Sold2023Abiola Akintola (American, b.1960) 'Garden Party' Oil on MetalAbiola Akintola (American, b.1960) 'Garden Party' Oil on Metal Undated, signed lower right, depicting an abstract group of people, in a mat black frame Property from: an Estate of a Private Collector;See Sold Price
Sold2021American School; Oil - The Garden PartyAmerican School; Oil - The Garden Party.Oil on canvas. The Garden Party. After Rae Sloan Bredin. Bear signature lower right. Housed in a fabulous handcarved and gilt frame; 25in. X 30in.(image), 34.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School; Oil - The Garden PartyAmerican School; Oil - The Garden Party.Oil on canvas. The Garden Party. After Rae Sloan Bredin. Bear signature lower right. Housed in a fabulous handcarved and gilt frame; 25in. X 30in.(image), 34.5iSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Anzalone painting Woman on a CarpetAnzalone, William (American/Texas, born 1935), Women in a Garden Setting, oil on canvas, 40 x 30 inches, signed lower center, Provenance: Long and Company, Houston Tx., framed in a silver metal with rSee Sold Price
Sold2022PLANTERS AND LAMPAmerican and Chinese, 20th century. Includes ceramic, milk and clear glass and brass and copper planters. Also, a metal Chinese oil lamp suitable for indoors or the garden.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lawrence Lebduska, oil on canvas, 1962Lawrence Lebduska, oil on canvas, 1962, Lawrence Lebduska (American, 1894-1966), Underwater Garden, signed and dated lower left, metal tag on frame, 20"h x 24"w (sight), 28"h x 32"w (frame) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Douglas oilWalter Douglas (American 1868-1948)- The Garden- oil on panel, signed Walter Douglas lower center. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848Alvan Fisher (American, 1792-1863) The Scouting Party, 1848 oil on canvas monogrammed AF and dated (lower left) 29 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt (1933-1993) Monumental PaintingMonumental Lowell Blair Nesbitt (American, 1933 - 1993) "Crowded Garden Part II (1980)" Oil on Canvas. Titled, dated, sized and signed verso. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Size: 7' x 9'6" (84 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2022American Oil on Canvas Signed Birger SandzenOil on canvas, framed. Featuring sunset landscape scene. Signed "Birger Sandzen" to the bottom right corner. "Sun at Creek [...] Birger Sangzen" stamped on metal plate beneath image. "SMALLEY'S" labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyman BLOOM: Child in the Garden - PaintingHyman Bloom (Latvian-American, 1913 – 2009), “Child in The Garden,” a heavy impasto oil on canvas laid down on masonite. Signature not found. Important Expressionist composition fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace GardensHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace Gardens Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed No. 45 and as titled on the reverse Oil on paperboard 7 x 9 inches (17.8 x 22.9 cm) C From the Estate of NormSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Michel Basquiat, Attributed: Man Holding HeartJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988) Attributed: Man Holding Heart, 1982. Enamel and oil stick on metal sheet, signed and dated lower right, unframed. Gallozzi La Placa, 1983 label verso. BasquiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tetsuo Ochikubo - #78Lot 25 Tetsuo Ochikubo American (1923-1975) #78 oil on canvas signed lower right 39 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 40 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame with metal veneer Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Signed Sargent "Trees in Garden"American School, Signed Sargent "Trees in a formal Garden" Impressionist landscape. Signed John Sargent upper left. Housed in a gilt carved American frame. Oil/Board. Signed upper left. Sight Size: 13See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Bruno. American History - Past, Present, Future.Frank Bruno. American History - Past, Present, Future. 2005. Oil, mixed media and varnish on board with artist-made metal frame. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 40" w x 48.5" h. Est. $5,000-10See Sold Price
Sold2016Aaron Gorson "Mills at Night" NocturneArtist: Gorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian-American, 1872-1933) Title: Mills at Night at The Hot Metal Bridge Date: circa 1920 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 x 24 inches Description: a fierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) Ethol in the Rose Garden, Giverny, signed lower right (by the artist's daughter) "Edmund Greacen by N.G.", oil on canvas, 30 x 30 in.; fine reproduction gilt wood and compositionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962Chryssa, large scale oil on canvas, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Stocks (Lehman Brothers)", signed and dated lower right, metal slat frame, 69"h x 75"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012).Oil on Board. Sugar Ray Robinson. 1969. Signed and dated lower center. From a Garden City, NY collection. - Dimensions: 17" high x 15.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Madison Square Garden No. 4 DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original oil pastel on black paper drawing, titled "Madison Square No. 4," signed lower right. This drawing appeared on page 171 of the December 1963 issueSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLangsdorf 1939 Antique American Impressionist Flower Garden Landscape Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Art Deco Cabaret Signed Formal Party Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsE Maxwell Albert (1890-1955) Antique American Impressionist Garden Scene Framed Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsE Maxwell Albert (1890-1955) Antique American Impressionist Garden Scene Framed Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Satirical Royal Portrait Fancy Party Modernist Framed Original Oil Painting$10
5 days LeftTremont Auctions1896 American school impressionist painting of a woman seated on a bench in a flower garden.$600(2 bids)