Sold2023Four Japanese Metal VasesFour Japanese Metal Vases Late 19th-Early 20th Century the first a silver inlaid bronze usubata, the second a pair of brass handled vases decorated with flowering prunus, the third a gilt bronze balusSee Sold Price
Sold2024A GOOD PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID NAGOYA BRONZE VASES depicting geishaA GOOD PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID NAGOYA BRONZE VASES depicting geisha and children. 25 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Japanese Bronze Vase w Silver Inlaid8 1/4" H Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE NAGOYA VASES silver inlaid with cockerells. 18 cA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE NAGOYA VASES silver inlaid with cockerells. 18 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Japanese Meiji Bronze Inlay VasesDESCRIPTION: A pair of Japanese meiji period bronze vases inlaid with gold, copper and silver in a floral design. Marked on the bottom with the artist stamp.CIRCA: 19th CenturyORIGIN: JapanDIMENSIONS:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Meiji Period Inlaid Bronze Vases,of meiping form, each finely inlaid with silver, gilt and red enamel with a long-tailed cockerel perched on a blossoming plum branch, signed in Kanji by the artist Mitsufune, height 15cm (2)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Japanese Meiji Period Mixed Metals VasesPair of Japanese mixed metals vessels. Crafted of bronze with inlaid silver, gold and copper. Features a peacock on branch motif. Each measures 2 1/4" x 1 5/8" Good condition with patina to surface. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Ikebana Usubata Bronze VasesA pair of diminutive Japanese Ikebana Usubata bronze vases, Meiji Period, each with incised and inlaid decoration to either side. Dimensions:Height 7 1/2in; diameter 3 3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Bronze Antique Japanese Vases By Nogawa NoboruPair of bronze Japanese inlaid vases by Nogawa Noboru (1868 - 1912). Roosters in mirror images. Signed on base. 6"H -Decorated in gold, silver, and shibuichi.Private Collection N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ten Chinese & Japanese Bronze ItemsTen Chinese & Japanese Bronze ItemsGroup of ten, old and antique Asian bronze pieces: pair Chinese silver inlaid vases; miniature archaistic Chinese vase; two Chinese or Japanese bells; three ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2022A group of 4 Japanese metal items including a bronze turtle, a bronze man with a pot, a pair ofA group of 4 Japanese metal items including a bronze turtle, a bronze man with a pot, a pair of vases. The vases have gold and silver inlaid designs depicting roosters in cherry trees and are signed oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Silver Inlaid Bronze Vase with Cranes by Ogawa EihoJapanese Silver Inlaid Bronze Vase by Ogawa Eiho (Japanese 1896-1990) produced for retailer Onishi Kinryodo, is an exemplary example of the metal artistry developed in Japan. It probably dates to arouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Silver Inlaid Bronze VaseJapanese Silver Inlaid Bronze Vase, Meiji period (1868-1912), with bamboo motif. 5.75" H x 2.25" Diameter. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Antique, Asian art, Vessel, Mixed metal, IkSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR ANTIQUE JAPANESE INLAID BRONZE VASESPair of finely wrought, antique Japanese mixed metal-inlaid bronze vases; each with low, compressed body sloping toward a slim neck flanked by scrolled handles; the flared, hexagonal mouth decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Japanese Silver Inlaid-Dragon Bronze VasesRing handled. 19th/20th C. One with loss to base. 9"h Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue, New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A TALL JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASEA TALL JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASE of tapered cylindrical form with patinated body decorated a silver leafing bamboo branch - engraved two character signature to the body. (36cm hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SMALL JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASEA SMALL JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASE with long slender neck and patinated body decorated with a silver bamboo branch running from the base to the neck- engraved two character signatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Silver Inlaid Bronze VaseJapanese Meiji period silver Inlaid bronze vase of tapered form with patinated body decorated a silver mountain - engraved two character signature to the body. Measures 8.25 inches tall x 4.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Inlaid Bronze VaseJapanese Meiji period silver Inlaid bronze vase of tapered cylindrical form with patinated body decorated a silver bamboo branch running from base to shoulder - engraved three character signature to tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Japanese Inlaid Bronze Ikebana Usabata VasesprobablyÿMeiji Period, with inlaid decoration throughout with flowers, insects, birds, waves, and geometric designs, each with two removable figural dragon handles, 11-3/4 x 8-1/2 in. - Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE SILVER INLAID BRONZE DOUBLE HANDLED VASECast seated atop a ferocious snow lion in lalitasana. Wearing a wide brimmed lacquer hat. All raised on a double-lotus plinth. H: 10 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF PERSIAN SILVER-INLAID BRONZE VASESProvenance: The Estate of Arnold and Joan Travis Condition: with slight tarnishing each 10 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD AND SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASE decorated with foliage. 22 cA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD AND SILVER INLAID BRONZE VASE decorated with foliage. 22 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Ikebana Bronze Usubata Type VasesPair of Japanese Ikebana Bronze Usubata Type Vases - Approx. 15 x 9 1/2 x 10See Sold Price
Oct 02Clars AuctionsPair Japanese Important Moriage Design Cloisonne Vases by Ando Jubei, Meiji Period$1,500
4 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsEarly 3 Piece Japanese Bronze Usubata Vase with Inlayed Silver & Gold Decoration$10
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE INLAID BRONZE VASE OF MOUNT FUJI WITH CRANES, SIGNED, 19/20TH CENTURY£300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Japanese Bronze Flower Vases, Meiji Period 日本明治時$500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Vases Silver Mounts Pink & White Roses c 1930$200
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A RARE SILVER-INLAID BRONZE TRIPOD VESSEL AND COVER, LIAN, WESTERN HAN DYNASTY€3,000
5 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA pair of Han Dynasty Bronze Inlaid Gold and Silver Changxin Palace Lamps$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed-Metal Inlaid Shakudo Incense Burner, Late Meiji Period 日本明$750
7 days LeftPiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of vases with polylobe bodies and splayed neck in bronze with€300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDA pair of hexagonal vases depicting characters in Qing Dynasty enamel painted bronze$500
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN AND ORMOLU MOUNTED VASES£700
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN AND ORMOLU MOUNTED VASES£700
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese silver-inlaid archaistic bronze vase, Da Tang Yuan Nian mark, 17/18th C.€1,200