Sold2016David Gould Green (1854-1917) British. A Thames Scene,David Gould Green (1854-1917) British. A Thames Scene, with Barges, Watercolour, Signed, 13.5” x 19.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Excavations in chios 1952-1955Excavations in chios 1952-1955 Greek Emporio Boardman J. (1967). Athens, British School / London, Thames and Hudson. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of Dr J. RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Walcot (British, 1874-1943) etchingLoading Barges on the Thames & The Tyne 2 etchings with drypoint, 1922, both signed in pencil, both edition of 425 and. from the series- The Arteries of Great Britain.&nbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leslie Arthur Wilcox (British, 1904-1982) SpritsLeslie Arthur Wilcox (British, 1904-1982)Spritsail Barge Owned by the Blue Circle CemenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 1:18 scale model of Alberto Ascari's 1952 British Grand Prix winning Ferrari 500 F2 by Exoto,A 1:18 scale model of Alberto Ascari's 1952 British Grand Prix winning Ferrari 500 F2 by Exoto, finely detailed metal model from the Exoto Motorbox range, depicting Ascari's winning car, finished in RSee Sold Price
Sold2021R.H. Whitehead(British, 1855-1889)R.H. Whitehead(British, 1855-1889) Untitled (Young Girl Reading), 1888 oil on board initialed R.H.W. and dated (upper right) 20 x 24 inches. Property from the Estate of a Gentleman, Evanston, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Greg's MillAlan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Greg's Mill signed and dated 'Alan Lowndes 1966' (lower left); further titled, dated and inscribed 'GREG'S MILL/Completed Oct 1966 Halsetown' (on canvas verso) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Armitage & Rigby'sAlan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Armitage & Rigby's signed 'Alan Lowndes 1966' (lower left); titled, dated and inscribed 'ARMITAGE & RIGBY'S/Completed Oct 1966 Halsetown' (on canvas verso) oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Reynolds (British, 1926-2014) Autumn Nocturne 24.8 x 31.5 cm. (9 3/4 x 11 7/8 in.)Alan Reynolds (British, 1926-2014) Autumn Nocturne signed and dated 'Reynolds/54' (lower right) oil on board 24.8 x 31.5 cm. (9 3/4 x 11 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Redfern Gallery, London, 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Uglow (British, 1941-2011) Open & Revolving (Diptych), 1988Alan Uglow (British, 1941-2011) Open & Revolving (Diptych), 1988 alkyd and oil on aluminium signed, titled, and dated (verso) Each: 50 x 48 inches. Property from The Private Collection of Ted and GeneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Maitland (British, 1863-1909) 'Barges, Battersea riverside'Paul Maitland (British, 1863-1909) 'Barges, Battersea riverside' oil on board 18.4 x 12.4cm (7 1/4 x 4 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance The collection of Eardley Knollys. Private colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Furneaux (British, born 1953) St Michael's MountAlan Furneaux (British, born 1953) St Michael's Mount signed 'A Furneaux' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 61cm (18 1/8 x 24in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Caiger-Smith (British, 1930-2020), Large Luster Decorated Center BowlAlan Caiger-Smith (British, 1930-2020), Large Luster Decorated Center Bowl1975, white glaze with reddish/pink luster glaze, ring foot, signed WA 75, V with dot, 9., and script ACS. 8 x 17.5 in. diametSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ DEBORAH VAN DER BEEK (BRITISH 1952-) ROLLING HORSE,edition of 9, bronze, cast by Castle Fine Arts (Dimensions: 20.7cm high, 38.5cm wide (8.1in high, 15.2in long))(20.7cm high, 38.5cm wide (8.1in high, 15.2in long))Footnote: Provenance: A Private LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Caiger-Smith (British, 1930-2020), Boats in a HarbourAlan Caiger-Smith (British, 1930-2020), Boats in a Harbouroil on board, 1972, monogrammed and dated with a stylus at lower right, framed. Frame dimensions 18 1/4 x 30 1/2 in. Alan Caiger-Smith is a ceSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARTIN PARR C.B.E. (BRITISH 1952-) BLACKPOOL. ENGLAND. 1970.Digital C-Print on Fuji Crystal Archive Matte paper, signed in ink to a label verso, published by Magnum Photos(the sheet 15cm x 15cm (6in x 6in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952)- Two British Garden SketchesAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952)- Two British Garden Sketches A Little Space of Green Expanse in Surrey Oil on canvas laid to board 9 x 13 in. (22.9 x 33cm) The Garden Trees at GuernSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEUBEN ART GLASS CAROUSEL SCULPTURE IN BOXSteuben art glass carousel sculpture, designed by Peter S. Aldridge (British, b.1947) and Jane Osborn-Smith (British, 1952-2013), silver-tone metal flag, nine-sided clear crystal carousel with deeplySee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Two British ScenesAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Two British Scenes A Gatehouse in Salisbury Oil on paper 5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8cm) A Garden Pool in Surrey Oil on canvas laid to board 9 x 13See Sold Price
SoldImperial Airways, The British Air LineAlan Rogers (British, active 1930s). Imperial Airways, The British Air Line, c1931. Colour lithograph, signed in image upper right, 76.4 x 50.8cm. Repaired minor tears to margins and pinholes to corneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Wolton, "Lone Pine Peak, Sierra Nevada" oilAlan Wolton, "Lone Pine Peak, Sierra Nevada" oil on canvas, 1983/1984. Signed lower right, "Alan Wolton / © 83/4". Canvas: 30"H x 36"W; Frame: 40.5"H x 46.5"W. Alan Wolton (British, b. 1934).See Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Peascod (British/Australian, 1943-2007), StandingAlan Peascod (British/Australian, 1943-2007), Standing Figure, 1997, ceramic on exotic wood base, signed and dated, 19"h x 4"w x 4"d (including base)See Sold Price
Sold2022ALAN GREEN ORIGINAL WORK ON PAPERALAN GREEN (British 1932 - 2003)Untitled - No. 208-1986Charcoal and oil stick on paperSigned, titled and dated lower right 'no 208 86.'Image size 16 inches x 15.5 inches, containedSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsBritish Commonwealth, A MH/MNH collection in an album, 1935 to 1952, Aden to Zanzibar,$110