Sold2024Alex Katz 'Sweatshirt II' Color SilkscreenAlex Katz, American (Born 1927). 1990 silkscreen in 26 colors, from the Alex and Ada Portfolio, signed and numbered 97/150. Measures 36"H x 28 5/8"W. Condition: major crease and some paper loss bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz, Sweatshirt IIAlex Katz Sweatshirt II (from Alex and Ada portfolio) 1990screenprint in colors 36 h x 28.625 w in (91 x 73 cm) Signed and numbered to lower left 'Alex Katz 30/150'. This work is number 30 froSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz (American, B. 1927) Ada With Sunglasses.Alex Katz (American, B. 1927) Ada With Sunglasses. Color serigraph, 1990, from the Alex & Ada portfolio. Pencil signed lower left and numbered 54/150. Unframed Sheet: 36" x 24.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, Self-Portrait (Passing) 1990, SilkscreenAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 Self-Portrait (Passing), 1990 Silkscreen print in color, framed Signed and numbered "20/150" l.l. 32 3/8" x 35 3/4" actual, 38" x 41 1/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection PoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEX KATZ 'ADA IN HAT' COLOR SCREENPRINT 1990Alex Katz (American b. 1927), 'Ada in Hat' from 'Alex and Ada',1990, color screenprint depicting a post-modern bust length portrait of a female with dark hair in a hat and tan coat, pencil signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Six New York Artists (1969) Complete Portfolio: PhilipSix New York Artists (1969). Complete Portfolio. Including 4 lithographs, 2 screenprints and title page. Collaborating artists: Robert Stanley, Philip Pearlstein, Malcolm Morley, Alex Katz, John ClemSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz, New York/Maine (b. 1927), Camp (Carnegie Hall Centennial Fine Art Portfolio), 1990,lithograph on Japon, ed. 24/60. Katz was one of 16 artists whose work had been chosen to be made into a series of 60 highly collectable color lithographs created for the Centennial Anniversary of CarnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alex Katz, Set of 3 Prints, Brisk Day I; II; and III,The complete set of one aquatint, one lithograph and one woodcut in colors on wove papers USA, 1990 Alex Katz (b. 1927) – American New York School artist Each signed in pencil lower right ‘Alex KaSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALEX KATZ Give Me Tomorrow.ALEX KATZ Give Me Tomorrow. Portfolio with complete text and 13 soft-ground etchings with aquatint on Hahnemühle paper, 1983. 305x265 mm; 12x10½ inches, full margins, loose as issued. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz 'David Salle And Janet Leonard (From The Portfolio 'Pas De Deux')Title: David Salle and Janet Leonard (From the portfolio 'Pas de Deux ') Artist: Alex Katz 1927 - PRESENT Year: 1993 Technique: Color screenprint Image Size: 36 x 19 7/8" image size Signature: SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, "Moose" 1984, Aquatint in colors, framedAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 "Moose" 1984 Aquatint in colors, framed Signed and numbered "23/50" l.r. 22 5/8" x 41" sight, 24 15/16" x 43 5/16" framed Provenance: Purchased from O'Farrell Gallery 1990 to PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz BLACK DRESS 2 (CECILY) 2018Artist: KATZ, ALEX Title: BLACK DRESS 2 (CECILY) Size: 24 x 8 x 3 INCHES Year: 2018 Medium: SCULPTURE Edition: OF 35 Description: From Black Dress portfolio. Cutouts from shaped powder-coated aluminumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, silkscreen in 11 colors, 1968Alex Katz, silkscreen in 11 colors, 1968, Alex Katz (American, b. 1927), "Grey Interior", pencil signed lower left and numbered 33/50, printed by Masta Display on Beckett paper, published by FischbachSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz - Ada Four Times 2Artist: Alex Katz Title: Ada Four Times 2 Year: 1979 Dimensions: 30 1/8in. by 22 5/8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 120 Suite: An American PortraiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEX KATZ (B.1927) ADA, 1991 SIGNED + NUMBEREDARTIST: ALEX KATZ (B.1927) TITLE:ADA, 1991 SIGNED + NUMBERED MEDIUM: LITHOGRAPH NUMBERED 91/100 32" x 32" EFSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alex Katz - Purple Hat (Ada)Artist: Alex Katz Title: Purple Hat (Ada) Year: 2017 Dimensions: 46in. by 21in. Edition: From the limited edition of 125 Medium: Original archival pigment inksSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, Black Hat (Ada)Alex Katz Black Hat (Ada) 2012woodblock on Somerset Satin White 62 h × 58 w in (157 × 147 cm) Signed and numbered to lower left ''Alex Katz 11/25'. This work is number 11 from theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alex Katz, Day Lillies, SilkscreenArtist: Alex Katz, American (1927 - ) Title: Day Lillies Year: 1993 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 108 Size: 14 x 40 in. (35.56 x 101.6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Katz, Alex Six female portraits. 2004. Portfolio aus 6Katz, Alex Pop Art Six female portraits. 2004. Portfolio aus 6 Heliogravuren nach Gemälden je auf gefaltetem Bogen Zerkall-Bütten. Portfoliomaß 40,5 x 30,3 cm. Im Kolophon signiert undSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, American (B. 1927) "Ada Four Times #4"Alex Katz, American (B. 1927) "Ada Four Times #4". 1979-1980. From an edition of only 120+ Proofs, this print is designed PP 6/6 and signed by Alex Katz. Offset Lithograph in colors on wove paper. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEX KATZ 'SWEATSHIRT II' COLOR SCREENPRINT 1990Alex Katz (American b. 1927), 'Sweatshirt II', 1990, color screenprint, depicting a postmodern male bust length portrait with a red and gray sweatshirt, pencil signed and numbered 74/150 to lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alex Katz (USA 1895-1974) "Grey Ribbon" SilkscreenAlexander Sandor Raymond Katz (AMERICAN / ILLINOIS / NEW YORK / FLORIDA / HUNGARY, 1895 - 1974) silkscreen work depicting the portrait of a woman with neck tie titled "Grey Ribbon". Hand signed and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz (b 1927) "Bicycling in Central Park"Katz, Alex (American, b.1927) "Bicycling in Central Park", color lithograph on Arches paper, signed by the artist, and numbered in pencil lower left 'Alex Katz 191 / 250, from the portfolio Eight ContSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, YvonneAlex Katz Yvonne 2018powder-coated aluminum, UV archival inks, stainless steel 25 h × 8 w × 3.125 d in (63 × 20 × 8 cm) Impressed signature to base 'Alex Katz'. This woSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) Six New York Artists Portfolio (complete set of six)Including works$3,000
Oct 01BonhamsAgnes Martin (1912-2004); Paintings and Drawings, from the Stedelijk Museum Portfolio;$2,400
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAlex Katz Rowboat Poster for Skowhegan School Benefit Exhibition & Sale 1966$50(1 bid)