Sold2019African Art FluteA Burkina Faso wood flute, ca. late 19th century, with band at middle of shaft and small globe at bottom, nice patina with usage wear. Display stand is included. Dimensions: 11-5/8" H (w/o stand). ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Old Yoruba Eshu Shrine idol, African ArtA carved wooden effigy of the trickster god "ESHU" shown with pan flute and long braided pony tail and indigo dyed coiffure. the sculpture is adorned with a cowrie shell necklace and has an undeniableSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Grassfields FluteFlöte Grasland, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre FormeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Bronze FluteFlöte Mossi/Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 38, Lot 97. - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi FluteFlöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: - Claude Goretta (1929-2019), Genf. - Hammer Auktion 59, 09.10.2020, Lot 81. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Genf. Flöten wuSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa / Nuna, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Gummi. H 19,5 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2006). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika sSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FluteFlöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Claude Goretta (1929-2019), Genf. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Cost Rican Terracotta FluteSchlangenförmige Flöte Chorotega, Costa Rica Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 6 cm B 14 cm Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 08.07.1966). CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FluteFlöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Claude Goretta (1929-2019), Genf. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vieSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FluteFlöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Claude Goretta (1929-2019), Genf. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamileke Flute, "ga-kwan"Kerbflöte, "ga-kwan" Bamileke, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Afrique, Alain Dufour, Ramatuelle (1999). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. FlötSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Gurunsi-Nuna FluteFlöte Gurunsi-Nuna, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone sind in ganz Subsahara-Afrika anzutreffen, wobei sie, anSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo FluteKerbflöte Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 38 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Afrique, Alain Dufour, Ramatuelle (1999). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba FluteKerbflöte Kuba (Pende?), DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 32,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bwa FluteKerbflöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (1995 in situ erworben). Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi FluteKerbflöte Lobi, Burkina Faso / Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Schnur. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (in situ erworben). Flöten wurden quer durch SchwarzafrSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Panaman Terracotta FluteFigürliche Terrakotta-Flöte Panama Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 9 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 05.08.1966). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Bwa FluteFlöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 69 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vielfältig wareSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FluteFlöte Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre ForSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Gurunsi-Nuna FluteKerbflöte Gurunsi-Nuna, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: Jean David, Basel. Vor 1991 in situ erworben. Aerophone kommen in ganz Afrika variantenreich vor, wobei dieSee Sold Price
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HousePAIR OF STUDIO ART GLASS RUBY RED BUD VASE HAND BLOWN ART FLUTE VASE$25