Sold2022ZINAIDA SEREBRIAKOVA 1884-1967 RUSSIAN-FRENCH PASTEL ONZINAIDA SEREBRIAKOVA 1884-1967 RUSSIAN-FRENCH PASTEL ON PAPER. Signed "Z. Serebriakova" Dated 1934. Pastel on paper. Size: 42cm x 59.7cm. Size frame: 58cm x 76.4cm. Provenance: Acquired from a privateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ruth Henshaw Bascomb "Silhouette Portrait"Ruth Henshaw Bascomb (American, 1772-1848) "Silhouette Portrait" pencil and pastel on paper, unsigned. Framed, not examined out of frame. Artist information verso. Sight size: 14 1/2" high, 12 1/4" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Zemankova. Untitled Fantasy Fauna.Anna Zemankova. Untitled Fantasy Fauna. Signed. Not dated. Colored pencil, ink and pastel on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 8" w x 12" h. Frame is 16" w x 19" h. Provenance: Cavin Morris GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SERGEI VINOGRADOV PASTEL PAINTINGSergei Arsenievich Vinogradov (Russian, 1869-1938) pastel on paper painting of Russian village. Signed in Cyrillic lower left: S. Vinogradov. Provenance: Christie's auction house, Russian Paintings anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Merz (1925-2003) Seashell Oil Pastel And Pencil On PaperDESCRIPTION: Mixed media (pencil and oil pastel) on paper painting by Mario Merz depicting a seashell on sand. Signed at lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSee Sold Price
Sold2021Landscape by Annie Barker FolgerNantucket Landscape, signed lower bottom, Annie B Folger (1852-1936). Pastel on paper, 12.5 x 32 inches sight, 24 x 34 inches . Annie Barker Folger was so modest about her paintings that she exhibitedSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUTH HENSHAW MILES BASCOM, (American, 1772-1848), Portrait of a Blonde Child of the ChamberlainRUTH HENSHAW MILES BASCOM(American, 1772-1848)Portrait of a Blonde Child of the Chamberlain Familypastel and pencil on papersight: 16 3/4 x 13 1/4 in., frame: 19 3/8 x 16 1/4 in. Provenance: David A.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel, Julia TheclaJulia Thecla (American, 1896-1973), "Fouette Pirouette," 1941, pastel and pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, artist label verso, sight: 20"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Douglas Hamilton (British, 1739-1808)Hugh Douglas Hamilton (British, 1739-1808) Portrait of a Mother and Daughter pastel over pencil on laid paper laid on canvas 15 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches (sight). This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019J.A. Ingres, Study for Apotheoisis of Homer, 1827J.A. Ingres, Study for Apotheoisis of Homer, 1827, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (French,1780-1867), figural study of Odysseus, white pastel, pencil, and gouache on brown paper mounted to board, faintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Yoakum. Holly Hills of Jeruselam Judea.Joseph Yoakum. Holly Hills of Jerusalem Judea Now Palestine. 1963. Signed, dated, titled. Pastel, color pencil and ink on paper with varnish. Minor loss on upper and bottom right corners, upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mihail Chemiakin "Abstract Form" pastel / chalk onMIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (Russian b. 1943) "Abstract Form" Pastel / chalk on black paper. Sheet: 70 x 53 inches; Frame: 75 x 59 inches. Signed and dated lower right: M. Chemiakin 89'; annotated in Cyrillic anSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWrightJoseph E. Yoakum, North Side of Side of Lookout Mtn Range Near Chattanooga Tennessee$4,000
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryDrawing on paper Natalia Goncharova after Russian French costume sketch folk€500
BonhamsAndre Perinor (French, active in southeastern United States and Mexico, c. 1823-37), Portrait of...$200
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsMarc Chagall Signed Lithograph, Pastoral, 1977$1,900(1 bid)
6 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyElsie Dinsmore Popkin (American, 1937-2005) Pastels$200
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryDrawing crayon on paper Wassily Kandinsky style of Russian Abstract geometric objects€300
Jun 265 Continents ArtEDGAR DEGAS (AFTER) - BALLERINA TYING HER BLUE RIBBON - DRAWING - IN THE STYLE OF€650
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Antique Ralph Albert Blakelock Pencil Paper$600(3 bids)
Jun 29Alice Callahan Auction HouseVYTAUTAS KASIULIS (LITHUANIAN 1918-1995) PASTELS ON PAPER$525(2 bids)
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsODA MAYUMI "SUNRISE" SILKSCREEN ON PAPER, PENCIL SIGNED MAYUMI, EDITION 35/50 C 1972$325(3 bids)