Sold2019Pair African tribal carved wood figuresPair African tribal carved wood figures, 20th c., probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with inlaid shell eyes, both approx. 29"h x 5.75"w x 4.25"d Provenance: The Arthur and Anita KaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE LAMINATE BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ensuite Ht: 67" Wd: 14.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE LAMINATE BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ensuite Ht: 66" Wd: 16.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE ON BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ht: 66" Wd: 16.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Burkina Faso Mossi Standing Female Wood Figures.(3)Africa, Burkina Faso Mossi Standing Female Wood Figures.(3) Size 12 1/4 - 14 1/4 inches high + stand. A collection of 3 Carved wood female figures. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Mossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, Gazelle Figure Head MaskMossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, carved wood gazelle figure head mask, darkened patina with white pigment geometric shapes, cotton threads and fabric head cover, 9"h x 15"w PROVENANCE:From the estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Mossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Bull Head Figure MaskMossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, polychromed carved wood bull head figure mask, 21"h x 8.5"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Mossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, Gazelle Mother and Fawn Figure Head MaskMossi/Gur People, Burkina Faso, carved wood gazelle mother and fawn figure head mask, darkened patina with white pigment, cotton threads and fabric head cover 9"h x 12.5" w PROVENANCE:From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Mossi Wood Carved Stool**Originally Listed At $400** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi people, ca. early 20th century CE. A charming, hand-carved wooden stool of abstract anthropomorphic form. The "back" of the figure is theSee Sold Price
Sold2019(lot of 5) African carved wood figural group, including(lot of 5) African carved wood figural group, including an Ashanti moon figure, three West African standing figures possibly Ibeji; together with a Mossi standing doll from Burkina Faso, 16.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. African Wood Slingshot of Female, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Burkina Faso, Mossi culture, ca. late 19th century CE. A hand carved wooden slingshot (called a Potomo Waka) depicting a female figure with nubbin breasts, spread out legs, arms carved in lowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina FasoFine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood. Size: 23'' x 8'' x 7'' (58 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Large and Rare African Lobi Bateba Figure, Burkina FasoLarge and Rare African Lobi Bateba Figure, Burkina Faso. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 43.5'' x 9'' x 9'' (110 x 23 x 23 cm); Height on Stand: 44" (112 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, SonomSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Lobi Ancestor Figure, Burkina FasoAfrican Lobi Ancestor Figure, Burkina Faso. Carved wood. On Included stand. Provenance: Private Collection, NY. Size: 17.5'' x 3.5'' x 4'' (44 x 9 x 10 cm) Height on Stand: 19.5" (50 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and horn. Native repairs. Stand not included. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver, purchased 1995, Gilbert Ouadraogo, New York. Size: 25'' x 6.5'' x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mossi Facemask (Nyonyose), Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Facemask (Nyonyose), Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 45'' x 7'' x 7'' (114 x 18 x 18 cm). Private New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mossi Mask (Wan-Balinga), Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Mask (Wan-Balinga), Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Size: 13'' x 6'' x 7'' (33 x 15 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Lobi Ancestor Figure, Burkina Faso, 20th C.African Lobi Ancestor Figure, Burkina Faso, 20th C.Carved wood. Provenance: Private Collection, NY. Size: 13.5'' x 10.5'' x 3'' (34 x 27 x 8 cm). Height on Stand: 14.5" (37 cm).Base Included.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Lobi Dagari Figure, Burkina Faso, 19th/20th C.African Lobi Dagari Figure, Burkina Faso, 19th/20th Century. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: ex Eric Robertson Gallery, NYC. Size: 39'' x 12'' x 4'' (99 x 30 x 10 cm).. Height on stand: 39.25" (100See Sold Price
Sold2020African Lobi Dagari Figure, Burkina Faso, 19th/20th C.African Lobi Dagari Figure, Burkina Faso, 19th/20th Century. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: ex Eric Robertson Gallery, NYC. Size: 38.5'' x 11'' x 3'' (98 x 28 x 8 cm); height on stand: 38.75" (99See Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesBurkina Faso, Mossi Peoples, Carved Wood Female Doll (raogo-biga) Ca. 20th C., H 8"$50
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - BURKINA - MOSSI - Fertility doll in carved and scarified wood covered in leather.€140