Sold2016Alan Shields, Treasure Route II, Color Aquatint EtchingArtist: Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005) Title: Treasure Route II Year: 1979 Medium: Color etching and aquatint with collage on handmade paper Edition: 3/11 Size: 24 in. x 18 in. (60.96 cm x 45.72See Sold Price
Sold2019Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005)Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005) Mixed media on Paper "Shield 1974" Pencil Signed, Numbered 23/48 and Dated on Lower Center. Gallery labels attached en verso. Measures 20" dia, frame measures 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alan Shields (American 1944-2005)Alan Shields (American 1944-2005) "Rickey", 1978 Mixed media, relief, embossing, serigraph on handmade paper, edition 3/6 Signed and dated lower center Alan Shields '78 30" x 30" Provenance: Stroock &See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Chocles, 1973Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Chocles, 1973 two-sided grid print in lithograph, serigraph, flocking and collage on die-cut Morilla signed, dated and numbered in pencil edition of 25 14 1/8" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2018SHIELDS, Alan. Two Mixed Media Works on Paper.Paper. Each pencil signed, dated and numbered. Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005). From a Middlebury, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 47" dia. each.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alan Shields Abstract Collage "Treasure Map Light"Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Abstract Collage "Treasure Map Light"; woodcut and stitching on handmade paper; signed "Alan Shields, '81"; edition 3/18; Paula Cooper Gallery NY label on back, 35-1See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Soft and Fluffy Gears / Sleeping…Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Soft and Fluffy Gears / Sleeping Hair, 1987 mixed media, sewn with collage on handmade paper pulp signed and dated lower right edition of 16 18 1/2" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Soft and Fluffy Gears / SynchromeshAlan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Soft and Fluffy Gears / Synchromesh, 1987 mixed media, sewn with collage on handmade paper pulp signed and dated lower right edition of 15 20 1/4" x 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Shields mixed media multipleAlan Shields (American 1944-2005) ''Sun Moon Title Page'' (Acton 77)- two sided in dyeing, relief printing, lithograph, serigraph, vegetable printing and collage by stitching on Arces Cover, 1971, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Lonely Night from New York Ten/69, 1969Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Lonely Night, from New York Ten/69, 1969 perforated color lithograph signed and numbered edition of 125 18" x 17 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Tombstone Plate , 1978Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Tombstone Plate , 1978 screenprint and relief print on handmade paper signed, dated, titled, and numbered 21/21 on recto and verso in pencil 21 inches diameter. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Shields mixed mediaAlan Shields (American 1944-2005) ''My Roller Derby Queen'' mixed medium print, 1974, signed, dated and numbered 25/34. 17 1/2 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: Rory & Dedee O'Neil, Seville, OH Acquired directlySee Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Jackie Laugh.Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Jackie Laugh. Color etching and silkscreen. Pencil signed and dated '74 LL, numbered 16/21 lower center, pencil titled LR. Bearing a Richard Gray gallery label en veSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alan J. Shields (American 1944-2005)Alan J. Shields (American 1944-2005) "Treasure Map Dark" 1980-81 Woodcut on 2 sheets of paper, edition 8/18 signed and dated bottom middle 35 1/2" x 27 1/2" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALAN SHIELDS 'MILAN FOG' MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERAlan J. Shields (American, 1944-2005) color woodcut, etching, aquatint, stitching and collage on handmade paper. Pencil signed and dated 1984 lower right. Numbered 20/46 lower center and titled MilanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed Media, "Fan Dance," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005) signed l.l. "Alan Shields." RDA#60277 Bin#83 Sight size: 17"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Media, "Peace of the Rock," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005) signed l.l. "Alan Shields." RDA#60279. Bin#42. Sight size: 14"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Media Collage, "Soft Action," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005), signed l.r. "Alan J. Shields 1979," titled l.l. RDA#60281. Bin#36. Paper Size: 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Media Collage, "Sushi Bar," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005), appears to be unsigned. RDA#60282. Bin#36. Paper Size: 18"sq.See Sold Price
1121 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryESPN "Battle of the Gridiron Stars" Trophy$900
2 days LeftLeland LittleRichard Burnside (American, b. 1944), Folk Art Painting of Three Women$225(3 bids)
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsR.C. GORMAN (AMERICAN 1932 - 2005) "WATERFALL", COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED, EDITION XIII/XX$50