Sold2017Alberto Giacometti (Swiss 1901-1966) The SearchAlberto Giacometti (Swiss 1901-1966) The Search etching on paper not signed 10 x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966)Medium: Etching on paper. COA included from Collector's Guild.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SWISS, 1901-1966)."The Search". Etching on wove paper. Unsigned, Collector's Guild Authentication label affixed, verso. From a Park Ridge, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 10" h x 7.75" w. (plate size).See Sold Price
Sold2021after ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (Swiss/French 1901-1966) Aafter ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (Swiss/French 1901-1966) A PRINT, "The Search," NEW YORK, 1968-1990, drypoint etching on paper. 10 3/4" x 8 3/4" Note: Accompanied by seal of Société de VérificationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans l'Atelier.Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans l'Atelier. Etching dated to 1965, pencil signed lower right and numbered 23/50, one of 35 on Richard de Bas wove paper, with full margins, sheet measures 15.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alberto Giacometti Dans l'Atelier, from Paroles Peintes (Lust 187), 1965Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, French, 1901-1966) Dans l'Atelier, from Paroles Peintes (Lust 187), 1965 Etching on wove paper Épreuve d'artiste from an ed. of 50 15 x 11 (in) 24.75 x 20.5 x 1.75 (in)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Swiss & Joan Miro (1893-1983) Spanish (two)Alberto Giacometti ANNETTE DE FACE (Lust 62), 1955, etching from the canceled-plate on paper with large margins; Joan Miro CUIVRE RAYE APRES TIRAGE, 1956, etching, signed in the plate; Both from DerriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giacometti, Etching "The Search"Alberto Giacometti (Swiss/French, 1901-1966). COA verso from Collector's Guild. Not examined out of frame. Frame size: 20 1/4" high, 16 1/8" wide. Toning, waviness to paper.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (Swiss, 1901-1966), ETCHINGThe Search, 1965 Etching No apparent signature, framed h. 9-7/8 w. 7-3/4 in. (plate) overall: 17-1/4 x 15 in. (frame) Provenance: From a noted collector, South Salem, NY IN SITU ITEM: This lot is notSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Swiss, EtchingAlberto Giacometti (1901-1966) Swiss, Etching. Titled 'The Search'. 1960's Etching. Overall Size: 18 x 14 in. Sight Size: 10 x 8 in. #1172 . Alberto Giacometti is known for Surreal elongated figural sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Alberto Giacometti (SWISS, 1901-1966)Attributed to: Alberto Giacometti (SWISS, 1901-1966) pencil on paper, table w/ bowl of fruit, Approx. 16 x 14inches signed and dated 1950 lower right, old letter on reverse illegibleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans I'AtelierAlberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans I'Atelier Etching signed and numbered in pencil 'Alberto Giacometti' & 'Epreuve d’artiste' (lower margin). Artist proof from an edition of 50. 15 x 11 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966)DESCRIPTION: Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966). Lithograph on arches paper. Annette. From the book of Prints from Mourlot Press, 1964. Unsigned. Titled on verso. Matted in black frame. MEASUREMENTSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Giacometti: Portrait of a ManAlberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Attributed: Ink on paper, signed and dated 1957 bottom left, stamped verso with Galerie Mathias Fels gallery stamp, unframed. Alberto Giacometti was a sculptor, pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alberto Giacometti: Sketch of Woman and HorseAlberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Attributed: ink on paper, signed and dated 1957 bottom right, assortment of drawings verso, stamped verso with Galerie Mathias Fels gallery stamp, unframed. AlberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Les deux tabourets, 1954Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Les deux tabourets, 1954 etching signed and numbered 12/50 in pencil 10 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of John J. Reiss, sold to benefit the Lois EhSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alberto Giacometti. Anette. c.1965.After Giacometti, Alberto (Swiss 1901-1966). Lithograph on wove paper. Anette. c.1965. Unsigned edition. Measures: 7 1/2" x 10". Condition: Very good. L'Atelier Mourlot lithograph by Jean Adhemar, priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Alberto Giacometti (Swiss 1901-1966) Abstract Portrait of a Woman LithographLithographic print on paper. Signed and dated in plate (1965). Sight: 24.5"x15" Frame: 29"x25"See Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SWISS, 1901-1966).Etching. "L' Atelier". 1964. Lucien Goldschmidt label affixed verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 10.25" high x 7.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Etching After Alberto Giacometti, The SearchCollector's Guild edition etching of "The Search," after Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966). Collector's Guild label en verso. Plate size 10" x 7 1/2", in stained oak frame, 20" x 16 1/2". Circa 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Alberto Giacometti Lithograph, "House in Maloja"Alberto Giacometti (Swiss 1901-1966) "House in Maloja," lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 26/65, lower left, matted and framed. Catalog Raisonne: Kornfeld 127.See Sold Price
Sold2017ALBERTO GIACOMETTI Iliazd L/E Portrait EtchingSigned and numbered limited edition etching on paper by Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966 Switzerland / France) Portrait of Iliazd. Very good impression of this scarce print. Signed and numbered 6/40 in pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attrib. to Alberto Giacometti, double-side drawingAttrib. to Alberto Giacometti, double-side drawing, Attributed to Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966), Two portraits of a man, double-sided drawing on paper, bears ink signature "Alberto Giacometti"See Sold Price
Sold2017After Alberto Giacometti, 10 Vintage Exhibition postersAfter Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901–1966). Group of ten duplicate exhibition posters for Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris published by Dermont. All are printed on laid paper with "Lana / Ingres /See Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.GIACOMETTI ALBERTO: (1901-1966) ´ It gives me great pleasure that these two marbles should enter€4,000
Oct 01BonhamsAlberto Giacometti (1901-1966); Head of a Man, from Derrière le miroir, no. 127 ;$2,400
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAlberto Giacometti was a Swiss sculptor, painter, draftsman and printmaker. Beginning in 1922, he$500
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalOriginal Alberto Giacometti Drawing - "Man Sitting with Right Leg Crossed Over Left Knee"$280(2 bids)
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsAlberto Giacometti Technique: Ink drawing on paper. Female figure, naked torso. Signed: Lower$3,900
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionMINIMALIST GRAPHITE AND ACRYLIC ON PAPER PAINTING GIACOMETTI STYLE$400