Sold2016EASTERN CARVED IVORY HORSE DRAWN CARRIAGE20th century Eastern carved Ivory model depicting an empress and her horse drawn carriage. Mounted on wooden base. Measures approx. 9" long x 5" tall x 3.25" wide. We do not condone the selling or kilSee Sold Price
201619th Century Chinese Ivory Doctor's Model.Note Change: This lot will only be sold to Pennsylvania residents. A valid driver's license must be presented to purchase.19th Century Chinese Carved Ivory Doctor's Model. Carved head of a man mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) 19TH C. CHINESE PHYSICIAN'S IVORY FEMALE FIGURES INBoth late Qing, the larger with great color from extensive use, set loose on stand, the small and flatter possibly for more portable use, both are about 4 1/2" long, in a single silk covered box, 7" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015A MIRROR PAIR OF 19TH/20TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURESA MIRROR PAIR OF 19TH/20TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURES OF FEMALE TEMPLE DANCERS, each mounted on a fixed wood base, 7.6in high overall. John Nicholsons Auctioneers do not ship items containing ivorySee Sold Price
Sold2023Lladro Female Physician #5197 Lady Doctor FigurineTitled : Female Physician. Model number : 5197. Sculptor : Salvador Debon. Production years : 1985 - 2005. Finish : Glazed. Subject matter depicts a physician in a white lab coat, a stethescope aroundSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Carved Ivory Box with Hand-Painted FemaleRound floral carved box with hand-painted portrait of a young female, signed "MD". 2"h x 3.75" in diameter. See Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF AA 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A FEMALE modelled beside a tree, her hand placed upon a goats head. Ivory 7.25ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2016AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF AAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A FEMALE together with another carved ivory figure. 7Ins & 6.75ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Senufo, Ivory, Carved Wood Coast Female Figure PounderSenufo, Ivory Coast, female figure pounder, darkened patina, 40"h x 5.25"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Seated Female Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Seated Female Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Pierre Verite, Galerie Carrefour, 141 BloulSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE JADE FEMALE FIGURE SCLUPTUREChinese celadon jade carved unto a model of standing female figure dressed in elaborate robes, the hand carrying a basket full of Lingzhi sacred fungus. The jade shows pale-celadon color, finely polisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine African Baule Female Mask, Ivory CoastFine African Baule Female Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 14'' x 8'' x 6'' (36 x 20 x 15 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable BiddingSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Private New York Collection, purchased from Michael Oliver1990s. Size: 15'' x 4'' x 4.5'' (38 x 10 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Carved Ivory Doctors LadyAntique Carved Ivory Doctors Lady. Nicely carved model wearing shoes and bracelet only, comes w/wood stand. Measures - 2" high x 8 1/2" wide, with base - 10" wide x 3" high.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Female Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Female Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 13.5'' x 4.5'' x 4'' (34 x 11 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Baule Tribe Carved Wood Female Figure, Ivory CoastBaule Tribe Carved Wood Female Figure, Ivory Coast, 12" x 2.5" x 2.5" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY MEDICINE DOLLA LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY MEDICINE DOLL modelled as a female holding a fan upon her groin. Ivory 8ins wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE EARLY 20TH CENTURY BURMESE CARVED IVORY FIGUREA FINE EARLY 20TH CENTURY BURMESE CARVED IVORY FIGURE wonderfully carved as a female holding instruments amongst birds of paradise and scrolling vines. Ivory 9ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Female Head ModelEarly 20th century female head model form, hollow carved wood with papier mache covering painted in polychrome design. H. 20" W. 11" D. 7". Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Senufo Seated Female Altar Figure, Ivory Coast, Ht. 44.5"African Senufo Seated Female Altar Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood, pigment and beads. Size: 44.5'' x 15'' x 16'' (113 x 38 x 41 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese 19th Century Wood Doctor's Model.Chinese 19th Century Carved and Stained Hardwood Doctor's Model. Unsigned. Female figure Reclining on a leaf. 6-1/2"l. Condition: Very good with minor wear, small age crack on bottom , that does not rSee Sold Price
Sold2015A BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORYA BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, with a rounded forehead above a serene facial expression and traditional features including tribal scarification details, beneathSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Senufo, Ivory Coast, Carved Wood Seated Female FigureSenufo, Ivory Coast, carved wood seated female figure, darkened patina with remnant white pigment, 8.5"h x 3"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule People, carved female 'waka snan' figureBaule People, carved female 'waka snan' figure, Ivory Coast, carved wood with dark patina, standing with hands clasped over the groin, scarification on face and belly, and hair in a domed coiffure, 16See Sold Price
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Carved Ivory Figure of a Nesting Partridge, 3 1/2"h. NO EXPORT.CA$225(2 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Carved Ivory Peasant with a Basket, Pouch & Pipe, signed, 7 3/4" h, NO EXPORT (minor repairCA$200(1 bid)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Two Carved Ivory Sparrows, 4 3/4"h. NO EXPORT.CA$160(2 bids)
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved ivory 19 th Chinese japan Netsuke hard carved ivory$50
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalstwo Carved ivory Oriental Buddha two Carved ivory Oriental Buddha$50
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsAnthony Quinn Original Marble Sculpture Hand Carved Female Signed Modern Art$1,500
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th Chinese japan okimo carved budda 19 th Chinese japan okimo carved ivory budda$150
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsA Chinese carved ivory man with small boy and girl A Chinese carved ivory man with small boy and$500
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals19 th A Chinese carved ivory canton reare vase 19 th A Chinese carved ivory canton reare vase$1,200