Sold2018LEGA CARVED WOOD MASKLega carved wood mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Africa; with typical elongated nose and protruding eyes below a pierced browline, all accented with white pigment; H: 12" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017White faced Lega African maskcarved wooden face mask with a heavy kaolin clay pigment surface and interesting facial treatment. From the Bwami society of the Lega peoples, Congo, central Africa. The mask itself measures 11 x 6 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Lega Bwami Society African MaskA gorgeous carved wooden mask with white kaolin clay accent and a golden honey colored patina. Measures 9 x 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7"Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7" | Featuring The Heart Shaped Face Characteristic With White Pigment.Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, MichSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lega Bwami Society Dance mask, African ArtA Carved wooden face mask with painted spots around a black and white division of the mask sides, likely a representation of the divide between the world of the living and the spirit world. The mask hSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN WOODEN CARVED LEGA MASKAFRICAN WOODEN CARVED LEGA MASK African carved wooden mask from the "Lega" tribe of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Size: 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Lega MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Lega Mask from DRC 10"H x 6.25"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lega MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Lega Mask from DRC 13.5"H x 10"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022African MaskAn African carved wood mask with white finish and elongated facial features. 21" long. *notes- crack down the center of the wood.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lega MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Lega Mask from DRC Dimensions: 10 inches high x 5.5 inches wide No Reserve: This lot has no reserve, which means there is no minimum price set, so the item is guaranteed to selSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four African Lega carved mask pendants, D.R. Congo. 3"H x 2"W x 1 1/4"D (largest)Four African Lega carved mask pendants, D.R. Congo. 3"H x 2"W x 1 1/4"D (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2021African Mask Probably YakaAfrican Mask Probably Yaka, Carved Wood Mask with a white and blue painted finish surrounded by raffia. Approximately 21 x 9 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018RARE CARVED GREBO MASK 108cm 42" GUEYE MUSTAPHASierra leone. Grebo people. Carved mask ornate with white pigmentation. Very rare. 108x29x25 cm (42,1x11,3x9,7 inch) 3759 gr. (131,6 oz). The name Grebo (or Glebo) is used to refer to an ethnic groupSee Sold Price
Sold2017Archaic Vuvi Bwete Initiation mask, African ArtThis is a very old and field used Mask from the Vuvi ethnic group, central Gabon, Africa. A carved wooden mask with white and red kaolin clay pigment, and classic treatment to the eyes and brow, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Ogoni, Nigeria, Carved Wood MaskAfrican, Ogoni, Nigeria, carved wood mask, white kaolin with dark accents, 9"h x 6.5"w x 3"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wooden Lega Passport MaskAfrican Art Carved Wooden Lega Passport Mask from DRC 8.25"H x 6.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017A very fine old Vuvi African maskThis is a very old and field used Mask from the Vuvi ethnic group, central Gabon, Africa. A carved wooden mask with white and red kaolin clay pigment, and classic treatment to the eyes and brow, withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wooden Lega Passport MaskAfrican Art Carved Wooden Passport Lega Mask 9"H x 5.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Archaic old Vuvi African MaskThis is a very old and field used Mask from the Vuvi ethnic group, central Gabon, Africa. A carved wooden mask with white and red kaolin clay pigment, and classic treatment to the eyes and brow, withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Masks.Two Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Masks. Painted white. Tallest measures 15"h. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Twin Face Lega MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Twin Face Lega Mask from DRC Dimensions: 12 inches high x 10 inches wide No Reserve: This lot has no reserve, which means there is no minimum price set, so the item is guaranteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask.Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Mask. Painted red, white and black. 50"w. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Possibly Chokwe People, Angola, Wood MaskPossibly Chokwe People, Angola, carved wood mask with white and red pigment, 9"h x 6"w x 1.75"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
107 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Large Vintage Carved Wood Painted Red Black White African Masks Possibly Congo Kuba Gouro 24in$50(1 bid)
38 mins LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6$150
38 mins LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Bobo Bwa Burkina Faso Wood Carved Nuna Chameleon Bush Spirit Mask, 20th Century, 26"$100
142 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLot 4 Asian Vintage To Antique Decorative Arts Incl White Heavy Pottery Mask Possibly Japanese$50