Sold2022MAURICE WILKS, IRISH MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE O/CMaurice Canning Wilks (United Kingdom / Ireland 1910-1984), "Cregganbaun" in County Mayo, oil on canvas, Irish landscape depicting a view of a small farm and its pasture at the base of mountains, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE WILKS, BALLCONNEELY IRISH FARM LANDSCAPEMaurice Canning Wilks (United Kingdom / Ireland 1910-1984), "Ballyconneely" in Connemara County, oil on canvas, depicting a farmstead with a view of the ocean and mountains, signed at lower left, titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE WILKS, IRISH BAY LANDSCAPE O/CMaurice Canning Wilks (United Kingdom / Ireland 1910-1984), "Cushendun Bay" in County Antrim, oil on canvas, depicting a landscape view of a small town overlooking the bay with a background of Irish cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Canning Wilks (1911-1984), MIDDLE LAKE, KILLARNEY,MAURICE CANNING WILKS (1911-1984), IRISHMIDDLE LAKE, KILLARNEYOil on canvas; signed lower right, titled to gallery label verso.24 ins x 28 ins; 61 cms x 71.1 cmsProvenance:Frost & Reed, London, UK RegSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910 - 1984) Lough Inagh, Co. Galway Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ xMaurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910 - 1984) Lough Inagh, Co. Galway Oil on canvas, 40 x 50cm (15¾ x 19½) Signed; inscribed with title versoSee Sold Price
SoldMaurice Canning Wilks RUA ARHA (1910-1984)Title: LOUGH DERRYCLARE, CONNEMARA, COUNTY GALWAY Frame dimensions: 24.75 by 28.75in. (62.9 by 73cm) Size 16 by 20.50in. (40.6 by 52.1cm) Condition Excellent condition. MediumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Graves American, 1910-2001 Irish Fauna, 1954Morris Graves American, 1910-2001 Irish Fauna, 1954 Signed and dated Graves '54 (lr) Sumi ink on paper laid down to another sheet 18 1/4 x 26 7/8 inches (46.3 x 68.3 cm) Provenance: Willard Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maurice MacGonigal 1977 O/B, "Gipsy Rider"Maurice MacGonigal (Irish, 1900-1979) "Gipsy Rider" - 1977 Oil on masonite Signed lower right "McGonigal" and inscribed to verso with signature, title, date, and dimensions Approx. 32.75" x 36.5" (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Le doute 1970 Acrilico su tela 81,5 x 65 cm Firmato e datato in basso aMAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Le doute 1970 Acrilico su tela 81,5 x 65 cm Firmato e datato in basso a destra Titolo e data al retro PROVENIENZA: Collezione privata, PaviaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Russell(Irish, 1852-1910) Posing In the Garden, signed lower right "C J. Russell", oil on canvas, 18-1/4 x 14-1/8 in.; 20th century gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: original stretcher and tackingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael de Lisio, Sylvia Beach, 1984, bronzeMichael de Lisio (American, 1910-2003)Sylvia Beach, 1984patinated bronzebase signed, dated, and numbered 4/510 1/2 x 3 1/4 x 3 1/4in (26.5 x 8.5 x 8.5cm) Provenance:PurchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MCCAULEY, "VIEW OF GLENDUN" IRISH O/CCharles J. McAuley (Irish / United Kingdom 1910-1999), "View of Glendun", oil on canvas, depicting a landscape view of the river, with mountains and a chapel in the background, signed lower left, titlSee Sold Price
Sold2018WHITE IRISH CROCHET LACE COAT, 1910Collarless style with short, angled kimono sleeve having a floral pattern with large leaves and embroidered net bands, unlined. 50 x 48. (Few small faint stains, broken brides) excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2018IRISH CROCHETED DRESS, c. 1910Long sleeve cream lace overdress with embroidered roses having deep side slits, princess seams concealing an off-center front closure, shoulder closure, fringed hem. B-34, W-32, H-40, L-60. (Lacking uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary and Edwin Scheier Untitled (Larger Vessel), 1984Mary and Edwin Scheier (American, 1908-2007/1910-2008) Untitled (Larger Vessel), 1984 Stoneware 11.25 x 14.5 x 14.5 (in) Incised Scheier 84, bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2015A good Irish crochet lace gown, circa 1910, with highA good Irish crochet lace gown, circa 1910, with high collar, three-quarter sleeves, trained skirt, lavishly worked with three dimensional flower-heads, sun-flowers, pendant buds, bust 81-86cm, 32-34iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery (Irish 1856-1941)Sir John Lavery (Irish 1856-1941) Double sided, oil on canvas, portraits. A 3/4 portrait of a beauty with drapery about her shoulders, circa 1910. 24in.x 36in. The second, a full length portrait of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hulls Cream Ale 1930s Die Cut Irish Theme Cardboard SignReference: n/a Brewery: Hull Brewing Co., New Haven, CT Manufacturer/Plant:See Sold Price
Sold2016Raymond, Maurice. The Great Raymond and Company/ TheRaymond, Maurice. The Great Raymond and Company/ The Weird Witches Cabinet. Leeds: Alf Cooke, Ltd., ca. 1910. Half-sheet (20 x 30") color lithograph shows Raymond standing beside a cabinet from whichSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mountier & Morris "Notable English and Irish ThorMary Mountier and Tony Morris. "Notable English and Irish Thoroughbreds." Guildford: Alister Taylor & Genesis Publications Limited, 1984. Limited Edition: 1787/2500. Signed by Lord Howard de Walden. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022LI XIONGCAI (1910-2001) Two Landscapes (2)LI XIONGCAI (1910-2001) Two Landscapes Pair of scrolls, mounted and framed, ink and color on paper, one landscape inscribed by the artist, signed Xioangcai, dated spring 1984, and with a seal readingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place du TAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place du Tertre, Sacré Coeur à Montmartre en 1900, circa 1984 Oil on canvas 26 x 36 inches (66.0 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: Antoine Blanchard SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Earl MacPherson 1910-1993 Pin Up Art Oil PaintingEarl MacPherson (American, 1910-1993). Original oil painting on canvas. A figural glamour art work with a blond pin up style show girl. Artist signature lower right, and dated "Harlem 1984" lower leftSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersMaurice C. Wilks RUA ARHA (1910-1984) A Cottage on the Antrim Coast Oil on board, 45 x 55cm (18 x€700
2 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesR. Gonzalez Carbonell (Spanish, 1910-1984) c.1960's Basket Maker Oil Painting$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancis Seymour (Sir) Hayden, United Kingdom, England, Ireland (1818 - 1910), Sonning Bank /$50
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersMichael Canning (b.1971) The Vees and Arcs Oil and wax on canvas laid on board, 91.5 x 122.5cm (36€1,700
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersFergus O 'Ryan RHA (1910-1989) Farm Landscape Oil on board, 33.5 x 44cm (13 x 17¼'') Signed€340
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersColin Middleton RHA RUA MBE (1910-1983) Girl Playing Mozart (1949) Oil on canvas, 76 x 60cm (30 x€20,000
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersThomas Marie Madawaska Hemy (1852-1937) An Aran Funeral: Inishmaan (1912) Oil on canvas, 91 x€3,400
955 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsJerry Garcia Grateful Dead Signed 3x8.25 1984 Check PSA/DNA Slabbed$150(7 bids)
11 hrs LeftNazmiyal AuctionsLarge Antique Irish Arts And Crafts Donegal Rug 16 ft 2 in x 13 ft (4.93 m x 3.96 m)$15,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12$900(5 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984$80(2 bids)