Sold2021A Russian Painted Icon on Canvas Laid in Board, 19thA Russian Painted Icon on Canvas Laid in Board, 19th Century, Depicting the crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary. With an unidentified saint. H: 15 5/8 W: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Hand Painted Russian Icon. Canvas laid onAntique Hand Painted Russian Icon. Canvas laid on panel. Unsigned. Wear typical for age. Measures 22" x 15-3/4". Shipping $58.00 (estimate $600-$700)See Sold Price
Sold2021Russian Icon of the CrucifixionA Russian icon of the Crucifixion, painted on canvas and later stretched on a wood board 12 ¾ in. x 10 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH / CATHEDRAL VIEW LARGE ICON PAINTINGRUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH / CATHEDRAL VIEW LARGE ICON PAINTING, polychrome-painted surface on a thin canvas lining, glued onto wood board, central scene featuring a large cross held aloft by tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest van Leyden, multimedia paintingErnest van Leyden, multimedia painting, Ernst van Leyden (American/Dutch, 1892-1969), Abstract Collage,1960, paper and painted canvas laid on board, signed lower right "Leyden", 17"h x 20"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016hand painted Russian icon on board, 19th c.religious scene, overall: 9.41in(L) x 7.80in(H)See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Orthodox Hand Painted Icon of Two SaintsRussian Orthodox hand painted icon on board with gilded background . Depicting two Saints Zinaida and Iwan .Size : 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" ( 27 x 21 cm )See Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Kitchell, Pair of Mixed Media AbstractsWatercolor & paper painted collage on canvas laid on board. Signed & dated 1986 & titled on bottom & rear. Peter Kitchell, American (born 1950). Approx. 29" H x 84" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, dancers dressing table, Martin Jack Zipin (Zippin), collage style painting showing aPainting, dancers dressing table, Martin Jack Zipin (Zippin), collage style painting showing a dressing table with various wall hangings, 38" by 24", painted on canvas laid down on board Artwork fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hand Painted Russian Icon of Madonna & ChildHand Painted Russian Icon of Madonna & Child. Hand painted Russian icon on board depicting the Madonna & child. Measures 9.5 inches x 8.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Icon Painted on Board, Saint NicholasRussian Icon Painted on Board, Saint Nicholas. Approx. 14"x10 1/2" OASee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Icon Painted on BoardRussian Icon Painted on Board. Approx. 14"x10 1/2" OASee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Icon Painted on Board "Kazanskayl Mother of God"Russian Icon Painted on Board "Kazanskayl Mother of God" Approx 17"x13" OASee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek or Russian Icon Painted on Board; "Mother of God Hodegetria"Greek or Russian Icon Painted on Board; Mid Century "Mother of God Hodegetria." Approx. 12"x10 1/2" OA.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Russian Icon Painted On Board19th C Russian Icon Painted On Board . 9 3/4" X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2019Pauline Palmer (American, 1867-1938) The Russian ModelPauline Palmer (American, 1867-1938) The Russian Model oil on canvas laid to board signed Pauline Palmer (lower left) 42 1/4 x 36 inches. Provenance: Exhibited: Chicago, The Arts Club, Chicago ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Madonna & Child icon on wooden boardRussian painted icon Madonna & Child on wooden board. Early 19th centuy. 9 3/4"h x 7 1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Religious Paintings, Four SaintsA group of 4 saints painted by different hands framed together in a later frame. Each painted on canvas and later laid on board. Loss of paint to lower left portrait. Notably in need of cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Painted Russian Icons on WoodA grouping of two painted Russian icons on wood board. Both approx. 5-1/4 in x 4-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lyubov Sergeyevna Popova (Russian-Soviet) avant-garde oil on canvas laid on boardLyubov Sergeyevna Popova (Russian-Soviet) avant-garde oil on canvas laid on board, signed and dated lower right, avant-garde Painterly Architectonic, one of a series of works with this title, Popova aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louri Mikhailev, 20th C. Russian Harbor SceneLouri Mikhailev, 20th C. Russian Harbor Scene. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 15.5 x 19.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Hand Painted Russian Icon19th C. Hand Painted Russian Icon. Oil/Tempera on board. Size: 6 x 4.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF WELL-PAINTED RUSSIAN ICONSPAIR OF WELL-PAINTED RUSSIAN ICONS: 1) Christ, Oil/Board, 17" x 13.75"; 2) Religious Scene depicting Apostles and Onlookers, Oil/Wood, 17.5" x 14.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Russian Painted Religious Icons in casesHoly religious Russian icons painted on wood boards in polychrome pigments and embellished in a metal repousse front. 20th century or earlier. One of Jesus, one of Mary. Cyrillic tituli and ancient GrSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Virgin Mary Mother of God$100
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Life of Christ, Saints$100
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryEastern Orthodox Russian Hand Painted Icon on a thick curved wood board$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19с HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON OF "PRAYING FOR THE CUP" ON CANVAS, FRAMED$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Flemish 18th c. in Elaborate Frame$130(4 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Les formes et la composition - Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper$16,000
2 days LeftJasper5217th-18th CENTURY RUSSIAN ICON of JOHN THE BAPTIST ANGEL OF DESERT antique RARE$2,400