Sold2023BURKINA FASO AFRICAN CROCODILE MASKBurkina Faso Mossi African painted wood crocodile mask. Mask approximately 16" long 7.5" wide. Includes stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Nuna Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Nuna Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. On plexi stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 19'' x 15'' x 8'' (48 x 38 x 20 cm); Height on stand: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016African Bwa Tribal Wood MaskAfrican Burkina Faso Bwa Tribal Figural Spirit Plank Mask, Carved Wood with Black, White, & Umber Pigment, rounded form with geometric patterning throughout, small cataloger's note label on reverse, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022African Nuna Hornbill Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Nuna Hornbill Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 30'' x 10'' x 19'' (76 x 25 x 48 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Nuna Antelope Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Nuna Antelope Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Ex Gilbert Ouedraogo Collection; Ex Amyas Naegele. Size: 35'' x 11.5'' x 12'' (89 x 29 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Nuna Mask with Chameleon LizardA Very unusual carved wooden mask from the Nuna peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. This mask features a wonderful image of a Chameleon lizard crawling down the front of a very energetic face mask, paSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso, Buffalo maskBwa or Nuna People, Burkina Faso- Buffalo mask- wood, pigment. Several neighboring groups in Burkina Faso use animal masks featuring geometric patterned surfaces brighly painted in black, white, and rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bobo Crocodile mask, African ArtA tall and interesting carved wooden mask from the Bobo peoples of Burkina Faso, West Africa. All carved from a single piece of wood with some ornate designs and the skillfully carved form of a CrocodSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE ROUND BWA AFRICAN WOODEN SUN SPIRIT MASKLARGE ROUND BWA AFRICAN WOODEN SUN SPIRIT MASK Large round African wood painted Sun Spirit mask from the "Bwa" tribe of the Burkina Faso region of West Africa. Size: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2021WEST AFRICAN BURKINA FASO BWA PEOPLES PLANK MASKWest African carved wood plank mask, Bwa peoples, Burkina Faso, carved with crocodiles in relief, accented with red, black, and white pigments, approx 16"h, 72.5"l, 10.5"d Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2023A Nuna Antelope mask Ex Thomas Wheellock CollectionA large carved wooden dance mask in zoomorphic form, with tall horns and incised geometric designs. Nuna peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 36 inches in length. Provenance: The ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Gurunsi MaskMaske Nunuma / Nuna oder Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1990). Zoomorphe Gesichtsmaske (Antilope), Holz,See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Bwa Polychrome Wood Hawk MaskWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Bwa peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A splendid and sizeable wooden mask depicting a nature spirit in the form of a stylized hawk or vulture, known as a duho. EmbeSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN SCULPTUREStriding Crocodile in carved wood with overall releif geometry, Nuna people, Burkina Faso, 35 1/2" long. Some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024West African Carved Crocodile Mask.It is a full-body carving of a crocodile with geometric patterns, in good condition. It may be from Burkina Faso or a nearby West African country. The crocodile measures 58" long. Third-party shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Sun Festival Spirit Maskwood carved mask depiction of the sun. Believed to originate with the Bobo people of Burkina Faso. This circular shaped mask measures approximately 18 1/4" in diameter with a 4" handle at the bottom oSee Sold Price
2022A Nuna Rooster maskA carved wooden dance mask in the form of a Rooster with highly stylized form, central crest and eyes accented with linear designs. Nuna or related ethnic group, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask meSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Nuna Duck Mask Ex William Wright GalleryA Carved wooden helmet style mask with bold painted and incised designs and featuring a stylized Duck or avian form. Nuna or related ethnic group, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, HOMBO MASK, BURKINA FASO20th c. Carved wood, paint, seeds 52" x 14" x 11" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Note: Masks with flat vertical superstructures are spoken of as hombo spirits, associated with blacksmithSee Sold Price
Sold2022The BWA (from Bobo) and the NUNA live in the dryThe BWA (from Bobo) and the NUNA live in the dry savanna land from central Burkina Faso. Such as other peoples in this area, the BWA and the NUNA seek the help from mighty spirits who live in the wildSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Style Burkina Faso Crocodile MaskItem/Description: Decorative Bobo style crocodile hand carved wood mask. Painted in its entirety. Masterfully carved and painted figural mask. Material: Wood, paint Dimensions: Length: 41"; Width: 7";See Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Burkina Faso MaskA Mossi Bird mask with remains of kaolin, encrusted. 15" H Provenance: Ex collection, Columbia University professorSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Burkina Faso MaskA wood Mossi mask with nice encrustation, wood pegs at side, old rope. Ex collection Columbian Univerity ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Burkina Faso Helmet MaskA wood chicken helmet mask, great patina. 28" H. Provenance: Ex collection, Herbert Pardes, Dean of Columbia University School of MedicineSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Large Whistle flute Burkina Faso Gurunsi or Mossi Bwaou Nuna flûte african 1800$80