Sold2022Altoona, PennsylvaniaAltoona, Pennsylvania Vignette. Print Type: Engraving Date: Circa 1850 Origin: United States Dimensions: 6 x 9 1/2" SubjecSee Sold Price
Sold20211887 Bank Check Altoona, Pennsylvania1887 Bank Check Altoona, Pennsylvania Estimate: $10See Sold Price
Sold2016Carousel chariot from Lakemont Park, Altoona, PeCarousel chariot from Lakemont Park, Altoona, Pennsylvania, ca. 1900, made by Joy Morris and decorated with a fierce mythological horned figure, 76'' l.See Sold Price
Sold2017Double-sided Lakemont Park Roller Skate Arena SignDouble-sided Altoona, Pennsylvania, Lakemont Park Roller Skate Arena sign, No Chewing Gum Allowed in Bldg. 15 1/2 h x 60 w. c 1940 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leaveSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHIRLEY GOLDFARB OIL/CANVAS (AMERICAN) V$18,000MEASUREMENTS:13"WX17"H MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Shirley Goldfarb was an American painter and writer.Goldfarb was born in Altoona, Pennsylvania. In 1949, she moved to New York City, where she reSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE M.A. Green Automatic Engine, Altoona MfgRARE M.A. Green Automatic Engine, Altoona Mfg Co., Altoona, Pennsylvania Antique Glass Advertising Paperweight. Measures .875 x 4 x 2.625 inches. Good condition with surface scratches. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Railroad Horseshoe Curve at Kittaning PointRailroad Horseshoe Curve at Kittaning Point Altoona Pennsylvania. French 19th C engraving, from Magasin Pittoresque published in 1860 in Paris 13 1/2" x 9 1/2".See pictures for condition.Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2019MARVIN MANGUS (1927-2009, PA, Alaska) HouseOil on canvas 24 x 20 in., 28 x 24 in. (framed). From wikipedia.com: Marvin Mangus was born in Altoona, Pennsylvania. His grandfather Cyrus and his two grand-uncles were all civil war veterans and livSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pennsylvania Railroad Altoona Shops Marked Telegraph Sounder & Ford "Spark Transmitter"Pennsylvania Railroad Altoona Shops Marked Telegraph Sounder & Ford "Spark Transmitter" Telegraph sounder on wooden board. Sounder beam is stamped, "Altoona Shops A 510" in serif font with no additionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Broadway Limited 5503 Pennsylvania TrainComes with box! Item No. 2471 Paragpn Series 2 Vintage Broadway Limited Pennsylvania Railroad Altoona T-1 Duplex HO scale 4-4-4-4 electric locomotive and tender #5503. This model train set appears toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Improved Order of Red Men Fraternal items7 improved Order of Red Men ribbons and badges. Locations include Altoona, Maryland (3), Pennsylvania, Egypt, Pennsylvania, and Reinerton, Pennsylvania. Dates include 1911,1978, 1979, and 1992.See Sold Price
Sold2023Map Showing Old Portage R.R., New Portage R.R., and Pennsylvania Railroad Between Altoona andA map from the Pennsylvania Railroad Library showing Old Portage R.R. (1834), New Portage R.R. (1856), and Pennsylvania Railroad (1854) Between Altoona and Johnstown and the Modern Revisions. The foldSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six Reproduction Pennsylvania Railroad Signs - Keystone, Harrisburg, AltoonaSix Reproduction Pennsylvania Railroad Signs - Keystone, Harrisburg, Altoona Reproduction group of signage including 13 1/2" x 13 3/4" keystone herald, wooden laser cut 6 1/2" x 6" 1361 keystone, 7" xSee Sold Price
Sold20241952 Pennsylvania Railroad Calendar-Horseshoe CurveThis is a 1952 Pennsylvania Railroad Calendar, with the artwork featuring Horseshoe Curve in Altoona, PA. Unlike many of these calendars, this one, as well as the ones in the following lots, have allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Railroad Track Charts (5)5 Pennsylvania Railroad track charts: Renovo - Rockville 1965, Shamokin Branch 1964, Elmira Branch 1966, Pittsburg - Altoona 1939, Banks to Altoona 1936.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Midwest Annual Passes 1873, 1897A pair of annual passes: (1) Altoona Clearfield & Northern Railroad 1897 - a 3 foot, narrow gauge line in Pennsylvania (2) Pittsburg Cincinnati & St Louis 1873 (Pennsylvania Railroad predecessor).See Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / PENNSYLVANIA, 1928 - 1987) offset color "Liz" In Pink lithographAndy Warhol (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / PENNSYLVANIA, 1928 - 1987) offset color "Liz" In Pink lithograph depicting the portrait of Liz Taylor. Hand pencil signed to lower right and dated 1965. Edition of 3See Sold Price
Sold2022EXTREMELY RARE & OUTSTANDING SINCLAIR PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR OILS PORCELAIN CURB SIGN.DSP. An absolutely incredible example of this CA. 1930's Porcelain Curb Sign from Sinclair Motor Oils showing large Sinclair script as well as "Black Dino" graphic. CONDITION: Sign is in absolutely ouSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEN AUSTRIAN (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA, 1870-1921)BEN AUSTRIAN (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA, 1870-1921) BARNYARD SCENE WITH HEN AND CHICKS, oil on canvas, finely delineated, featuring nine chicks around mother hen, cracked egg to foreground, signed and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Outstanding preening bluewing teal, Jim Schmiedlin, Bradfordwoods, Pennsylvania.Outstanding preening bluewing teal, Jim Schmiedlin, Bradfordwoods, Pennsylvania. Hollow carved in side-preening pose with wing slightly raised. Elongated tail is turned as it would be when preening. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
SoldGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990) Long Chair, New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1967, walnut, white cotton w...George Nakashima (1905-1990) Long Chair, New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1967, walnut, white cotton webbing, signed 'Sussman,' adjustable back, as shown ht. 27, wd. 25, lg. 61 in. Footnotes: Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Dystopic WCJohn Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Dystopic WC. FUG Dreamy scene with the Boys among the dockside ruins. Provenance: A suburban Philadelphia estate. Size: 29" x 22" frame, 25" x 17.75" sight.See Sold Price
2 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$6,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Fine King-Size Headboard, 1966 New Hope, Pennsylvania$4,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftLocati, LLCSet of Eight Pennsylvania Birdcage Windsor Chairs, Lancaster County$500(3 bids)
Featured2 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$15,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftLocati, LLCTwo Pennsylvania Folk Art Watercolor Frakturs, David Y. Ellinger (1913-2003)$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftLocati, LLCBucks County, Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur, Leidy School, Hilltown$150(1 bid)