Sold2018BOOKS (5) Vol fine binding incl Christina RossettiBOOKS (5) Vol fine binding incl Christina Rossetti, Five leather-bound hardcover volumes: 1) Poems of Christina Rossetti. Macmillan and Co., London. 1910. 4"w x 6"h. 332 pages, frontispiece engraved pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misc. European Travel Titles (6), incl. Baedeker's.Miscellaneous group of six books on European travel, including Baedeker's for Germany: 1-3. BAEDEKER, KARL. Leipsic: Karl Baedeker Publisher; London: Dulau and Co.; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.See Sold Price
Sold2022Times Atlas 1895 Mixed Lot of 6 Large MapsIncl Spain/Portugal, France North, France General, Wurtemberg/Bavaria, France South, and Switzerland. Lithograph Map Published 1895, London for "The Times Atlas" Centre fold as published. Paper Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Times Atlas 1895 Mixed Lot of 6 MapsIncl Norway/Sweden, Holland, Ireland, Scandinavia, Alsace-Lorraine/Bavaria and Denmark. Lithograph Maps Published 1895, London for "The Times Atlas" Paper Size: 16.5 x 10.5 inch (42 x 27cm) Good CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Europe 1848 Lot of 6 Antique Prints, Steel EngravingsIncl France, Belgium, and Turkey. Steel Engravings Published 1832-50 by Fisher & Son (Later Peter Jackson) London for "Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book" Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) Good CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fisher (Pub) 1837 Lot of 6 Steel Engraved ViewsIncl UK, Gibraltar, Algeria and Syria. Steel Engravings Published Published 1832-50 by Fisher & Son (Later Peter Jackson) London for "Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book" Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 xSee Sold Price
Sold20228 Dickens Related Books, incl. "Boz" Sketches, 1st Eds.Eight (8) Charles Dickens related books. 1st-2nd items: SKETCHES BY "BOZ," Vol. I-II, First Edition, by Charles Dickens, illustrated by George Cruikshank, published by John Macrone, London, 1836. HardSee Sold Price
Sold202228 George Eliot Books, incl. First EditionsTwenty-three (23) First Edition books by Mary Ann Evans, writing under the pen name George Eliot, 28 items total, majority published by William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1859-84. IncluSee Sold Price
Sold20226 FDR Library Books Roosevelt Leather & More1) "The Child Of Want And Misery", colored plates, 1807, London, 5" x 4", Library tag #1180, "Franklin D Roosevelt / Hyde Park / 1917/ (?illeg) little book", in fine leatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miscellaneous books a large quantityMiscellaneous books a large quantity including: Jones, Owen, chromolithographer. The Book of Common Prayer. London: J. Murray, 1855. 8vo, (185 x 255mm), title and 6 chromolithographed plates, text witSee Sold Price
Sold2024POPE. THE ILIAD OF HOMER, FIRST EDITION (1715-20)Alexander Pope. THE ILIAD OF HOMER (London: Printed by W. Bowyer for Bernard Lintot, 1715-1720). Folio. First edition. 6 volumes bound in 5 books. Hardcover with contemporary calfskin, decorations inSee Sold Price
Sold20221585 BIBLE London BIBLIA SACRA in LATIN OLD and NEW TESTAMENT 16 CENTURY antiqueBIBLIA SACRA London; 1585 The Old Testament Bible or the canonical books of the ancient Jewish church handed down by God, the Latins recently made out of the Hebrew converts Size 6.5 by 8.5" (21 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Nelson Mandela Signed BookSigned book: Long Walk to Freedom. Later UK printing. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6.25 x 9.5, 630 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page in blue baSee Sold Price
Sold2015(6) BOOKS OF JAPANESE UKIYO-E WOODBLOCK PRINTS - All(6) BOOKS OF JAPANESE UKIYO-E WOODBLOCK PRINTS - All 19th c, bound in the Japanese style, including: designs for kimono cloth, tigers and leopards, anthropomorphic cats, geishas with cats, and fire coSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Publisher's pictorially decorated wrappers iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, publSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Milton. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Ten Books.John Milton. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Ten Books. <See Sold Price
Sold2021Beardsley, Aubrey The Yellow BookBeardsley, Aubrey The Yellow Book London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894-1897. Volumes 1-12 (of 13), original yellow cloth, sold not subject to return Qty: (12)See Sold Price
Sold2018Drew & Sons-Picknickkorb für 6 Personen London, umDrew & Sons-Picknickkorb für 6 Personen London, um 1910. Bezeichnet: "Drew & Sons, "En Route", Piccadilly Circus". Rechteckiger Korpus aus Korbgeflecht mit seitlichen Tragegriffen. Ausklappbare FrontSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 7 vintage kid's popup books, most in good condition, including 6 Westminster booksGrouping of 7 vintage kid's popup books, most in good condition, including 6 Westminster books published in 1962 - Father Christmas with small loss to tab area on front cover and some others with minoSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Knives incl 5 Pocket Knives and 1 Knife with SheathLot of 6 Knives incl 5 Pocket Knives and 1 Knife with SheathSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Back of Book Stamps, Incl. CSA & Graf ZeppsA collection of approximately 300 "Back of Book stamps", housed in Mystic's American Heirloom Collection album. US Airmail stamps complete up to 2008, including all three 1930 Graf Zeppelins; SpecialSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CHIPPENDALE WALNUT TALL CASED CLOCKPennsylvania or Virginia, 8-day brass works, moon-phase dial with ship; ornate carving to hood; carved shell to door; ogee feet; 97"h (not incl. 6" finial) Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: ApoSee Sold Price
Sold202042 Volumes of The Works of Sir Walter Scott42 Volumes of The Works of Sir Walter Scott 42 - Volumes, Edinburgh, published 1829, by Robert Cadell and Whittaker & Co. London. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 in. The Estate of Jane F. Sheets, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausBlom, Fracture, Life & Culture in the West, 1918-1938, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2015$18
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock, Leroy & Fils, London$900
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 426, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 398, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, The Reasoning of Poetical Mood, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s$90
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDefoe, Robinson Crusoe, Compl. 2vol. 1790 Lane Ed., Charles Ansell illustrated$900
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiovanni Morelli, Italian Masters In German Galleries, 1st UK Ed. 1883$190
Featured16 hrs LeftJasper521628 BIBLE in ENGLISH antique by Bonham Norton & John Bill OLD & NEW TESTAMENT$1,900
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLahue, Ladies in Distress, 1st US Ed. 1971, Silent Movie Stars, illustrated$30