Sold2021Six Books by B.J. LossingIncluding 'Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution', 2 vols., New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1866; 'Over Country',3 vols., New York, Johnson & Bailey, 1892; and 'Eminent Americans',See Sold Price
Sold2020Elie Wiesel (5) vols incl. leatherbound and signedElie Wiesel (5) vols incl. leatherbound and signed, Includes (2) "Legends of Our Time" and (1) "Dawn", bound in leather from the Bibliophile Society, each with a bookplate recognizing the recipient foSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Vols incl: From The Niger To The Nile. 2 Vols.[Africa] 3 Titles (5 Vols). ++ Boyd Alexander. From The Niger To The Nile. 2 Vols. NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1907. 3 folding maps. 8vo. Orig cloth. Pencil gift inscription to Thomas Barbour on VolSee Sold Price
Sold20165 Vols incl: Palfrey. HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND.[New England/School Books] 4 Titles (5 Vols). ++ LETTERS OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, TO HIS SON, ON THE BIBLE AND ITS TEACHINGS. Auburn: James M. Alden. 1850. 128pp, with pp[1]-[2] a blank leaf. 16mo. OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (5) VOLS. INCL. MOTHER AND CHILD SIGNED NELL DORRLOT (5) VOLS. INCL. MOTHER AND CHILD SIGNED/INSCRIBED NELL DORR 1956, MOTHER AND CHILD SIGNED NELL DORR 1955, IN A BLUE MOON SIGNED/INSCRIBED NELL DORR 1942, LIFE DANCE SIGNED NELL DORR & COVINGTON HASee Sold Price
Sold20155 Vols incl: ABORIGINAL PLACE NAMES... Signed.[Native Americans] 4 Titles (5 Vols). ++ [Henry Trumbull] HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, OF THE LANDING OF OUR FOREFATHERS, AT PLYMOUTH, And of their most Remarkable Engagements with the IndiansSee Sold Price
Sold2020VOLS. INCL. INSTRUCTIONS FOR FOREIGN TRAVELLOT (5) VOLS. INCL. INSTRUCTIONS FOR FOREIGN TRAVEL BY HOWELL, C. 1650; COMMENTAIRE NICOLAS TORCY, C. 1550; HISTORY OF PIRATES, CHARLES JOHNSON (CAPTAIN), C. 1814; AN ABRIDGEMENT OF CHRISTIAN RELIGIONSee Sold Price
Sold20191859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing1859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing Pictorial Field-Book A rare, 1859 edition of Benson Lossing’s famous illustrated history of the American Revolutionary War. This fine, two-voluSee Sold Price
Sold20241859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing Pictorial Field-Book1859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing Pictorial Field-Book A rare, 1859 edition of Benson Lossings famous illustrated history of the American Revolutionary War. This fine, two-volumeSee Sold Price
Sold20181859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing1859 American Revolution Illustrated 2v Benson Lossing Pictorial Field-Book A rare, 1859 edition of Benson Lossing’s famous illustrated history of the American Revolutionary War. This fine, two-voluSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lossing "Pictorial Field-Book of the Revolution"Lossing "Pictorial Field-Book of the Revolution", Benson J. Lossing in two volumes, copyright 1860, Harper Brothers, publishers, describing the History, Biography, Scenery, Relics, and Traditions of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne, 1) Marcel Guerin. Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de Aristide Maillol, Vol. 1: Woodcuts. Pierre Cailler, 1965; 2) Pierre Cailler. CatSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) Jewelry vols. incl. Elizabeth Taylor, Cartier(5) Jewelry vols. incl. Elizabeth Taylor, Cartier, Hardcovers in jackets, incl. 1) Hans Nadelhoffer. Cartier. Chronicle Books, 2007; 2) Sylvie Raulet. Art Deco Jewelry. Rizzoli, 1985; 3) Elizabeth TaySee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS (5) Vols Art incl. Warhol, Traylor, tenHaeffBOOKS (5) Vols Art incl. Warhol, Traylor, tenHaeff, Five hardcovers including: 1) Bill Traylor Drawings from the Collections of the High Museum of Art and the Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts; 2) Bob ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Picturesque Europe, 5 vol., original pictorial cloth, 1880; and others, world travel (15)NO RESERVE World.