Sold2021FIVE ASSORTED AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURAL CARVINGSPredominantly Nigerian region, Yoruba style including a pair of female Ibeji twin figures with beaded and cowrie shell decorative details. Various wood figures with carved geometric motifs and scarifiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage African Tribal Wood Figural Carving 14.5inCarving is brown toned and wooden. Piece is vintage. Depicts a tribal figure holding child figure on backside while holding object in front. Piece measures approximately 14.5 inches tall 4.25 inches wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal African Stool w Animalist & Figural CarvingVintage tribal African stool with animalist and figural carved supports. Excellent condition. Measures 17" x 16" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) TANZANIAN AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURAL CARVED CHAIRS(lot of 2) Large tribal carved wood chairs, likely Tanzania, East Africa, with figural mask crest, curved back, solid seat, rising on supports with incised geometric carving, joined by ring stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE YORUBA AFRICAN TRIBAL WOOD CARVING, HEADLarge African figural wood carving, head of a woman, Yoruba tribe, having metal hoop earrings carved from a single piece of wood, approx. 32"h, 15" diam Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2022African Tribal Carved Wood Figural Staff SculptureAn African figural wood carving statue. Monumental size, produced in a primitive tribal style, with hand carved details. Modeled with a male figure to summit, a tribal divinity or artisan form, surmouSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED & PIGMENTED WOOD BOXAfrican carved wood box, with applied black pigment, lift-top lid surmounted by two male figures with pipes, demi-figures at side panels, incised carving with geometric and figural motifs, approx 16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Figural Wood Ceremonial Museum SculptureMuseum quality African tribal wood carving. Crafted of wood. Statue depicts a male figure, embellished with genuine human hair, cowry shell eyes, and polychrome decoration. Behind the man is a large bSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Style Female Figural Wooden CarvingAfrican Style Female Figural Wooden Carving. Piece is black toned. Measures approx 13 inches tall 5 inches wide. Primitive art, totem, tribal art, art scultpure, arts and crafts, folk art.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Wood Figural Crown African MaskAfrican Hand carved tribal helmet mask with high relief carving and three carved figures on the crown Approx height 21" Provenance: From the Private Collection of Mr. Dani Saint-Oliver of Lithia SprinSee Sold Price
Sold2024An African Tribal figural house postAn African Tribal carved and painted wood figural house postpossibly Yoruba, NigeriaOn wood stand.height 40in (100cm); width 10in (25.5cm); depth 10 1/4in (25.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) TANZANIAN AFRICAN TRIBAL FIGURAL CARVED CHAIRS(lot of 2) Large tribal carved wood chairs, likely Tanzania, East Africa, with figural mask crest, curved back, solid seat, rising on hewn legs, tallest: approx 61.75"h, 24.25"w, 25.25"d **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Large African Tribal CarvingLarge African Tribal carving, Chiwara Bimbari. 82" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2015African Tribal CarvingAfrican tribal woodcarving, depicting bird's head with snake adornment, complementary ornamental carvings, 21" h x 39" l x 6" w. Provenance: from a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benin West African Tribal Figural Bronze SculptureA West African Benin primitive tribal bronze figurine statue. An abstract figural group work depicting an allegorical or mythical androgynous figure with horns, holding a form resembling a closed umbrSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal CarvingCarved and polychrome painted gazelle-like animal head, measuring 7 1/2"L x 7 1/2"W x 37 1/2"H.See Sold Price
Sold2015Large African Dogon tribal carving of a seated womanLarge African Dogon tribal carving of a seated woman holding child (from Mali) It has some age related damageSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African Figural CarvingsAn Ashanti Doll and carving of a head.Size of left: 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 9 in. Size of right: 5 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote priorSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Figural CarvingWest African wooden figural carving; overall good condition, minor wear; H 10 3/4" x W 2 1/2" x D 2 1/8" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015) collection thence by decent. Dr. Peter T. FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Six African Figural Carvings20th century, assorted hardwoods, including one equestrian figure (18 in.), and one large carving featuring four figures. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) From the CompSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Crafted Carved Wood African Tribal FiguralHand crafted carved wood tribal African figural. In good condition. Measures approx. 4.5 x 2 x 10 inches. African figural, tribal African figural, African figurine, decorative arts, collectibles, homeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Crafted African Tribal FiguralHand crafted African tribal figural. Composed of straw, textile, and wood. Some surface wear consistent with exposure. Measures approx. 8.5 x 5 x 17.75 inches. African figural, African tribal figural,See Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Rare LUBA prestige's anthropomorphic figural Axe Congo African Tribal Art 1725$1,200