Sold2022Russian icon "The Ascension of Christ. Protecting Veil of the Mother of God. The Archangel MichaelA double sided russian icon «Mandylion. Saint Venerable Sergey of Radonezh». - 18-19th century. - 44x36 cm.Tempera on wood, levkas.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Double-Sided Exhibited Russian Icon19th C. Double-Sided Exhibited Russian Icon, St. John. Tempera and oil, silver leaf on wood. This double-sided icon most likely formed the wing of a triptych. On each side, episodes from the life andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Double-Sided Exhibited Russian Icon, St. John19th C. Double-Sided Exhibited Russian Icon, St. John. Tempera and oil, silver leaf on wood. This double-sided icon most likely formed the wing of a triptych. On each side, episodes from the life andSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH SEED-PEARLAN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH SEED-PEARL DECORATION AND RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The embroidery onSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN ICON, EARLY 19TH C."Birth of the Virgin Mary", egg tempera on partial gold leaf ground on wood panel, 11" x 13 1/2". Edge repairs, stabilized, slightly bowed.St. Anna is represented half reclining on a bed with four hanSee Sold Price
Sold2016A very nice Russian Icon depicting ChristA very nice Russian Icon depicting Christ, early 19th Century, with vibrant color and detailed with gold leaf. The scene is painted on an old wood panel with crossing frames, an old collector or dealeSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHAN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass riza decorated with sSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE ASCENT 0F PROPHET ELIJAH WITH BASMAAN ICON SHOWING THE ASCENT 0F PROPHET ELIJAH WITH BASMA BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (basma) Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Basma) Tempera on wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Russian Icon - Resurrection & FeastsEastern Europe, Russia, ca. first half of the 19th century CE. A breathtaking festal icon in egg tempera, gold leaf, and gesso on wood featuring the Resurrection, the "feast of feasts" celebrated notSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 19th C Russian Icon Silver RizaLate 18th , early 19th Century Antique Russian Icon with Silver Riza. Dimensions: 12.25" x 10.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 19th C. Russian Icon of St. MichaelEastern Europe, Russia, ca. early 19th century CE. A classic example of an Orthodox icon, painted with egg tempera with added gilding on wood, depicting St. Michael the Archangel. As with all icons, tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Russian Icon Painting with w/ InlaidEarly 19th C. Russian Icon Painting with w/ Inlaid Cover. Measures 11" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2016Early 19th C. Russian Icon - Virgin Mary & CrucifixionRussia, ca. early to mid 19th century CE. Russian Orthodox hand painted icon depicting the Virgin Mary contemplating a crucified Jesus Christ, hand painted in egg tempera and gesso on wood panel withSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY 19THC. RUSSIAN ICON, SOTHEBY'S PROVENANCE OF THEEARLY 19THC. RUSSIAN ICON, SOTHEBY'S PROVENANCE OF THE DEESIS WITH CHRIST & THE HOLY SPIRIT, 17" X 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Russian Orthodox triptych icon, Late 18th / EarlyGreek Russian Orthodox triptych icon, Late 18th / Early 19th Century, having a polychrome and gilt surface on wood panel, depicting the Mother of God and Jesus, St. George and other religious figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner, early 19th centuryA large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner, early 19th centuryHolztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Randbereich frSee Sold Price
Sold2018rare EARLY 19th CENTURY RARE RUSSIAN ICON DON'T WEEPEARLY 19th CENTURY RARE RUSSIAN ICON DON'T WEEP FOR ME MOTHER The icon of the Mother of God illustrating the hymn "Do not weep for me Mother when you see me in the tomb..." Size: 14 by 11". Hand paintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C. Framed Russian Icon Painting with w/Early 19th C. Framed Russian Icon Painting with w/ Inlaid Cover. The frame measures 13 1/2" x 10" an the Icon measures 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Russian icon of the Deposition of Christ - early 19thRussian icon of the Deposition of Christ - early 19th Century egg tempera on wood, depicting the Deposition of Christ (on the reverse, authentication by L. Mazzoleni). Dimensions 27 x 22 x 2.3 cm. IteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Icon of the Resurrection and Feasts, early 19thRussian Icon of the Resurrection and Feasts, early 19th c., St. Petersburg, oil on curved wooden panel, H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Icon of Christ Holding the Bible, early 19thRussian Icon of Christ Holding the Bible, early 19th c., Moscow, with a gilt silver niello oklad, with a maker's mark of "I.B." in Cyrillic, H.- 5 3/8 in., W.- 4 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Native American Iroquois beaded bag, double sided, lateNative American Iroquois beaded bag, double sided, late 19th/early 20th C.. Bag opens at top. Some minor areas of bead and border material loss. Bag body measures 6.5" x 6". Provenance: from a HudsonSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE EARLY 19TH C. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ICONA rare Palekh Icon of early XIX within a silver oklad made by Semen Zhukov with an inscription in Russian on blessing from the father Vasiliy Maksimovich Maximov to the his son Pavel dated 1827 and 18See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Icon Painting with Russian Enamel andEarly 19th C. Icon Painting with Russian Enamel and Silver Cover. Measures 9" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
3 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON early 19th century JESUS EMMANUEL antique MUSEUM QUALITY PAINTING$4,400
3 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON CHRIST PANTOKRATOR GOLD PLATED$3,000
3 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN BRONZE ENAMEL ICON of ST. MONKS ZOSSIMA & SAVATII 19th CENTURY ANTIQUE$190
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Antique Large E. Howard & Co. Oak Cased Double Sided Top Mount Bank Clock$1,800