Sold20225 Joseph Delaney Sketches + Book, 6 items totalFive (5) Joseph Delaney (Tennessee/New York, 1904-1991) ink on paper and crayon on paper drawings, 6 items total, depicting female nudes in various poses. One (1) signed and dated "Jos. Delaney 1969"See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart, pair signed lithographsLouis Icart, pair signed lithographs, Louis Icart (French, 1888-1950), color lithographs on paper, depicting female nudes, each signed in pencil lower right, 11"h x 17.75"w (sheets), 16"h x 22.25"w (mSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTIST UNKNOWN. Pair of woodblock prints. 1920s. Wood engra...ARTIST UNKNOWN. Pair of woodblock prints. 1920s. Wood engravings on paper, in matching decorative gilt frames, depicting burlesque dancers. One signed indistinctly and dated 1928. Size of larger 7 See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 William Draper Paintings - Female Nudes, 1950sWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Two oil on board paintings, one signed and dated '52 on upper right, the other signed on lower right and ca. 1950s. A pair of painted studies of female nSee Sold Price
Sold2024FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTING SIGNED P MARTIN 1984A pencil on paper drawing depicting a portrait of a woman sitting on a chair. Signed and dated lower left: P. Martin, 84. Housed in a wooden frame. One of a kind artwork. Vintage Continental Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawings, Studies of Female Nudes(Lot of 2) American School (20th century), Study of a Woman from the back, 1933, charcoal on paper, pencil signed "Hahl" and dated lower right, and A Woman in Jewels, 1972, pastel on paper, signed "J.See Sold Price
Sold2023Phillip Grausman (b. 1935) New York (three)NUDES, 1973-75, three figure studies, each a pencil drawing on paper, two signed and dated lower right, discardable frames 18 x 25 ½”, one with glass, two lacking glass. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2024James Rosenquist, lithograph pair, 1975James Rosenquist, lithograph pair, 1975, James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017), "Echo Pale" (from Mirrors of the Mind), one screenprint in colors, on pulp paper, pencil signed, dated, titled and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021WAYNE THIEBAUD (American b. 1920) A PRINT, "FreewayWAYNE THIEBAUD (American b. 1920) A PRINT, "Freeway Curve," 1979, color sugar-lift aquatint and drypoint on wove paper, signed and dated L/R in pencil in margin, "❤︎ Thiebaud 1979," andSee Sold Price
Sold2018ADOLPH MENZEL: "STUDY OF FIGURES"circa 1882 pencil on paper signed and dated upper left Condition: with small 1/4 inch hole to top center and small tear to left center of the study 9 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Study for the Temple of Flora #5", watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, Pace GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips.CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1924. 457x303 mm; 18x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower recto, and with an additional watercolor study, verso. Provenance: Margaret V.See Sold Price
Sold2021WAYNE THIEBAUD (Born 1920) AQUATINT IN COLORSWayne Thiebaud (Born 1920) Meringue 1995 The drypoint etching with aquatint in colors on wove paper is signed by the artist in pencil and dated 1995 lower right, and numbered 39/50 below the image lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (born 1937) Pool made with paper and blue ink for book Lithograph in colours, 198...David Hockney (born 1937) Pool made with paper and blue ink for book (M.C.A. Tokyo 234) Lithograph in colours, 1980, on Arches wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 'A.P. LXXX' in pencil, one of 100See Sold Price
2023KEITH HARING - "POP SHOP II: ONE PLATE" - Signed screenprintKEITH HARING (1958 - 1990)"POP SHOP II: ONE PLATE"Year: 1988Screenprint in colors on wove paperDimensions: 30.5x38.1 cmSigned, dated and numbered XX/200 in pencil (there were also 20 artist's proofs)PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Damien Hirst, acrylic on paper, 2002Damien Hirst, acrylic on paper, 2002, Damien Hirst (British, b.1965), Untitled (Spin Painting), pencil signed lower margin, signed, dated and inscribed "This is one of 100 original spins made for theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Claude Monet: Poplar StudyClaude Monet (1840-1926) Attributed/manner of: Poplars, tempera on paper, with pencil indications, signed, verso marked with stamp of Simon Galerie, Paris, and reference numbers. With certificate of aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Yoakum. Foothill Range of Siarea Nevada in NE California (sic.)Joseph Yoakum. Foothill Range of Siarea Nevada in North East California (sic.). 1964. Signed, dated and titled. Colored pencil, graphite, crayon and ink on paper. Several one-inch tears along left botSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peggy Bacon "Vanity" 1929 Original Limited Edition Framed Drypoint PrintVery good sight condition, as shown. 1929 drypoint on paper by American artist Peggy Bacon (1895-1987) titled "Vanity", apparently one of thirty from this edition. Pencil signed and dated 1929. BaconSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Wesley (b. 1928), 'Maiden' Screenprint, 1965From 11 Pop Artists I, on wove paper, pencil signed, dated '65 and numbered 109/200 (50 artists proofs). Published by Original Editions, NY. Overall measures 24.25" x 28.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, pencil-inscribed "Cora Ward, New York" en verso, "André EmmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella (American, b. 1936), Swan Engraving, Circle II, State IFrank Stella (American, b. 1936), Swan Engraving, Circle II, State Ietching, engraving, and relief on hand-made TGL paper, 1983, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 3/5 lower center, the full sheet, frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jasper Johns (born 1930); Two FlagsJasper Johns (born 1930) Two Flags (Universal Limited Art Editions 212), 1980 Lithograph on Ivory Nishinouchi Kizuiki paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 32/45 (there were also 8 artist's prooSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoshimoto Nara (b.1959) From the song of new orderYoshimoto Nara (b.1959)From the song of new orderPencil and crayon on paper, 1990, signed and dated in pencil, sheet 247 x 174mm (9 3/4 x 6 7/8in) (unframed)See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Graft - Crayon, marker, pen, and pencil drawing on paper$5,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelmut Newton (Australian/German, 1920-2004) Study for Voyeurism II, Los Angeles, 1989$3,000