Sold2022Bronze & enamel bird candlesticks, BarbedienneA pair of French gilt bronze mounted Chinese cloisonne enamel bird form candlesticksFerdinand Barbedienne, Parislate 19th centuryThe birds with lift off wings revealing a well, bases inscribed F BARBESee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Louis XVI gilt bronze figural candlesticksPair Louis XVI gilt bronze figural candlesticks, 19th c., in the form of Madonna with flowers, 11.25"h x 4"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Regency Bronze Argand LampsPair of Regency Bronze Dore et Patine Argand Lamps second quarter 19th century, the urn-form upper fonts decorated with classical masques and swagging, over gilt-bronze swan-form prism rings, the tripSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Louis XVI gilt bronze candlesticksPair Louis XVI gilt bronze candlesticks, 19th c., each of columnar form and carved with floral relief, raised on paw feet, each 7"h Provenance: Property removed from 760 Park Ave, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair English gilt bronze figural candlesticksPair English gilt bronze figural candlesticks, 19th c., finely cast in the forms of a rampant lion and unicorn, patinated cast bronze on gilt bronze base and candle cup, retains price tag ($6500), 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Gothic Revival Gilt Bronze CandlesticksContinental, 19th century, pricket form altar candlesticks with overall applied foliage of berries with trefoil leaves, center lobed band accented with jewel-like glass medallion, tripod legs with pawSee Sold Price
Sold2017PR FRENCH GILT BRONZE AND MARBLE CASSOULETSA PAIR OF FRENCH GILT BRONZE AND MARBLE CASSOULETS, 19TH CENTURY. Of baluster form with swan head handles, foliate swags, and acanthus form mounts in gilt bronze over carved and polished Bardiglio maSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair French 19th C. Bee & Swan Motif CandlesticksFrench, 19th century. A pair of intricately sculpted gilt bronze candlesticks, each candlestick topped by concave and pierced wax cups with scrolled foliate and fleur-de-lis decoration, each with shafSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of French Neoclassical Gilt Bronze CandlesticksPair of French Neoclassical Gilt Bronze Candlesticksearly 19th century, fluted column form on oak leaf base, the whole raised on a plinth. 6 1/4 in. From the Collection of the late Sterling Boyd, RaleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of French Empire Parcel Gilt Bronze Figural CandelabraPair of French Empire Parcel Gilt Bronze Figural Candelabra early 19th century, curling swan neck forms supporting two candle sconces issuing drop prism adornment, over a fruit and foliate knop and trSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT BRONZE CANDLESTICKSNeoclassical ribbed column form candlesticks, mounted with gilt acanthus decorated foot and bobeche. French, 19th C. H. 29.8cm (11 3/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair William IV bronze stork candlesticks, AbbottA pair of William IV gilt and patinated bronze stork form candlesticksin the manner of Thomas Abbottsecond quarter 19th centuryheight 15 1/2in (39cm); width 6 1/2in (17cm); depth 5 1/2in (14cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of George III-Style Gilt-Bronze CandlesticksPair of George III-Style Gilt-Bronze Candlesticks fourth quarter 19th century, now mounted as lamps, on domed bases with inverted pear-form standards, molded with shells, rocaille work, scrollwork andSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural CandlesticksA Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Candlesticks late 19th century each in the form of a draped maiden clutching the floriform candle arm, raised on a later fluted giltwood base. Height 20 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH EMPIRE GILT BRONZE CANDLESTICKSA pair of antique French Empire gilt bronze candlesticks, each of herm form, with a vase shaped nozzle, above a tapering stem, on a circular base. Date to the mid 19th century. Antique French CandlestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Regency Derbyshire Spar bronze candlesticksPair Regency Derbyshire Spar bronze candlesticks, 19th c., molded and cut clear crystal flower-form candle cup and bobeche, raised on gilt bronze stem surmounting a yellow/orange fluorite base, unmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French Restauration Bronze CandlesticksPair of French Restauration Bronze Dore et Patine Candlesticks, second quarter 19th century, the round patinated bases decorated with gilt-bronze masques, the standards in the form of male and femaleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr French Bronze CandlesticksA pair of 19th century French Empire style Bronze candlesticks. Gilt Bronze construction featuring an urn form top over a fluted stem and three scrolled legs on a tripod base with acanthus design. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022PR., LOUIS XV-STYLE FIGURAL BRONZE CANDLESTICKSFrench, 19th century, pair of gilt bronze figural candlesticks in the Rococo taste, each modeled as a putto, holding aloft a flowering branch, on an adorned shell form base. Unmarked. Provenance: AcquSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair French gilt-bronze and enameled candlesticksLate 19th/early 20th century, each in the form of a diminutive urn raised on a spreading circular foot, each all-over enameled and hand-painted to body with a winged putto within a gilt rocaille reserSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Neoclassical Style Bronze Lion Form CandlesticksA Pair of Continental Neoclassical Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Candlesticks, 19th Century. Modeled as recumbent lions. Dimensions: Height 4in; width 4 3/4in; depth 3 3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of French Empire Gilt Bronze Five-Light CandelabrasDESCRIPTION: Pair of 19th Century French Empire gilt bronze five-light candelabras with cornucopia and fruit harvest forms, further designed with spread wing swans. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DISee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair French Restauration bronze candlesticksPair French Restauration bronze candlesticks, 19th c., nicely cast, dark patinated bronze and parcel gilt columnar candlesticks on tripod bases with dolphin form feet, one with incised initial "BR" toSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze and MarbleA Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze and Marble Figural Candlesticks in the Form of Atlas Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 8 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE ORMOLU & PATINATED BRONZE CANDLESTICKS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair Of 19th C. French Gilt Bronze Baccarat Crystal Taza, Centerpiece$6,500
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair Of 19th C. French Gilt Bronze Baccarat Crystal Taza \ Centerpiece$8,000