15" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020(5) 19th c. hand colored engravings, matted & framedGroup of five late 19th century hand-colored engravings, comprising one botanical after Johann Christoph Volkamer (German, 1644-1720) titled 'Aranzi Nanini da China,' 17.25"h x 11"w sight of sheet, ovSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C Watercolors, Flower Study (Pair)Watercolors are circa 1830 in matted frames measuring approx. 16.5" H x 10" W. Both titled "Flower Study". Labels on the back says they are from the collection of Brobury House Gallery and include COASee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) 19TH C. BOTANICAL PRINTSWith labels verso. c. 1820. With French mats. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13.5" x W 12", (Sight) H 3" x W 2.25" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE 19TH C. WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAITS.Pencil and ink of a child in a red dress with a drum. Image 4.25”H x 5.75”W. Period frame 7.5”H x 9”W. Child with a hoop. Image 4.5”H x 3.75”W. Period frame 8.25See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. WATERCOLOR & FEATHERWORK PARROTParrot on a branch of plums. In what appears to be original frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 20.75", (Sight) H 13" x W 15.5" Condition: Some wear to frame including small losses and chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. WATERCOLOR SILHOUETTES.Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding his hat. Image 10.5”H x 8”W. Period birdseye maple frame 14”H x 11.5”W. Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding a cane. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Watercolor on Paper. Solomon and HisWomen. Unintelligibly inscribed and dated 1886 verso. From the Madison Ave, NY estate of a fine art dealer. - Dimensions: 10.75" high x 15.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG GIRLSEATED GIRL IN PINK DRESS WITH FLOWERS ON HER LAP. SIGHT VIEW 5 1/4" X 4 1/4". UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for pSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Watercolor Of A Child19th c. watercolor of a child. Info verso. Sight 7" x 5 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG GIRLGIRL IN BLUE DRESS WITH CORAL NECKLACE. HOLDING FLOWER. SIGHT VIEW 8 1/4" X 5 3/4". UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymentsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lodovico De Courten (19th c.) WatercolorOriginal watercolor, birds in flight, by Lodovico de Courten (Italian, 19th century). 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition; slight mat burn. Unframed for inspection shipping. Sold without frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lodovico De Courten (19th c.) WatercolorOriginal watercolor, boy winding a watch, by Lodovico de Courten (Italian, 19th century). 5 7/8 x 3 3/8 inches. Very good condition; slight mat burn. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold withoutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid 19th C Watercolor Portrait of Woman w/ BookSmall portrait of woman wearing blue dress with fancy hairdo, 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 molded frame. Darkened small spots on portrait and thin loss to upper section of gesso frame. No other issues noted other thSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Watercolor Of Young Girl19th c. watercolor of young girl. Sight 5 1/2" x 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Very Fine 19th C Watercolor Landscape PaintingA Very Fine 19th C Watercolor Landscape Painting. Frame Measure 17.5" x 22.5", Sight 14" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Four 19th C Watercolor Caricature Paintings, Luner4 Rare 19th C Watercolor Caricature Paintings by Luner. Circa 1834.Condition: Generally good ConditionDimensions: Each: 11" x 8", 19.5" x 15.5"Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home.Please note the aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of John MacWhirter (1839-1911) Watercolors$100
23 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78185: A Nepalese Bronze Shiva Mask, 19th century 5-1/2$400
23 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78182: A Nepalese Carved Stone Figural Group: Vishnu, S$500(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesCarved Marble Sculpture, Old World Piper with Parrot, Ca. 19th C., H 22.75" W 10" Depth 9"$375