- Picturesque Europe, 5 vol., half-titles, additional engraved titles, numerous engraved plates and illustrations, occasional light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves, hingesSee Sold Price
Sold20175 INDIAN VOL.; "AMONG THE REDSKINS" 1870, SIOUX 1903LOT (5) INDIAN VOLS. INCL. "AMONG THE REDSKINS" 1870, "CAPTURED BY THE NAVAJOS"; 1904, "A DAUGHTER OF THE SIOUX REMINGTON" 1903, "AMONG THE IROQUOIS" 1892, "SITTING BULL AND THE INDIAN WAR" 1891See Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (7) LARGE VOLS. INCL. (5) VOLS. ARTS AU MOYENLOT (7) LARGE VOLS. INCL. (5) VOLS. ARTS AU MOYEN AGE SOMMERARD, C. 1840, MUSEE FRANCAIS RECUEIL, C. 1815See Sold Price
Sold2021(5) Vols. fine bindings incl. Rivington, Riviere(5) Vols. fine bindings incl. Rivington, Riviere, Decorative leather bindings comprising: 1) [Rivington's] W. Harry Rogers. Spiritual Conceits. Griffith and Farran, 1862, 8.25"h x 6"w; 2) [Riviere & SSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLL 17 BX CIVIL WAR BOOKS INCL 5 VOLS REBELLION RECORDCOLL 17 BX CIVIL WAR BOOKS INCL 5 VOLS REBELLION RECORD 1864, MEMOIRS OF US GRANT 1885, REPORT OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC BY GEORGE MCCLELLAN WAR OF THE REPUBLIC OFFICIAL RECORDS, AMER CONFLICT BY HORSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (5) VOLS. SALVATOR DALI INCL. DALILOT (5) VOLS. SALVATOR DALI INCL. DALI A STUDY OF HIS ART IN JEWELS 1959, FANTASTIC MEMORIES ILLUS. S. DALI 1944, MONTAIGNE ILLUS. S. DALI 1947, BENVENUTO CELLINI ILLUS. S. DALI 1948, DALI BY DALI 197See Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (5) Vols Artist signed, incl. TollaBOOKS: (5) Vols Artist signed, incl. Tolla, Includes: 1) Tolla: non conventional bronze sculpture. Editions Modus, 2001, hardcover in jacket, inscribed and signed "Thank you! Tolla"; 2) Arthur RothsteSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS (5) Vol fine binding incl Christina RossettiBOOKS (5) Vol fine binding incl Christina Rossetti, Five leather-bound hardcover volumes: 1) Poems of Christina Rossetti. Macmillan and Co., London. 1910. 4"w x 6"h. 332 pages, frontispiece engraved pSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIVIL WAR] PICTORIAL FIELD BOOK. SALESMAN DUMMYLossing, Benson J. PICTORIAL FIELD BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR. [SUBSCRIBER'S COPY, SALESMAN'S DUMMY] Hartford: Thomas Belknap, n.d. (circa 1877). From library of HANNIBAL HAMLIN, Vice-President to Lincoln.See Sold Price
Sold20175 ART REF.; FINE ARTS 1867, MAJOLICA 1877, ENGRAVINGS/LOT (5) VOLS. ART REFERENCE INCL. THE FINE ARTS 1867, MAJOLICA 1877, ENGRAVINGS/PRINTS 1872, RARE BOOKS BY SCRIBNER'S C. 1930, MARKS & MONOGRAMS POTTERY & PORCELAIN W. CHAFFERS 1903See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Anglo – Indian unmarked silver tray, Kashmir circa 1900£500
1 day LeftForum AuctionsMilne (A. A.) [The Christopher Robin books], 4 vol., first editions, original pictorial cloth,£1,200
1 day LeftForum AuctionsJeanneret (Charles-Édouard, "Le Corbusier) Oeuvre Plastique: Peintres et Dessins, Architecture,£480
1 day LeftForum AuctionsIreland.- Wadge (E.Harvey, editor) The Irish Industrial Magazine, vol.1, Dublin, 1866 & others,£260
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsFive Chinese blue and white jarlets and three russet-splashed Longquan celadon jarlets, Yuan/Ming€950