Sold2018Chinese 19C Signed Traveler's Wooden Deity ShrineChinese or Asian 19th century or earlier traveler's wooden deity shrine. The wooden shrine has a seated deity figure, one man standing on a foo dog and another man wearing a halo. Signed in characterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved polychrome wood figure of a seated African man wearing colonial era pith helmet and lace-up wingtip shoes. Traditional facial scarification. Much wear to pigments, great patina. Chip to hat briSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN CARVED WOODEN SCULPTURE, FETISH FIGURE OF AAFRICAN CARVED WOODEN SCULPTURE, FETISH FIGURE OF A SEATED MAN SPEAKING INTO AN ANIMAL HORN, MOUTH ROUND AND OPEN, NECKLACE WITH WHITE BEADS AND LEATHER ATTACHMENTS, PLANT FIBER BELT, PLANT FIBERS WORSee Sold Price
Sold2015BAULE PEOPLE fine wooden wedding mask female figure 53IVORY COAST. BAULE PEOPLE. GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLECTION. A fine wooden wedding mask used in Baulè tribe; female figure. 1690 gr. (59,15 oz) - 53x17 cm. VERY RARESee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Benin Fon Wood Seated Male Figure**Originally Listed At $150** Africa, Benin, Fon peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of a seated man, made to be a fetish figure, and with a patina of pigment and otSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Small African CarvingsFour carved wooden figurines from various African tribes, Luba headrest with surreal figures, and a carved wooden lidded container with seated female figure. 8.5"-12.5", 11.125",See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Seated Senufo female sculptureElegant carved wooden female effigy shown seated with facial and abdomen scars, raised central crest and well handled surface patina. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The figure measures 10.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Baule Colonial FigureCarved and painted wooden figure of a young man with his hands in the pockets of his yellow shorts, with a lanyard or amulet around his neck. His well-coiffed hair is carved with great attention. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALMAZ HOMECRAFTS INDUSTRIES AFRICAN WOODEN FIGURETraditional Ethiopian seated man holding vase on shoulder. Piece made by Ethiopian immigrants in Israel. Complete with manufacturers tag. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 9.5"H Provenance: David Farin CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Baule Spirit Husband SculptureA finely carved wooden male effigy known as a Blolo Bian. Baule men and women have figures like this carved for their “other-world” or spirit spouses in order to please them and ensure they will bSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Kongo Colon Figure Reading the Bible African ArtA remarkable old carved wooden male figure shown seated on bench and with a great big smile, in his hands he holds an open book, presumably a Bible. The Kongo peoples have been influenced by missionarSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Fante Queen Mother Seated Female, African ArtA lovely vintage carved wooden effigy of the Queen Mother, the most important women of the village. The figure was carved from a single piece of dense heavy wood and has a white painted surface. FanteSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MALE RIDER ON HORSE FIGUREAFRICAN MALE RIDER ON HORSE FIGURE Carved wooden figure of man riding a horse, possibly from Senufo tribe. *broken hand and ear, see photo. 2 1/2&qSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Peoples, (4) copper alloy figuresDogon Peoples, (4) copper alloy figures, Mali, including a naturalistic leopard, man mounted on horse, and seated female, two on wooden bases, 5.5"h (largest, not including base), 2.5"l (smallest, leoSee Sold Price
Sold2015a Very Old Dogon Hogon Ancestor figureThis is a very old carved wooden image of the Hogon, the Village shaman, from the Dogon peoples of Mali, West Africa.features a image of an elder man with stylized coiffure and beard, shown seated onSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Senufo Maternity figure, African ArtA tall carved wooden female maternal image. created from a hard dense wood with a highly energetic and stylized form. The Female is shown seated on a stool, while feeding her child, and she is embelliSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fine Kuba Dengese Ancestor Idol, African ArtCarved wooden figure of a King or Chief from the Dengese peoples, within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DRC / Congo, Africa. This highly stylized example features finely incised geometric designs , and mSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Dogon Seated Figure, MaliFine African Dogon Seated Figure, Mali. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 18'' x 6.5'' x 6.5'' (46 x 17 x 17 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding CSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Wooden Seated Figure with BowlA nicely carved wooden figure seated on a stump, adorned with detailed jewelry, holding a bowl: 5 1/2" W x 6" D x 19" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN WOODEN FIGURE, MAN SITTING, HEAD RESTING ONWooden figure of man sitting, possibly deep in thought. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 21"H Country of Origin: Africa Provenance: David Farin CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kuba Wooden Seated Royal FigureAfrican, Kuba people of the Democratic Republic of Congo, hardwood carving depicting a seated royal figure / ndop wearing a rectangular hat / shody carved with a triangular geometric pattern, the leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN WOODEN TRIBAL FIGURE, MAN WITH BEARDAfrican tribal figure of a bearded man. Hand carved with a hat and staff. Where hand attaches to staff, it has become separated. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 14.5"H Country of Origin: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Lot of 4 Carved Wooden African FiguresAntique Lot of 4 Carved Wooden African Figures. Nutcracker, 2 surfing men, & one figure. Largest size: 13.5 x 4 x 4".See Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsZsolnay Pecs Hand-Painted Porcelain Sculpture of a Seated Man Whittling$100