Sold2017Albertus Magnus (santo), De secretis mulierumAlbertus Magnus (santo) [Pseudo], De secretis mulierum cum commento. Novissime: infinitis pene erroribus emendatus (Al colophon:) Venetiis: Petri Bergomatis solertia, 1508. In-4° (mm 206See Sold Price
Sold2021Aztec Pottery Defleshed Figural Incensario w/ TL ReportPre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Aztec culture, ca. 1200 to 1532 CE. A pottery humanoid form that depicts a de-fleshed man with remaining musculature and genitalia. The disembodied head presents withSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEDIEVAL GOLD RING WITH FLEUR-DE-LISCa. 1200-1400 AD A gold finger ring of a round-section hoop and an applied square-shaped bezel flanked by a pair of fine granules. The bezel bears a stylised fleur-de-lis motif enclosed by a dotted boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Amlash Marble Female Idol - Goddess of FertilityAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Amlash, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A creamy white marble idol each with a distinctive beak-like nose, a narrow torso that widens at the waist, arms stretched outward, aSee Sold Price
2018Published Chavin Pottery Polychrome Stirrup VesselPre-Columbian, northern Peru, Chavin culture, Jequetepeqye-Templadera type, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. One of the more striking examples of ancient pottery I have seen from this region. Brownware stirrup veSee Sold Price
Sold2022BYZANTINE GOLD CROSS PENDANT WITH GARNETS AND PEARLSCa. 1200-1400 AD.A beautiful gold cross composed of four flaring rods with drum-shaped finials to each arm. The entire body is richly embellished with intricate repeating circular openwork decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge Argentinian Belen Polychrome Pottery UrnPre-Columbian, Argentina, Catamarca region, Belen culture, ca. 1200 to 1476 CE. An enormous urn that is hand-built from pottery with a stable base, a sizable body with a tapered shoulder, a tall neck,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Aztec Shell Ornament / Labret Carved Eagle HeadPre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1200 to 1532 CE. A fascinating and rare hand carved shell ornament with a separately carved eagle head set into the upper panel. The grooved spatulate shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Chavin Double Fisherman Stirrup Vessel, TL TestedPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Jequetepeque River region, Chavin culture, Tembladera phase, ca. 1200 to 1000 BCE. A fabulous ceramic vessel depicting two fisherman sitting atop a pair of cylindricalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mapuche Stone Mask - Fine ExamplePre-Columbian, South America, Argentina or Chile, Mapuche Culture, ca. 1200 to 1700 CE. If ever there was a mask that captured the element of surprise, this one is it! A remarkably rare mask, finely cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mycenaean Pottery Vessel - Bulls & Birds - TL TestedGreece, Late Mycenaean to Archaic, ca. 1200 to 600 BCE. A beautiful, wheel-made, polychrome amphora in the Mycenaean pictorial style with an elegant body and equidistantly placed twin handles bridgingSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE BYZANTINE GOLD RING WITH INSCRIPTION FOR SCORPIOCa. 1200 AD A rare gold finger ring comprised of a faceted band with a rectangular bezel carved with an IC monogram for Jesus. The letters are connected by a stylized laurel wreath. The band bears theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Incredible Chinese Yuan Dynasty Jun Yao BowlChina, Yuan Dynasty, ca. 1280 to 1368 CE. Of all of the incredible items in the Bernheimer's estate of Song to Ming Dynasty ceramics I find this one the most beautiful. When you look into its heavy glSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUPERB BYZANTINE GOLD FILIGREE PENDANT WITH ENAMEL INLAY OF BIRDSCA. 1200 AD A rare enameled gold pendant with a crescent-shaped body with a central inset of polychrome enamels depicting pair of birds facing each other. The borders are embellished with an intricateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Chavin stone mortarPre-Columbian Chavin stone mortar from Peru, ca. 1200-500 BC. A fantastic hand-carved stone mortar depicting several mythical creatures with toothy grimaces. 4" H. x 4 1/8" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Chavin Incised Pottery Vessel w/ TL, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chavin, ca. 1200 to 1000 BCE. A sizable example of a hand-built brownware pottery vessel featuring intricate, abstract zoomorphic creatures. The vessel presents with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ ZoomorphsAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A rare cast-bronze axe head of sturdy form featuring a cylindrical socketing shaft adorned with 2 abstract zoomorphic creatures. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chancay Painted Cotton Figural TextilePeru, Ca. 1200 to 1450 AD. A postmodern expression done by a pre modern artist! Cotton woven linen serves as a canvas for lively humanoid and zoomorphic creatures to interact. The cloth may have functSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Hittite Limestone Round-Topped StelaHittite Limestone round-topped stela, ca. 1600-1200 B.C.E., probably from Ras-Shamra, carved in relief with robed figure seated before an eagle's nest, with the symbol of the sun god above, 12" H. RemSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521504 POST INCUNABULA Postille Super Evangeliare by Albertus Magnus antique FOLIO$1,300
3 days LeftJasper521584 COMPENDIUM THEOLOGICAE VERITATIS by ALBERTI MAGNI antique VELLUM 16th CENT.$360