Sold2016Adi Holzer (Austrian, B. 1936) Akt in der Natur.Adi Holzer (Austrian, B. 1936) Akt in der Natur. Gouache, signed lower right, titled, and inscribed 30" x 22.5" Frame: 37.5" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Wolfgang Gafgen (German 1936- ) portfolioHata portfolio of 7 aquatints and etching, 1980, all signed, dated and numbered 37/91 in pencil, published by Baudoin Lebon, Paris & Manus Presse GmbH, Stuttgart, printed by Rigal a Fontenay-aux-RSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROGI ANDRE - Etude de NuArtist: ROGI ANDRE Print Title: Etude de Nu Medium: Large gravure From the very scarce 1936 portfolio 28 nudes Printing Date: 1936 Printer: Neogravure, France Image Size: 13 x 9 inches Rogi AndréSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thirteen 1932-1942 Chrysler, DeSoto brochures1932-1942 Chrysler, DeSoto - Airflow, Imperial, other models - incl 1936 DeSoto portfolio with 18 plates, and five 1942 Photo-GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Paone, "My Father", Sixteen Lithographs(b. 1936) 1969, portfolio of sixteen lithographs, signed in pencil and numbered 50/100, in hardbound cover Overall: 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold20211930’s classic era brochures -1930’s classic era brochures - four Auburn, two Cord, 1931 Duesenberg, 1935 Pierce Arrow, 1937 Packard Su 8 an V 12, 1936 Cadillac Fleetwood portfolio complete with 15 plates, vg conditonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Paone, (16) print portfolioPeter Paone, (16) print portfolio, Peter Paone (American, b. 1936), "My Father", portfolio of (16) lithographs, 1969, each signed and numbered (19/100), each 20.5"h x 15"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold20231920’s - 1930’s brochures - including 1936 Cadillac 15 plate portfolio, 1929 Nash Dealer Sales 1001920’s - 1930’s brochures - including 1936 Cadillac 15 plate portfolio, 1929 Nash Dealer Sales 100 page hard cover, 1937 Pierce Arrow, 1937 Lincoln K, other Nash, 10 large and six small Cadillac iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Itzhkak Adi 1940- 1988 (Israeli) Portfolio with 12Itzhkak Adi 1940- 1988 (Israeli) Portfolio with 12 Abstract Pastel works on paper by Itzhak (Itzik) Adi. Different sizes. pastel and graphite on paper signed Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimatSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERALD LAING (British 1936-2011) A COMPLETE PORTFOLIOGERALD LAING (British 1936-2011) A COMPLETE PORTFOLIO OF FIVE PRINTS, "Dragster Series," 1968, comprising five screenprints from the "Dragster" series, including "CT Strokers," numbered 89/150, 23" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Chernow Etchings [Women, Hollywood]Six (6) Ann Chernow (Connecticut b. 1936) etchings from the portfolio titled 'Fables'. All signed 'Ann Chernow' in pencil lower right. All numbered '5/15' in pencil lower left. All titled in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helmut Ackermann SteppenwolfHelmut Ackermann (German, 1936-2017) 'Steppenwolf', 1979'; Portfolio with (8) two-colored woodcuts on Japanese Hosho handmade paper ed. 17 of 200 Signed and numbered in pencil Ackermann, lower right oSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Finkbeiner, portfolio of engravings, 1978David Finkbeiner, portfolio of engravings, 1978, David Finkbeiner (American, b. 1936), "In the Morning, a Portfolio of Eight Roulette Engravings", each pencil signed and numbered (7/30), on Rives BFK,See Sold Price
Sold2021Biagio Civale, South Carolina Beach, Tempera on paperArtist: Biagio Civale, Italian/American (1936 - ) Title: South Carolina Beach Portfolio: Year: Medium: Tempera on paper, signed lower left Edition: Image Size: Size: 24 x 18 in. (60.96 x 45.72 cm) FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ten Pierce Arrow items from 1914-1936Pierce Arrow items from 1914-1936 - eight catalogs, and two portfolios, 1932 small with 15 plates and 1931 with 12 plates (some cover damage)See Sold Price
Sold2021Eudora Welty (American, 1909-2001), "Tomato Packers'Eudora Welty (American, 1909-2001), "Tomato Packers' Recess, 1936" from Eudora Welty Twenty Photographs Portfoliogelatin silver print (mounted as issued), negative 1936, pencil numbered "71/75" to theSee Sold Price
Sold202210 Henri-Gabriel Ibels Lithographs Le Cafe Concert(10) Antique Henri-Gabriel Ibels (French, 1867-1936) Lithographs from "Le Cafe Concert" portfolio, 1893. Published by L'Estampe Originale, the series includes images of various performers and rehearsaSee Sold Price
Sold20201932-1936 Cadillac and LaSalle brochures1932-1936 Cadillac and LaSalle brochures incudling 1936 Cadillac V 8, 12, 16 portfolioSee Sold Price
Sold2019National Parks Portfolio, Department of the Interior,National Parks Portfolio, Department of the Interior, 1936See Sold Price
Sold2016PETER PAONE AMERICAN ELEVEN ETCHINGS 1963Peter Paone (American, B. 1936) "The Ten Commandments of Ambrose Bierce" Portfolio of eleven etchings and cover sheets circa 1963. Each signed and numbered in pencil. Etchings measure: 30"x 22". ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nine 1929-1936 Pierce Arrow brochures1929-1936 Pierce Arrow - six catalogs, and three portfolios, small 1932 with 15 plates, 1931 with 12 plates and 1932 with 5 platesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eudora Welty (American, 1909-2001), Home by Dark, 1936Eudora Welty (American, 1909-2001), Home by Dark, 1936gelatin silver print (mounted as issued), negative 1936, pencil numbered "72/75" to the mount, from Eudora Welty: Twenty Photographs Portfolio, prSee Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Nouet. Portfolio of Prints.Lot of Six Original Woodblock Prints Dated Tokyo 1936. Each measures 10 1/2" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017James Denmark (b. 1936) African AmericanJUMPIN' & JIVIN', 1996, color lithograph, signed in pencil, numbered 7/250, image 23 1/4 x 23 1/4", full margins, Mo Jo Portfolio blind stamp lower left, framed.See Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionARTHUR ROTHSTEIN (1915 –1985) - Skull Bad Lands, South Dakota 1936€2,200
14 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.ROCKWELL KENT, 1936 BROADSIDE NORMAN THOMAS C. HATHAWAY "WHAT VERMONT MEANS TO NY " 21" X 13"$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, Framed$260
4 days LeftFairfield AuctionGeorge Catlin (1796-1872), North American Indian Portfolio, Abbeville Press$400
5 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,$225
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (complete$12,000
4 days LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936$600
5 days LeftEldred'sBENTON MURDOCH SPRUANCE (Pennsylvania, 1904-1967), "A Short Gain", 1936., Lithograph, 9.25" x$300(1 bid)