Sold2018Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(Charleston, South Carolina, 1876-c.1958) By the Sea, signed lower right "Alice R.H. Smith", watercolor on paper, 8-1/2 x 12-1/4 in.; framed 16-3/4 x 21-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Alice R. H. Smith WatercolorNice Alice R. H. Smith watercolor. 26 x 22 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1876 - 1958. Alice Ravenel Huger Smith was born in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1876. She had the schooling oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(American/South Carolina, 1876-1958) In the Reserve at Coming-Tee, signed lower right "Alice R Huger Smith", watercolor on Whatman's board, original label verso, 26 x 16 in.; wood frame, 25-1/2 x 30-1See Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(American/South Carolina, 1876-1958)Marsh with Herons, signed lower right "Alice R Huger Smith", watercolor on Whatman's board, 16-1/2 x 21-3/4 in.; wood frame, 25-1/2 x 30-1/2 in. Provenance: PurchasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina 1876 - 1958) Watercolor on paper, Market Seller, sightAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina 1876 - 1958) Watercolor on paper, Market Seller, sight size 11 x 7 inches Label on back Philip Kohlert frames, Buffalo N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Watercolor Painting, The Silent WatchersAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina, 1876-1958) tonalist watercolor Low Country landscape painting, titled "The Silent Watchers", depicting two white cranes perched in branches amid a purple andSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, LOWCOUNTRY WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Egrets and Cypress", watercolor. Signed lower right. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, Jr., Chattanooga, TN.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, FIGURAL WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Lady with Hoe Smoking Pipe", watercolor. Signed lower right "ARHS". Note: Smith was a leading figure as an painter, writer, and historiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Smith (1876 - 1958) South Carolina ArtistTitle: Lake Scene Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 10 x 13 inches Frame: 18 x 21 inches Age: Early 20th Century Condition: Great overal. Signature: Signed Lower right Artist: Alice Ravenel Huger SmitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection Vintage Charleston, SC VolumesThe group includes Jeremiah Theus, Colonial Artist of Charles Town, Henrietta Johnston of Charles Town, South Carolina America's First Pastellist, Charles Fraiser by Alice R. H. Smith and D.E. Huger SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(South Carolina, 1876-1958) Watercolor on paper lowcountry marsh with cranes in flight. Very elegantly rendered and nice colors throughout. Good overall condition, no restoration detected. Framed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(South Carolina, 1876-1958) Watercolor on paper lowcountry marsh scene long view into the marsh. Very nice colors throughout very minor foxing spots consistent with age. Signed lower right good overalSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH THE PLANTATION SETTLEMENTFramed limited edition color lithograph by Charleston, South Carolina artist Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876-1958) who was a native and lifelong resident of that city. The print is titled Sunday MorniSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH THE PLANTATION SETTLEMENTFramed limited edition color lithograph by Charleston, South Carolina artist Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876-1958) who was a native and lifelong resident of that city. The print is titled The PlantatiSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARTING RICE ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITHFramed Vintage limited edition large color print by Charleston, South Carolina artist Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876-1958) who was a native and lifelong resident of that city. The print is titled "CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Alice Ravenel Huger Smith WatercolorBeautiful Alice Ravenel Huger Smith watercolor, 26 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1876 - 1958. Alice Ravenel Huger Smith was born in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1876. She had thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Alice Ravenel Huger Smith WatercolorNice Alice Ravenel Huger Smith watercolor. 19 x 15 inches. Provenance: private owner. 1876 - 1958. One of the leading artists of the Charleston, South Carolina Renaissance, 1915 to 1940, Alice Smith wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Alice Ravenel Huger Smith WatercolorBeautiful Alice Ravenel Huger Smith watercolor. 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1876 - 1958. One of the leading artists of the Charleston, South Carolina Renaissance, 1915 toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Partial Set Alice Smith Prints(Charleston, SC, 1876-1958) The Carolina Rice Plantation published by the Woman's Council for the Carolina Arts, 1972. five prints are present.See Sold Price
Sold2024 Alice Ravenel Huger Smith was a landscape painter and key member of the Charleston movement. BornAlice Ravenel Huger Smith was a landscape painter and key member of the Charleston movement. Born in 1876 in South Carolina to an eminent family, Alice amazingly did not undertake any formal art trainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) AmericanAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) American. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 11 1/4"in H x 8 1/4"in W and 19"in H x 16"in W with frame. One of the catalysts of the Charleston Renaissance, Alice RaveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) AmericanAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11 3/4"in H x 15 3/4"in W and 16 1/2"in H x 20 1/2"in W with frame Biography: One of the catalysts of the Charleston RenaisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) AmericanAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18"in H x 23"in W and 25"in H x 30"in W with frame Biography: One of the catalysts of the Charleston Renaissance, Alice RavSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) AmericanAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) American Pastel on Paper Measure 15 3/4"in H x 12"in W and 23 1/4"in H x 19"in W with frame. Biography: One of the catalysts of the Charleston Renaissance, AlicSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupD.H. Smith & Bro. 3-Gallon Stoneware Jug.$170(3 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMaitland Smith 5 drawer painted chest$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncLrg. world map decorated trunk style coffee table$100
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMaitland Smith 15 drawer chest, bronze feet$500
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncPair Maitland Smith bronze circus elephants standing on balls 18"h x 7" diameter$100(4 bids)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000
518 Lots AwayPrestige Auction Galleries14K Gold 14mm South Sea Pearl, 6.15cts Sapphire & 1.23cts Diamond Ring$50
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Southern Pottery Alkaline Glazed Jar.$100