Sold2020Pair of Vintage Chinese Cinnabar EggsPair of Vintage Chinese Cinnabar Eggs– Approximately 3.5 inches tall in original boxes including stands. Provenance: From a New Canaan Estate.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C Chinese Red Cinnabar Lacquer Hinged Egg Box19th C Chinese Carved Red Cinnabar Lacquer Hinged Egg Box over turquoise enameled metal core visible inside and at base. Possibly for the 19th Century Russian Easter Egg Market. Light age related wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer VasesFinely detailed, very high quality Carved Lacquer Vases as a pair, in a fitted silk and carved wood case. 20th Century, Minor cracks and chips to black lacquer at the top and bottom. Vases are dusty fSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINELY CARVED CHINESE CINNABAR COVERED JARWith robin's egg enamel to base and interior. Mountain scenes with figures. 3 3/8 x 3 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20182pc CHINESE CINNABAR ITEMS2 Chinese lacquered cinnabar items including a bowl with scalloped rim and egg, each with fitted stand. Largest measures 6" (15cm) width.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Silver Cinnabar Buttons9 oblong buttons made of brownish red cinnabar lacquer carved with a floral design set in silver. The underside is marked Silver Co and China. Early to mid 20th century. Each button is 22.2 mm long bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Porcelain Brush Rest and Cinnabar BoxA two-piece grouping to include a robin's egg and gilt glazed figural brush rest on wooden stand, together with a cinnabar lacquered covered box. Box: 2-1/4in tall x 5in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Six Chinese Snuff BottlesA Group of Six Chinese Snuff Bottles includes a carved red cinnabar lacquer bottle (chip to underside; no spoon), a light celadon hardstone double gourd bottle (lacking original stopper), an egg yolkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Cinnabar Lacquered Bridal BoxQian Long Period Chinese carved bridal box in peach shape, circa 1736-1795. Comes with original invoice from Royal Phoenix, NY. From the Estate of June Hirsch Jones. [16" H x 17" Diam.]. In good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER FRAME INLAYED WALL PLAQUEFront panel with hard stone inlays on a yellow ground and painted details. The back with a lacquer surface and polychrome paint. Frame size: 99 x 65cm (39 x 25 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER SCREEN PLAQUEThe plaque carved on one side with boat travelers in a rocky landscape, the other side with three five-claw dragons chasing after a flaming pearl in a cloud waves. The frame border carved with lotus fSee Sold Price
Sold2016PR CHINESE QING CINNABAR VASES W/BRONZE MOUNTS 18TH C.Pr. Monumental Imperial Chinese Qing Period Cinnabar Vases Palace Size Presentation, with mortised wood core, Mounted with 8 gilt bronze rosettes and Chinese characters. H.18.5" or 46.99 Centimeters cSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE CINNABAR & STONE-INLAID SCREENsix-fold; each panel: 76 3/4 x 17 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Chinese Qing cinnabar throne chairLarge Chinese Qing cinnabar throne chair. finely carved to depicting five boys playing in a landscape, dragons and phoenix in clouds. 18 -19th C. 40" H x 34" L x 24" W Provenance: Martin Fung's antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer Round Box/CoverAntique Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer Round Box/Cover. Exquisitely carved depicting insects among bamboo and flowers - as-is Size: 3.5 x 11 3/8 in. (8.89 x 28.89 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A QUIANLONG PERIOD CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER BOXCylindrical form. The flat top carved with a scene of scholars with attendants at lakeside among mountains, floating poems in memory of Chu Yuan*. The sides of the box carved with geometric motifs basSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER CARVED CIRCULAR TABLEThe circular table sits on a vase form pedestal. The top carved with a front facing dragon to center, surrounded by four side facing dragons, and the outer band with eight additional dragons, all chasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese cinnabar room divider with precious stone inlay, 1950s-1970sA Chinese cinnabar room divider with precious stone inlay 1950s-1970s Comprised of six wooden-frame panels, each with three tiers of inlaid animals and nature scenes on cinnabar. Each tier encased witSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE CINNABAR DOUBLE GOURD INLAID ZITAN TABLE SCREENCHINESE CINNABAR DOUBLE GOURD INLAID ZITAN TABLE SCREEN. H. 60.5cm. W. 25×36cm. Weight 5600.0 gram. Domestic shipping $100 and oversea $300. Combined shipping available. Pick-up available in our NSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese cinnabar wall vase with imperial poem, 18th centuryA Chinese cinnabar wall vase with imperial poem 18th century With two seals and imperial poem to plaque. H: 9 1/4, W: 4 1/4, D: 1 3/4 in. (H: 23.5, W: 10.8, D: 4.45 cm.) Provenance: Estate, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Cinnabar BoxChina, 19th Century, predominately spherical cinnabar box with cover featuring intricately carved outdoor scene. Interior is black varnished, and so is the base. Length 10 in., Height 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Cinnabar & Cloisonne 4 Panel ScreenChinese Cinnabar & Cloisonne 4 Panel Screen. In Excellent condition. Measures 86 tall inches x 91 inches wide. Buyer must pick-up or arrange pick-up by their authorized representative. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
2018LARGE CHINESE CINNABAR CARVING LANDSCAPE WALL PAINTINGChinese cinnabar carving of large wall painting, The Thousands layers of reddish-orange lacquer, or cinnabar, in rectangular shape finely carved in relief to depict a scene showing group of sages in vSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Ming Cinnabar Lacquer Tiered Box & CoverChinese, Late Ming Dynasty or Early Qing Dynasty, 17th century A five-tiered cinnabar lacquer box of square form with flat top deeply carved with scholar and attendants in a waterside pavillion overloSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer on Metal Covered Ding Vessel, Late Qing/Republic Period 晚清$400
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsSEVEN PIECES OF CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUERWARE, INCLUDING FOUR BOXES, TWO ASHTRAYS AND A VASE.$50
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese cinnabar lacquer 'mountainous landscape' cabinet on a stand, 19th C.€650
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER VASE, 19TH CENTURY. Of baluster form carved in relief with scholars and£50