Sold2021African Dan Tribal Carved Decorative Wooden MasksGroup of two hand carved vintage gle (ge) masks, produced circa early to mid 20th Century by artisans of the Dan people of Liberia, who utilize masks to contact spirit forces. Measurement listed is foSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. African Dan Wood Gle / Ge MaskWest Africa, Liberia and Ivory Coast, Dan peoples, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask known as a "gle" or "ge" used during ceremonial dances by the Dan peoples. The tear-dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan African mask collected in 1948 by Rev. AdkinsAntique carved wooden Zoomorphic mask with organic pigments. Dan peoples, Liberia or Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 11 inches tall. Provenance: Field collected 1948-1952 by Rev. Adkins, OSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Ceremonial Mask (Gle), ex-Peter ArnovickWest Africa, Liberia and Ivory Coast, Dan peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden face mask known as a "gle" or "ge" used during ceremonial dances by the Dan peoples. The ovoidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Wooden Dan Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Western Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask in a characteristic style with slender, sunken eyes anSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan African mask, African ArtA carved wooden mask with abrus seeds embedded into the head as well as various attached embellishments such as beads and bronze bells. Dan or related ethnic group, Liberia, West Africa. A metal displSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Grebo Gagon African MaskA vintage to contemporary carved wooden mask with a highly stylized avian form, animal like horns and embellished with metalwork design. Dan / Grebo peoples, Liberia, Africa. The mask measures 16 inchSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. African Wooden Dan Kagle Mask**First Time At Auction** Western Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large carved wooden mask from the Dan people known as a Kagle (or spirit mask). ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare style of Kran (DAN) mask, AfricaCarved wooden mask with painted accents, old nails,textiles,woven grass regalia and added accouterments. Kran peoples, Liberia, and possibly relating to Guere masks. The mask measures 10 x 7.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Guere African mask Ex Gilbert Jackson CollectionA Dramatic carved wooden mask with incised linear designs accented with red ,blue and white pigments, woven grass and textile adornment. Dan Guere peoples, Liberia, West Africa. The mask itself measurSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan Bassa African MaskA Carved wooden mask embellished with painted white designs and adorned with a woven grass and textile headdress. Bassa ethnic group, Dan peoples, Liberia , West Africa. The mask measures 11 inches taSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dramatic Old Dan Kran African Mask, African ArtVery fine and quite interesting wooden mask from the Kran (Dan) peoples of Cote D'Ivoire / Liberia, west Africa. A Very Impressive Old Carved wooden mask with an elaborate and exaggerated face and forSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Dan African MaskA carved wooden dance mask with incised linear designs, square attachment holes, organic / mineral pigments under the eyes and a well handled surface patina. Dan peoples, Liberia / Ivory Coast, West ASee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Dan mask Collected 1948A Very fine old carved wooden Dan mask field collected in situ in 1948 by Rev. Adkins, C. 1948, Liberia/Ivory Coast. The mask is Possibly by Zlan - and was acquired from through the family by descent.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Kran African Mask Ex Constance McCormick FearingA very fine old carved wooden ceremonial mask with classic exaggerated facial features and a deep well handled surface patina. Dan peoples, Kran Ethnic group, Liberia, West Africa. The mask measures 8See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Dan Mask Ex Slater CollectionA carved wooden Dan mask with protruding cylindrical eyes, attached lower jaw and embellished with beads and textiles. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast or Liberia, West Africa. The mask measures 12 x 7 x 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019A DAN BASSA AFRICAN MASK, AFRICAN ARTA carved wooden face mask with stylized facial features, painted spots and a overall wonderful form. Bassa peoples, Liberia, Africa. The mask measures 14 inches tall. ( 20 inches tall on professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dan Avian Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden face mask with bird like beak and metal studs inserted, accented with red mineral pigment and adorned with an old bronze bell. Dan / Guere peoples, Liberia, Africa. The mask measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Dan / Guere "Spider" mask, African Tribal ArtA carved wooden mask with spider leg like appendages across the face and a well handled and polished surface patina. Dan / Guere peoples, Liberia, Africa. The mask was carved from a single piece of deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Dan Mask / French Collection/ Bordogna CollectionOld carved wooden Dan peoples face mask with linear designs. Signs of age and handling. Dan peoples, Liberia, Africa. Ex Marseilles, France Collection. Ex Prof. Charles Bordogna collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dan Gere Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden "Art Brut" mask from the Gere / Wobe peoples in the Dan complex of Tribes, Liberia, Africa. The mask features aggressive carved facial features, with animal hair and hide adornment andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dan mask with Bronze Bells and Custom standA carved wooden face mask with painted designs and adorned with a bronze bell collar. Dan / Guere peoples, Liberia, Africa. The mask itself measures 13.5 x 9.5 inches, 22 inches tall on custom displaySee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Guere mask with Hands across the face, African ArtA carved wooden face mask with a well weathered surface and two interlocking hands across the face. Dan / Guere peoples, Liberia, Africa. A metal display stand can also be included for an additional $See Sold Price
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)