Sold2024A rectangular tapestry covered wall mirror, 18th century and later,A rectangular tapestry covered wall mirror, 18th century and later, the frame decorated with stylised garnet-coloured flowers and glass beadwork 50 x 46cm Provenance: Sale; Cheffins, 10 December, 2015See Sold Price
Sold2018A Queen Anne japanned chest on standFirst quarter 18th century, later japanned. Over all gilt and polychrome decorated with Asian style decoration on an ebonized ground, ending on bun feet. 48in. H x 40in. W x 24in. L Condition: The basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French 18th C Gilt Wood Carved Wall MirrorAntique French 18th C Gilt Wood Carved Wall Mirror. Hand carved and gilt decorated period French mirror. Measures 31 x 16.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A black and gilt japanned chest of drawers,A black and gilt japanned chest of drawers, early 18th century and later, decorated with chinoiserie motifs, fitted with two short over three long drawers, on bun feet, with some refreshed decoration,See Sold Price
Sold2022George I Brass-Mounted Black and Gilt-Japanned CabinetGeorge I Brass-Mounted Black and Gilt-Japanned Cabinet on Later Stand The cabinet early 18th century and decorated in the late 18th/early 19th century The cupboard doors opening to an arrangement of dSee Sold Price
Sold202018th Century Gilt Wall Mirror,of rectangular form, decorated with acanthus, flower head and scroll motifs, painted with armorial to lower cartouche, 52cm x 42cmSee Sold Price
Sold202118th-19th Century Mantle MirrorPaint decorated 18th-19th century wall mantel. Faux marble column-form sides supported by a platform base. The top apron with a very fine gilt crisp carving of crown form with flowing vines and floralSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinoiserie Style Painted and Gilt Decorated WallA Chinoiserie Style Painted and Gilt Decorated Wall Mirror, 20th Century with dome top and painted figural and landscape motif and gilt carved border, surrounding a mirror plate. H. 53 x W. 25See Sold Price
Sold2023GILT DECORATED MIRRORGilt decorated mirror probably continental 18th c. 41"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020A George II Style Parcel Gilt Mahogany MirrorA George II Style Parcel Gilt Mahogany Mirror 18th Century and Later Height 71 x width 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt-decorated tesselated marble wall mirrorGilt-decorated tesselated marble wall mirror, 20th century, having a swan's neck pediment centering a gilt-decorated cartouche depicting a maiden, rising on the frame executed in green, brown, and blaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Italian Louis XV-style gilt and open worked wooden wall mirrors, 18th C.Full title: A pair of Italian Louis XV-style gilt and open worked wooden wall mirrors, 18th C. Description: 87 x 46 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture,See Sold Price
Sold2024A George I Black and Gilt-Japanned Dressing MirrorA George I Black and Gilt-Japanned Dressing Mirror Early 18th Century stamped 'FCM' to the reverse. Height 38 x width 18 x depth 11 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Suffield HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richly decorated Regency wallRichly decorated Regency wall mirror with shell ornaments, 18th century, wood, carved, stuccoed and gilded, partly rubbed, approx. 82 x 42 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chippendale Style Parcel Gilt Walnut Looking GlassA Chippendale Style Parcel Gilt Walnut Looking Glass Mirror 18th Century and later Height 37 1/2 x width 16 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Continental Paint-Decorated MirrorsPair of Continental Parcel-Gilt and Paint-Decorated Mirrors, third quarter 18th century, the lower edge with sprays of pierced foliage, around a block with a candle branch bracket, the ogee-molded surSee Sold Price
Sold2017An 18th Century Style Gilt Wall Mirroratt. Friedman Brothers, rectangular form with double borders of beveled glass, fleur-de-lis detailing to corners, surmounted by a urn and foliate and floral pediment. 58 x 32.5 in. Estate of Blossum RSee Sold Price
Sold202018th Century Carved Gilt Wood MirrorA Continental Gilt Wood Carved Wall Mirror, finely textured finish. 18th Century. Weight Approx., 5 lbs Measures Approx., 24 inches x 45 inches Domestic Shipping: Please inquireSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Gilt Wall Mirror18th Century Italian gilt wall mirror having acanthus and ribbon carvings to the top, sides and bottom, and with urn and ribbon carving to the crest. With repairs. Made in Italy paper label to back. MSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. EUROPEAN SCHOOL GILT WALL MIRROR.Well carved European wall mirror with gilded surface, scrolled ears, carved shells and rosettes. Has an old Christie’s label dating piece 1783-1790. 39”H x 27”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XV Chinoiserie decorated bureau platA Louis XV gilt bronze mounted black and gilt japanned Chinoiserie decorated bureau platmid 18th centuryheight 29 3/4in (75.5cm); width 50 1/2in (128cm); depth 26 1/2in (67cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023A George III black and gilt japanned linen pressA George III black and gilt japanned Chinoiserie decorated linen presslate 18th centuryThe upper section with a pair of doors enclosing four linen slides.height 70in (178cm); width 49in (125cm); depthSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III giltwood and mahogany wall mirrorGeorge III giltwood and mahogany wall mirror, 18th c., England, mahogany, gesso, gilt, 44"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold201918th Century George III Gilt MirrorFine carved gilt 18th century or very early 19th century gold gilt wall mirror. Highly carved and detailed with a slight Asian influence with a pagoda style crest flanked by two Ho-Ho birds. The Ho hoSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo blue and white and one polychrome Dutch Delft puzzle jugs, dated 1734 and 1705, 18th C. and late€650
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFabulous 18th C. Austrian Hungarian General's or Senior Officer's Sword with Beautiful Blued & Gilt$2,000(1 bid)