Sold2024Pair of Chinese Hardwood StoolsPair of Chinese carved hardwood stools. 17 1/2" H x 15" diameter. Provenance: Estate of Dr. Kerson Huang (1928-2016), renowned MIT Physics professor.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved Hardwood Opium StoolsPair of Chinese Carved Hardwood Opium Stoolscirca 1900, square flush paneled top with molded edge and through tenon joinery, reeded rails which continue to the legs, pierced carved apron, stylized whoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese carved hardwood garden stools, PairChinese Garden Stools , late 19th century; barrel shaped bases with highly elaborate and high relief carved frame with flowers, birds, and rosettes with inset pink marble top, 20 1/2 in. H., 18 in. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Garden StoolsA Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Garden Stools20th century, drum form nicely carved hardwood garden stools, each with lobed flower form tops and stretcher, curled legs with ruyi heads at top, shaped aproSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Lacquered Wood Elephant StoolsDESCRIPTION: A pair of antique Chinese lacquered elephant formed stools. Each feature hardwood foundations with hand painted polychrome finishes and intricately carved facial and garb details. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Cabinets on StandsPair large Chinese Carved Hardwood Cabinets with glass doors and sides and hardwood paneled backs, the supports carved with Dragons and with pierced and carved crests; on 4 leged carved Stands in hardSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Scholar's CabinetsPair of Chinese carved hardwood scholar's cabinets; each rectangular form comprising seven double doors, with metal fittings; three doors, carved with scholarly objects; set above three, showing fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese carved hardwood tiered standsPair Chinese carved hardwood tiered stands, 19th/20th c., two-tier stands, with nicely carved and pierced decoration along sides, 34.75"h x 16.5"w x 16.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Marble Top Standshaving two tiers, with pierce carved detail. Finish wear, loss. 33" high, 16 1/2" wide, 16 1/2" deep. Provenance: Property of a CT Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nice pair Chinese carved hardwood panelsNice pair Chinese carved hardwood panels, Qing Dynasty (19th c.), elaborate pierce-carved panels with detailed phoenix, peaches, scholar stones, insects, birds, etc., each 29.5"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Barrel Garden SeatsPair Chinese Carved Hardwood Barrel Garden Seats the tops inlaid with burl (huamu) wood circles. Good condition with light age related wear and a few loose joints. Height 17 1/2 inches (44.5 cm.) X diSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Scholar's CabinetsPair of Chinese carved hardwood scholar's cabinets; each rectangular form comprising seven double doors, with metal fittings; three doors, carved with scholarly objects; set above three, showing fSee Sold Price
Sold2015**Large Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Foo DogsLarge Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Opposing Foo Dogs each with a brocade ball with a loose ball carved inside. Good polish, age related wear. Width of each 15 inches (38 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair, Chinese Carved Hardwood Side ChairsA pair of Chinese carved hardwood side chairs, the crest rail, stiles and backsplat formed as leafy bamboo above a floating panel seat. Mostly constructed with mortise/tenon. Approx. height 38.25", wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood TablesPair Chinese Carved Hardwood TablesPair of Chinese carved hardwood side tables; a square top with lingzhi aprons, resting on bowed legs; H: 19 1/2" (each)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood PedestalsPair of Chinese carved hardwood low pedestals; L: 18" (each, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood ChairsPair of Chinese carved hardwood chairs; each comprising a circular panel of flower motifs on a curved back splat; with box stretcher to legs; 43" x 20" x 17" (each, approx.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood & Marble PedestalsPair of Chinese hardwood pedestals with marble insets; each set upon five curved legs, with openwork carved apron and flower-form stretcher near the feet; H: 32 3/4" (taller)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Marble Top StandsLate 19th century. Each having a marble top above nicely carved frame adorned with acanthus and fauna. Nice well kept condition throughout. H36" W17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Horseshoe-Back ChairsPair of Chinese carved hardwood horseshoe-back chairs; showing carved low relief and open work designs to splats; together with fitted cushions; 30 1/4" x 23 1/2" x 21" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR CHINESE CARVED HARDWOOD LOW ARMCHAIRSPair of Chinese carved hardwood low armchairs, each having a square fretwork band centering a carved bi-disk and endless knot splat, above a square seat flanked by fretwork arms, rising in inswept legSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Chinese Carved Hardwood Arm Chairswith yoke crests and pierce carved splats. Expected wear from age and use. 43" high, 21 1/4" wide, 18" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese Carved Hard Wood Arm ChairsPair Chinese Carved Hard Wood Arm Chairs; each with a back splat carved, pierced and polished with Bats, Ruyi Scepters, Shou Roundels and Double Gourd Vines; with curled arms and wide arm rests, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) pairs Chinese hardwood stools(2) pairs Chinese hardwood stools, 19th/20th c., possibly Zitan, square frame with stretchers and scroll feet, contemporary gold embroidered silk upholstered cushion seat, each 21"h x 17"squSee Sold Price
6 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal Set of 3 Hardwood Chairs & Coffee Table Early 20thCA$500
6 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal Set of 3 Hardwood Chairs & Coffee Table RepublicanCA$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Cloisonné Enamel Couplets, 20th Century 近代 掐絲$500
Oct 05Royal Sea LLCPair of Chinese Qing Dynasty Period, Yongzheng blue and white magpie & prunus porcelain moon vases$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Associated Pair of Chinese Spinach Green Jade Archaistic Censers, Gui 碧玉仿$1,200
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE HARDWOOD, MOTHER OF PEARL AND MARBLE GARDEN SEATS£1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Hardwood Horseshoe-Back Armchairs, Quanyi, Possibly Huanghuali, 20th Century$1,200
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsBeautiful Qing Dynasty Dream stone hardwood stands pair$300