Sold2018Jacques Barraband Toucan Engraving No 10Framed hand-colored ornithological engraving of a toucan, engraved by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) De l' Imprimerie de Rousset. Titled: Le PetiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband Toucan Engraving No 9Framed hand-colored ornithological engraving of a toucan, engraved by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) De l' Imprimerie de Rousset. Titled: Le TocaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Barraband Toucan Engravings No.6 & 7A pair of framed hand-colored engravings of toucans, engraved by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband, De l' Imprimerie de Rousset. Titled Le Toco No 6 and Le GranSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framedThree Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framed engraving of a parrot, "Thistle", a maritime lithograph by Currier and Ives; along with a framed needlepoint of a dog, sight size overall 19" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023A Colored Ornithology Engraving by Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)Le Lifilet No. 7 colored engraving on paper Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers Barraband pinx Peree sculp 21 x 14.25 inches (sight) 30.5 x 22.25 inches (frame) Overall good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Plate 80” “Plate 37” “Plate 29” “Plate 79”. Measuring 14” by 10”. Sheet measuring 22” by 16”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (600/800)See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Le Perroquet Tavova Plate 129” and Le Perroquet Meunier Plate 92”. Measuring 13 1/2” by 10 1/4. Sheet measuring 24” by 20”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (400/600)See Sold Price
Sold2016After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)DESCRIPTION: After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809). Hand-colored engraving on paper of a Green-tailed Jacamar. Engraved by Gremillier after a drawing by Jacques Barraband. In gilt wooden frame wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Jacques Barraband "La Perruche a Large Queue" Parrot EngravingExcellent, in large gilt gesso frame, float mounted and sealed under plexi. Sheet size: 21" x 14". Jacques Barraband (1767-1809) From Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets Paris: 1801-5. Barraband's engraSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Jacques Barraband [TROPICAL BIRD STUDIES] Three color stipple engravings, from HistoireAfter Jacques Barraband (1768-1809) [TROPICAL BIRD STUDIES] Three hand-colored color stipple engravings, from Levaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis et des Rolliers...des Toucans et deSee Sold Price
Sold20222pc LARGE JACQUES BARRABAND HAND COLORED1- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Petit Paradis Emeraude" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. 2- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Manucode a 12 Filets" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Barraband (1768 - 1809)Engraving, "Le Grand Toucan du Bresil No. 7", hand colored engraving by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband. From Francois Levaillant's Histoire naturelle des oisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsPerruche a Chaperon Bleu, Pl. 54. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible,See Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsLa Ara Macavouanne, Pl. 7. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible, 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023After Jacques Barraband, Perruche Ara GuaroubaAfter Jacques Barraband (French, 1768-1809)Perruche Ara Guarouba dans son jeune agehand-colored engraving on wove paperPlate 20 from Francois Levaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets, Paris: CheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809), Femelle du Petitengraving printed in colors with added hand-coloring, from François le Vaillant's Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux de Paradis, matted and framed. DOA 26 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. Estate of Hunter and Pat MartSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809) Le Toco #6.Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809) Le Toco #6. Color engraving, a later strike Sight: 21" x 14" Frame: 34.75" x 27.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Barraband "Le Parruquet Tavona" and "La Perruche Emeraude" Two EngravingsBoth remain Excellent, in medium size gilt gesso frames, float mounted and sealed under plexi. Two original antique prints offered in this one listing. "Le Parruquet Tavona" and "La Perruche Emeraude"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Color Engravings Depicting Toucans, 20th CenturyTwo Color Engravings Depicting Toucans, 20th Century, After Jacques Barraband (French, 1768) One titled Le Grand Toucan Du Bresil No. 7 and the other titled Le Coco No. 6. Framed dimensions: H: 33 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE ZOOLOGICAL COLOR ENGRAVINGS MONKEYSAfter French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband (1767-1809), pair of antique zoological hand colored engravings on paper depicting monkeys, The Saimiri and The Atys. Engraved by PeSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BARRABAND] TOUCANS. 1806. LOT OF 2 TOGETHERBarraband, Jacques. TOUCANS. A lot of 2 handcoloured engravings sold together: Peree (sculp.). L'ARACARI VERD MALE. No. 16. De l'Imprimerie de Rousseau. * Peree (sculp.). L'ARACARI KOULIK MALE DU BRESSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) PARROT WATERCOLORS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, signed lower right A. S...(?), after Jacques Barraband (French, 1767-1809), including: (1) "Fem. du Perroquet Aouro-couraou," (1) "L'Amazone Tapire enSee Sold Price
Sold20215PC Aft. Jacques Barraband Exotic Bird LithographsJacques Barraband France,1768-1809 Includes a L' Oiseau de Paradis rouge, Le grand Toucan a ventre rouge, L' Aracari baillon, Le grand Oiseau de paradis Emeraude, male, and a Variete du Lori a collierSee Sold Price
Sold2015JACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LITHOJACQUES BARRABAND (FRENCH 1767-1809), LOT (2) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS INCLUDING LE PERROQUET LORI, A SCAPULAIRE BLEU, MALE NO. 123 AND LE AMAZONE MALE NO 84 (FROM HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX DE PASee Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCHandcolored Engraving Jacques Dalechamps Historie Generalis Plantarum$10
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJacques De Lajoue, Lajoue and Family, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Florida - Manner in which their hermaphrodites are employed (Stretchers)$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Florida - The trophies and ceremonies that they have after returning from war victoriously$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Florida - Ceremonies of women mourning for their deceased husbands$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Florida - The chief applied to by woman whose husbands have died in war or disease$75
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 4 Hand Colored Engravings Guerin Natural History Book 1830s$10
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Helmut Newton with Dr. Jacques Vettier, Paris, 1985$100