Sold2019Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portrait ScrollsLate 19th – early 20th Century Pair of Qing Dynasty ancestor portraits, watercolor on paper. Features husband and wife, Qing officials of the scholar rank. 21 X 35” each.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Ancestor Portrait, 20th c., watercolor onChinese Ancestor Portrait, 20th c., watercolor on paper, depicting a Mandarin in winter attire, presented in a carved mahogany frame below a reverse glass painting of "the hundred forms of the charactSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPair large and finely painted Chinese ancestor portraits in watercolor and gouache on paper. Highly detailed portraits show a courtier and his wife in court dress, the gentleman with a military rank bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 19th c Chinese Ancestor PortraitLarge 19th c Chinese watercolor ancestor portrait, on paper, in gilt frame, creases, tears, minor losses, 54" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Ancestor Portrait wearing a blue robe withChinese Ancestor Portrait wearing a blue robe with peacock badge and dragon sleeves, watercolor on paper, mounted on linen, (repaired), 25" x 37 1/2". Provenance: The Estate of Alan Gans, Mulberry PoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016THREE CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAITSLate 18th/19th Century. Ink and color watercolor on paper , signed upper left. Dimensions: Framed H14.5" x W 11.5", sight H 7.5" x W 5.5" Condition: good, some foxing, not examine out of the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHINESE DOUBLE ANCESTOR PORTRAITWatercolor on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 61" x W 41", (Painting) H 47.5" x W 35.5" Condition: Some handling wear to frame including scratches and a small crack to frame glass lower right. Few creaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPair of framed watercolor and gouache on paper paintings of a high-ranking couple, each shown seated on a throne-like chair in front of a painted screen and with an attendant. The gentleman holds a ruSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits.Each watercolor and gauche on paper, framed, 35 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits.Watercolor and gouache on paper, sheet 20 x 11.25 inches. Framed, 23 x 13.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Export Watercolor PaintingAntique Chinese Export Watercolor Painting, seated ancestor portrait, 8 X 6". Newer frame 15 X 12", paper wavy.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE PORTRAIT OF EMPEROR WATERCOLOR PAINTINGAn antique Chinese Qing Dynasty ancestor watercolor painting on paper depicting a portrait of Emperor seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and an elaborate headdress. The robe is adorned witSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE PORTRAIT EMPEROR EMPRESS WATERCOLOR PAINTINGA pair of antique Chinese Qing Dynasty ancestor watercolor paintings on paper depicting a portrait of Empress Xiaoxianchun, 1712 to 1748, of the Manchu Bordered Yellow Banner Fuca clan, was the firstSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C CHINESE ANCESTOR WATERCOLOR PAINTING SCROLLAn antique Chinese, late Qing Dynasty, watercolor painting on paper scroll depicting an ancestor, a portrait of the Emperor seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and an elaborate headdress. TSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C CHINESE ANCESTOR WATERCOLOR PAINTING SCROLLAn antique Chinese, late Qing Dynasty, watercolor painting on paper scroll depicting a Civil Mandarin ancestor, a portrait of the Empress seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and an elaboratSee Sold Price
202319TH C CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR PAINTINGA pair of antique Chinese, Qing Dynasty, watercolor painting on linen canvas depicting an ancestor, a portrait of Empress seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and hair ornaments. The robe isSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR PAINTINGA pair of antique Chinese, Qing Dynasty, watercolor painting on linen canvas depicting an ancestor, a portrait of Empress seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and hair ornaments. The robe isSee Sold Price
202319TH C CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR PAINTINGA pair of antique Chinese, Qing Dynasty, watercolor painting on linen canvas depicting an ancestor, a portrait of Emperor seated on a throne and dressed in a Royal robe and an elaborate headdress. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th c Chinese Ancestor Portrait19th c Chinese ancestor portrait, watercolor on silk, 44" x 21, in larger frame, 48" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Handsome Chinese Ancestor Portrait on PaperHandsome Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Paper19th century, the portrait of an elderly nobleman in a red cap, dressed in a black silk robe over a vivid blue liner centered with a large square medallion eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Ancestor Portrait On PaperDESCRIPTION: Portrait of an ancestor seated and wearing a robe over colorful clothing and crowned with a red hat. Figure rests his feet on a carved wooden stool placed upon a lavish floral rug. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinese Scrolls, Ancestor Portraits, W/CPair Chinese Scrolls, Ancestor Portraits, watercolor on silk (TGLI9007/2)(WT) Dimensions: Image 30" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Chinese Ancestor Portrait Plus 2 Watercolor LandscapesThree (3) Chinese paintings. 1st item: Ancestral portrait, watercolor and gouache painting on silk with gilt accents, depicting an older woman in a brightly colored red dragon-decorated robe, seated oSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ancestor Portrait, Qing Dynasty 清 祖先像$150
6 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryVintage Chinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Painting - Wang Meng Bai (1888-1934) w Lacquerware Box$170
6 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Mountain River Scene Painting - Guan Tong Shan$190
6 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Beautiful Woman Painting - Tang Yin ? 1470?1524?$200
6 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Xuan Paper Mountain River Scene Painting Album - Zhang Da Qian$490