Sold2019Early Japanese Silver & Mixed Metal Carved BoxEarly Japanese Silver & Mixed Metal Carved Box. Signed w/ Wood Interior. Minor Pings. Provenance from a NJ Estate. Generally good condition. Dimensions- L-5.25" x W-4" x H-2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 7 Assorted Asian Articles.The lot includes a japanese meiji bronze letter opener and 6 Chinese items. The Chinese items include a metal opium pipe, two metal and porcelain boxes, a carved jade piece, a jade "plant" in a cloisoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Meiji Metal Phoenix Lidded BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique Decorative Japanese Meiji Mixed Metal Phoenix Lidded Round box with patina depicting a heavily intricate phoenix over foliage carved design on top lid.CIRCA: Early 20th CenturyORISee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF LARGE JAPANESE LACQUER STORAGE BOXESJapanese, Edo to Meiji period, Taiko drum, black lacquer ground, decorated with the gold delineated fan motifs, the rim of the drum are wrapped with carved metals. Three feet sustain the body ofdrum.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yamanaka Japanese Blue Enamel Table Box Agate DogYamanaka enamel table smoking box with dog finial. Crafted of fine Japanese enamel over metal, with rooster detail in center. Features hand carved agate dog finial on top. Brass mounts with etched detSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Carved & Lacquer Travel ShrineAntique Japanese Carved & Lacquer Travel Shrine / Altar Box. Showing a carved and gilt wood Buddha encased in a black lacquer box / case with scrollwork metal clasp. Buddhist Zushi traveler' shrine. MSee Sold Price
Sold2015Misc. Asian items inc. Shagreen CasesAssorted Chinese and Japanese items. 1st item: Tibetan traveling shrine box with white metal frame enclosing a carved Buddha behind glass, with embroidered and quilted silk cover, 4"H. 2nd item: TsubaSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESEFour: mixed metal bowl with bird perched on branch, lacquered wood and stone writing box containing inkwell and tray, carved bamboo brush pot with warrior scene in relief, and ink stone with carved biSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fine Chinese Qing Carved Agate Belt DecorationThe agate finely carved to depict lotus blossoms, finely polished in three colors, having silver metal mounting, housed in a Japanese lacquered box, 2.375"W, circa 18th/19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Wood Lacquered ChestsSmall wood trunks / boxes / chests and one set of drawers; Matching painted styles with embellished metal trim; Also included are two carved stands; No maker marks observed; Miniature chest of drawersSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Patinated Metal Box.A Chinese Patinated Metal Box. Lid is adorned with a carved jade medallion. Together with a silver over wood Japanese ashtray, and a patinated brass scroll holder (length: 16") Box: 1.5" x 3" x 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese metal box with Benten Goddess of EloquenceJapanese metal box with Benten Goddess of Eloquence, Music and Knowledge on lid. Wave sides and wooden interior. Remnants of gilding. Appx. 3 1/2"t x 12"l x 4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved Box Wood NetsukeAntique Japanese Carved Box Wood Netsuke. The piece is in good condition with minimal wear. There is a red bead to look like coral in the center of the open faced acorn adjacent to a smaller closed acSee Sold Price
Sold2024Choei Endo (b. 1920 Japanese) Metal Carved Plaque of Mount FujiArtist: Choei Endo (b.1920 Japanese) Subject: Mount Fuji Medium: Carved Metal Date: Unknown Size: Unframed: 8.75" x 10.75" Framed: 16" x 18" Provenance: SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Metal Box W Stork DesignJapanese Metal Box W Stork Design. Bronze toned metal box with dimensional repoussé storks in bamboo design. Wooden interior. Measures approx 2 in tall by 7 in long by 4 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Metal Box with Dragon DecorationJapanese Metal Box with Dragon Decoration. 10x9x4 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Vintage Japanese Metal Carved Vasegorgeous antique Japanese vase made of metal looks like silver? with gold wash and carvings with black enameling Just Gorgeous! 8 1/2" tall x 5" widest point. see picsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Peacock BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese metal box, the lid featuring a relief peacock, the base featuring a relief scene of cranes in flight above waves. Marked on underside. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: JSee Sold Price
Oct 07Ararity AuctionsJapanese Mid-20thC Rainbow Patina Carved Bronze Round Vase w/Signed Wood Box$25
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED STAGHORN NETSUKE BY FUMIO NOGUCHI Japan/New Zealand, 1964- Length 2.5".$450
Oct 10Eldred'sWONDERFUL JAPANESE CARVED POLYCHROME IVORY OKIMONO BY SHUGETSU 19th Century Height 3.75".$1,200