Sold2016important massive 18th c Edo period Hannya (Oni) carvedimportant massive 18th c Edo period Hannya (Oni) carved wooden Noh mask- Noh theatre was the preferred art form of the Samurai class, retains mortise & tenon joints on reverse of carving, possibly a dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Japanese Theatre MaskJapanese Miniature Carved Wood Noh Mask / Demon. Some loss to lacquer finish. Glass eyes. 3 inches H x 2 W.See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF JAPANESE HAND CARVED WOOD NOH THEATRE MASKSA lot of two Japanese hand carved and painted wooden Noh theatre masks exuding a captivating theatrical presence. The first mask is dark patinated, and decorated with a smiling face, slits in the nostSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Noh Demon Mask from Japan collected in 1968A carved wooden Japanese Noh theater Hannya Demon mask with attached horns and a wonderful expressive face. The mask measures 11 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additionaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Japanese Noh Mask Ex Miller CollectionA dramatic and very old carved wooden Noh theatre mask with movable jaw and an overall demonic appearance, painted blue with red accents. The mask measures 14 x 9 inches. 19th century,Japan. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2015Collection of Carved Japanese MasksFive Miniature Noh Masks carved in Ivory with Ink highlights. fixed to a velvet frame. 8.5" x 5.5" totalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Hand Carved Hannya Devil Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: Japanese Hand Carved Hannya Devil Wooden Mask. The hannya is a mask used in Japanese Noh theater, representing a jealous female demon. It is characterized by two sharp bull-like horns, meSee Sold Price
Sold2016Museum-Exhibited Japanese Theater Face Mask, Devil NohJapan, 20th century CE. This is an incredibly striking carved and painted wooden mask in the Noh style. With dramaticaly painted hair, mouth, eyes, and horns, this mask depicts a devil -- sometimes caSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wood Noh Theater MasksAntique group of four carved miniature wood Noa masks. Carved boxwood. Dimension range 1"-1.8". Condition: very good condition, no cracks or repairs. Provenance: Private estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Noh Mask Kabuki Bird BeakJapanese Carved Noh Mask Kabuki Bird Beak. 10 Inches H X 7.5 W. Paper Label In Mask.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Noh MaskNoh mask depicting a demon with painted features. [8 1/4" x 6 3/4"].See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wooden Noh Masks(Lot of 2) Japanese wooden Noh masks: with eyes mouth nostrils pierced black lacquered interior each with kiri tomobako one marked 'Juuroku' and the other 'Zouonna largest: 8 25""l x 5.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Passport Mask Ex Charles JonesA Fine Old carved wooden miniature mask with raised central linear design on forehead, well worn smooth surface and signs of ritual use. The maskette measures 3 inches tall, 4 1/8 inches tall on custoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Old Baule Miniature Diviners Mask Ex Poolos CollA very fine old and rare Diviners maskette , a carved wooden miniature mask with traditional face, linear designs accenting kaolin clay and a very well handled surface patina. Worn as a pectoral by aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Dan Bassa Passport Mask ex Al Engelman, MarylandA carved wooden miniature mask with stylized coiffure , well handled surface and classic features like the concave face and scalloped edges of the Bassa masking tradition among the Dan complex of TribSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Wood MaskJapan, carved wooden mask, the tactile hair is in contrast with the smooth carved wooden face, and the almond shaped cut out eyes and mouth allowing the mask to function. Length 11 in, Width 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare pair of Pende Miniature Diviner Masks Ex Hersey NYA rare pair of carved wooden miniature mask diviner’s pendant masks, worn as part of the diviners magic regalia. The masks measure 8.5 inches ( tallest) and 6 inches. Provenance:Ex. Irwin HerseSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Mende Dance Crest / Miniature MaskA very rare carved wooden miniature mask that was worn as a dance crest. The mask or bust like form is solid wood and has a classic stylized coiffure and serene facial features. The dance crest measurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Japanese Noh Masks and a Buddhist Shrine.Four Japanese Wooden Noh Masks and a Portable Buddhist Shrine. Including a female character, possibly otafuku, inscribed Yu Ho saku; a male character, inscribed Kudo Noritomo saku; a lacquered male chSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Ja / Hannya Noh Mask, Polychrome, Very fine sculpt, gold eyes$1,500