Sold2018African Bamileke Male Figure Wood CarvingAfrican Bamileke Male Figure Wood Carving, Cameroon. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of the most popular traditional AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Luba Male Carve Wood Fertility Figure 16"African Luba Male Fertility Figure 16"Wood Carving Large tribal Figure from the DRC , Congo, aged finish, age crack to the base, chips to side nose , surface wear, 16" highSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bamileke Lefem Figure, Cameroon, Ht. 57"Large African Bamileke Lefem Commemorative Standing Male Figure, Cameroon. Carved wood with blue and green bead decoration. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 57"x 12"x 10" (145 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art: Tree Trunk Carvings (two)MALE FIGURES, a pair of wood carvings with outer bark, 16 ¾” & 15 ¼” tall including wood bases. From the Beatrice Breslaw collection. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024West & Central African Style Figures and Whisk (3)Three (3) pieces, including a Kuba peoples style whisk, a Mambila style wood carving, and a carved wood male figure, West and Cenrtal Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 14" long (whisk), 5" long (smaller fSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood StatueDESCRIPTION: Depicting a wood carving of a male figure with cowrie eyes, feathers for hair and further decorated with rope/twig accents. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: H. 38" x W. 8" CSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A figure comprised of wood wrapped with a fiber network, a leather kit with remaining brown hairy coat arounSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old African Tabwa Style Tribal Standing Male Figure Tanzania Carved Wood StatueCa. first half 20thC. Shows various wood losses and patina wear, plus insect holes. Apparently no repairs. Ex- Nooter collection.See Sold Price
202420th C. African DRC Kusu Incised Wood Male Figure**Originally Listed At $800** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kusu peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An impressive, hand-carved wood figure in the form of a standing male. TSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Benin Fon Wood Seated Male Figure**Originally Listed At $150** Africa, Benin, Fon peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure of a seated man, made to be a fetish figure, and with a patina of pigment and otSee Sold Price
Sold2024African DRC Ambete Wood Male Reliquary FigureCentral Africa, Gabon and Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ambete (also Mbete) peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden reliquary figure exhibiting wonderful age and pigmSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Tribal Carved Wood Figural Staff SculptureAn African figural wood carving statue. Monumental size, produced in a primitive tribal style, with hand carved details. Modeled with a male figure to summit, a tribal divinity or artisan form, surmouSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Wood Ibeji Twin Male Figure w/ Beads & ShellsWest Africa, Yoruba, ca. early 20th century CE. A male "ere ibeji" figure standing with both arms at his sides, carved with an integral base and beautifully adorned with many strands of colorful beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. African Wood Ibeji Male & Female FiguresWest Africa, Yoruba culture, Ibeji, ca. early 20th century. These old and well-cared for examples of deceased male and female twin figures, known as Ibeji, most likely come from Osogbo or the IgbominaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three West African Figural Wood Carvingsto include: a seated male with ritual scarification on face and upper body (17.5 in.); a Baule male, polychrome decoration, on square base (15.5 in. HOA); Janiform figure with two female faces above nSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Yoruba Carved Wood Male, Female FiguresWest Africa, Yoruba culture, Ibeji, ca. early 20th century. These old and well-cared for examples of deceased male and female twin figures, known as Ibeji, most likely come from Osogbo or the IgbominaSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN SENUFO WOOD CARVED MALE WARRIOR 60"African wood carving, Senufo male warrior, holding an axe. 59" x 9" x 6" The figure is attached to an ivory painted plateau 12" x 14" x 14" overall height 71". Approx. weight 55lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Burkina Faso Wood Janus Figure Male / Female**Originally Listed At $700** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Aribinda region, Kurumba culture, ca. mid-20th century CE. A remarkable hand-carved wooden figure presenting as both male and female with 2 facSee Sold Price
Sold20161940s PNG Sepik River Painted Wood Ancestor CarvingPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1940 CE. A masterful figural group carved from wood and adorned with earth pigments, depicting a smiling male figure, sitting on a stool, with his elbows resting upoSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Figural Wood Ceremonial Museum SculptureMuseum quality African tribal wood carving. Crafted of wood. Statue depicts a male figure, embellished with genuine human hair, cowry shell eyes, and polychrome decoration. Behind the man is a large bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mbole African Carved Wood Standing Tribal Male Figure Mali w/Trade BeadsCa. second to third quarter 20thC. Very good with no apparent breaks or repairs. Retains original patina. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses.See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Rare beautiful LUBA male figure statue sculpture Congo African Tribal Art 1561$300