Sold2023Catalogue Raisonnes[Art/Illustrated] 44 volumes of Catalog Raisonnes of printmakers and artists. Mostly hardcovers with dust jackets. Condition: Very good to Fine. Minor rubbing.See Sold Price
Sold2024Edith Rockefeller, Jos. Brummer & other Collectors8 vols. (Castiglioni, Camillo, collector). Collections Camillo Castiglioni de Vienne. I. Catalogue de Tableaux, Sculptures, Meubles, Orfevreries, Bijoux, Tapisseries, Tapis, Etoffes, Porcelaines de laSee Sold Price
Sold202428047: Wassily Kandinsky, Howard Hodgkin, and Arshile GWassily Kandinsky, Howard Hodgkin, and Arshile Gorky (20th Century) A collection of catalogue raisonnes, 20th Century Bound books 11 x 11-5/8 x 1-3/8 inches (2See Sold Price
Sold2024Numismatic Books - Catalogue des Monnaies Grecques Antiques de L'Ancienne Collection Pozzi -1979 A.D.. Serge Boutin - Maastricht, 1979, vol. 1- Text; vol.2 - plates, card covers, 294pp, 202 plates; new. 1.88 kg total, 28 x 22 cm each (11 x 8 5/8 in.). Property of a North London, UK, gentlemaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yale's WWI Flyers, Lindbergh's signed "We", etc. 8 vols.Lindbergh, Charles. “We”: The Famous Flier’s Own Story of his Life and his Transatlantic flight, together with his views on the future of Aviation. New York: G. P. Putnam’s SSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Joan Miro] Derriere le Miroir (8) vols., 1 signed[Joan Miro] Derriere le Miroir (8) vols., 1 signed, Includes issue Nos. 139-140 June-July 1963, this copy signed by Miro on the inside front cover with a little "Artigas" drawing, also with Miro issueSee Sold Price
Sold2020Geffroy, La Vie Artistique, (8) vols. 1892-1903Geffroy, La Vie Artistique, (8) vols. 1892-1903, Gustave Geffroy. E. Dentu, Paris, 1892-1903, complete series of 8 vols., vol. 2 inscribed and signed by the author, each with the original frontispieceSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Picasso Project, (15) vols Catalogue RaisonneThe Picasso Project, (15) vols Catalogue Raisonne, Alan Wofsy. Picasso's Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture, a Comprehensive Illustrated Catalogue 1885-1973. 15 hardcovers in jackets, thesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Force: 8 Vols. of American Archives SeriesA rare grouping of eight large folio volumes of the "American Archive Series" by Peter Force to include five of the Fourth Series: Vol. I (1837), Vol. II (1839), Vol. IV (1843), Vol. V (1844), Vol. VISee Sold Price
Sold2023Pictorial Shakspere, (8) vols., fine bindingPictorial Shakspere, (8) vols., fine binding, The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [Shakespeare]. Charles Knight and Co., London, c. 1840-1860 (Biography title pages dated 1842, 1843), profSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (8) Vols Art and Palaces of IndiaBOOKS: (8) Vols Art and Palaces of India, 7 hardcover and 1 paperback including Palaces of Rajasthan, Jodhpur's Umaid Bhawan The Maharaja of Palaces (still in shrinkwrap), and The Unforgettable MaharaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Catalogue Raisonnes, Joan Miro(lot of 3) "Joan Miro Lithographs, Volume I, II, III," 1992, 1995, and1977, catalogue raisonnes, English editions, published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York (I) and Maeght Editeurs, Paris (II, ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Limited Editions Club, (8) vols., 1930-1940Limited Editions Club, (8) vols., 1930-1940, (8) titles in 16 vols., each in slipcase unless noted, numbered, and signed as indicated in (),: 1) Defoe, The...Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, 1930, #214,See Sold Price
Sold20228 vols. Legge. The Chinese Classics.[Classics] Legge, James. The Chinese Classics. 8 volumes. Oxford, 1865-72, 1893, 1895. 4to. Original brown cloth, gilt spines. Volumes I and II are Second Edition, revised. The remaining volumes are FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Box Lots of Art Reference Books and Catalogue RaisonnesFour Box Lots of Art Reference Books and Catalogue Raisonnes to include Etchings and Lithographs of Arthur B. Davies, by Frederic Newlin, published 1929 Etched in Sunlight, 50 Years in Graphic Arts, bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Limited Editions Club, (8) vols., American LitLimited Editions Club, (8) vols., American Lit, Each in slipcase, with LEC newsletter, numbered and signed as indicated in (): 1) William Faulkner, Hunting Stories, 1988, #132, (Neil Welliver); 2) IsaSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Lithographs of Marc Chagall Catalogue Raisonnes(lot of 2) Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), " The Lithographs of Chagall," 1960, catalogue raisonne of Chagall's lithographs, including 11 lithographs in colors, introduction by Marc Chagall,See Sold Price
Sold2021(8) Vols. Photography, incl. signed RIchard Avedon(8) Vols. Photography, incl. signed RIchard Avedon, Includes: 1) Avedon Photographs 1947-1977. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978, inscribed and signed "Avedon '86", in acetate jacket; 2) Sibylle Bergmann:See Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (8) vols Mitford, History of Greece, 1814BOOKS: (8) vols Mitford, History of Greece, 1814, William Mitford. The History of Greece. T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1814, fine leather binding, marbled ends and sides, stained page edges, varioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Macaulay, History of England, 8 vols., 1862Thomas Macaulay, A History of England, 8 vols. London, Spottiswoode & Co: London, 1862. 7" H x 5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Catalogue Raisonnes, Marc Chagall(lot of 4) Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), Lithographe II, III, IV, and V, catalogue raisonnes, published in arrangement with Andre Sauret, including original and offset lithographs, largestSee Sold Price
Sold2021(8) Vols. on Architecture & Design(8) Vols. on Architecture & Design, Includes: 1) William Kent: Designing Georgian Britain. Yale, 2013; 2) Magnificent Entertainments: Temporary Architecture for Georgian Festivals. Yale, 2013; 3) TheSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Vols, containing 4 Titles (8 Vols): woodblocks.[Asia/Japan/Woodblocks] 4 Titles (8 Vols), bound in 2 Volumes. Meiji period [1868-1912]. Each consists of woodblock illustrations, some text in Japanese. Includes: ++ EHON TAKA KA MI. [Picture Book ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall lot 4 important Catalogue Raisonnes(Chagall, Marc), Lot of 3 important catalogue raisonnes: Cramer, Marc Chagall: The Illustrated Books 1995 // Sorlier, Chagall's Posters, 1975 // Ulrike Gauss, Marc Chagall: The Lithographs, 1998 // ChSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Lisière de bois (Painted circa 1845-55)£40,000
20 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdVintage Original Star Trek Mego Bradgate Klingon Five face Type 1, 8 inch action figure Boxed£80
20 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdVintage Original Star Trek Mego Bradgate Dr. Spook Five face Type 1, 8 inch action figure Boxed£100