Sold2022A large duck-shaped lidded jarA large duck-shaped lidded jar/trivet, China, 20th century, polychrome and gold painted, the neck decorated with a coat of arms flanked by bucks. Marked by a red stamp under the bottom, h. 36 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE SILVER CONTAINER. Dutch, 19th century. In theA LARGE SILVER CONTAINER. Dutch, 19th century. In the shape of a house on a base. With retractable roof, allowing the insertion of spices. With pierced windows allowing for fragrance. Repairs. Marked.See Sold Price
Sold2017A SILVER FISH SHAPED SPICE CONTAINER. Probably Germany,A SILVER FISH SHAPED SPICE CONTAINER. Probably Germany, 19th century. Realistically formed. In original leather box. 3.2” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017Polish Jewish Silver Spice ContainerA fruit shaped spice container, probably Polish, 19th century. Made of three parts, silver and silver plated brass. In the form of a fruit on a leafy stem. Height: 16 cm. See Sotheby's Important JudaiSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE 3 PIECE LARGE SILVER EGG SHAPED CONTAINERbird in tree finial, comes apart into 3 sections, measures 15" tall. shipping $75 u.s. plus insSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SNOWBALL CANDY CONTAINERS WITH HEUBACH BISQUE HEAD DOLL171. TWO SNOWBALL CANDY CONTAINERS WITH HEUBACH BISQUE HEAD DOLL. 10” H. Each is a large snowball shaped candy container which opens to reveal storage area, Gebruder Heubach bisque head googly-eSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE SILVER ETROG CONTAINER194. A LARGE SILVER ETROG CONTAINER. Probably Hungary, 20th century. On four feet. The body is in etrog shape. Embossed with prayers related to Succoth holiday 7" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE SILVER POMANDER SHAPED SPICE CONTAINERContinental, 20th century On a four leaf base with stem and large upper portion 6” tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAINTED METAL CHARITY CONTAINER158. A LARGE PAINTED METAL CHARITY CONTAINER. Probably Central Europe, c. 1930. With applied Hebrew lettering spelling out the word "tzedakah" and hammered handle. 7.4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Unusual Faux Malachite Pear Shaped ContainerLarge Unusual Faux Malachite Pear Shaped Container by Maitland-Smith Limited. Condition: Generally Good Condition.Dimensions: H-16" x Dia-8". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch Silver Spice ContainerDutch silver spice container shaped as a bird. Decorated with engravings. The head of the bird opens. Length: 8.5 cm. Weight: 94 g. Marked.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Treen ContainerLarge wooden treen barrel shaped tobacco container with lid. 19th century. Condition: Excellent condition. H 13-1/3" D 9-1/2". Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/et4ssSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dutch Silver Spice Container - MandolinA Dutch silver spice container shaped as a mandolin and decorated with reliefs of figures and plants. Length: 11 cm. Weight: 44 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2020Persian Antique 23" Copper Handled Jug Ewer VesselAn impressive large bell shaped hammered copper metal container with handle and lidded pour spout. Heavy decorative lid attached by S link. Rich iridescent patina throughout. Good overall condition wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Egg Shaped Paperweight Signed Eickholt 1994-8Large Egg Shaped Paperweight Signed Eickholt , Probably Robert Eickholt , but please see all pictures and use your own judgmentSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO VICTORIAN TIN LITHO CONTAINERS CIRCA 1900A large vase form container with handles and cover, a central portrait front side surrounded by florals and a large bug; plus a purse-shaped tin container displaying five different lithographed imagesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magnificent Antique 19thC Painting Oil on CanvasMagnificent Large Antique 19thC Painting Oil on Canvas. Probably Dutch. Apparently Unsigned. On the Back there is a Paper Label from Thirteen Collection. In Original Frame. Condition: Has a big tear.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Large Silver Souvenir Spoon19th c. continental (probably Dutch) silver souvenir spoon of large proportion. [14 1/4 inches long]. 9.655 ozt. One spoke of wheel absent.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Engraved Glass Goblets, Probably Dutch18th century, comprising: two armorial examples, one depicting two revelers drinking and smoking, engraved "Salvs", and one depicting a residential cityscape, each with shaped stems and circular foot,See Sold Price
Sold2018A SILVER SPICE CONTAINER. Probably Turkey, 20thA SILVER SPICE CONTAINER. Probably Turkey, 20th century. In the shape of a duck. 3” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017A TURKISH STYLE SPICE BOX. Probably Israel, 20thA TURKISH STYLE SPICE BOX. Probably Israel, 20th century. On floral base with two baluster shaped container. 5” wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF 14: VINTAGE GLASS CANDY CONTAINERS.Lot includes: (A) rare duck on nest, with closure; (B) large duck with nice paint and closure; (C) three chicken on nest containers; (D) a yellow painted duck; (E) a crowing rooster with no closure; (See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinoiserie Decorated Decoupage Chest of Drawersprobably Dutch, 18th century with later decoration, oak case with four D shaped graduated drawers, white painted surface decorated with cut fabric decoupage chinoiserie scenes, 29-1/2 x 35 x 21-1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CONTINENTAL SERPENTINE LOWBOY18th C. Continental serpentine shaped mahogany lowboy having one drawer frieze resting on cabriole legs and slipper pad foot, probably Dutch origin; 29.25"H 32"W 20"DSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-19th century Dutch Colonial / Batavian (Indonesian) silver and agate snuff box, possibly West£300
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA large 18th-century Dutch flame grain mahogany double bombe Kast/press cupboard, second half of the£900
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroLarge Group of Early Candy Containers, Toys, and Ornaments$50