Sold2024Maitland-Smith (British) Bronze Life Size Garden Sculpture, Bengal Tiger, H 32" L 81" Depth 24"Maitland-Smith (British) Bronze Life Size Garden Sculpture, Bengal Tiger, H 32" L 81" Depth 24" | After the original by Georges Van de Voorde (Belgian, 1878-1970). Marked 'Jan de Voorde' on foot. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Gustave Leonard de JongheGustave Leonard de Jonghe (Belgian, 1829-1893), Beach Scene with Woman Painting at an Easel while a Child is Playing, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas (unframed): 16"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Joo Vincent De VodJoo Vincent De Vos (Belgian, 1829-1875), Orientalist Street Scene with Market Vendors, watercolor, signed (faintly) lower right, sight: 20"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Hoese (Belgium,1846-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Jean de la Hoese (Belgian, 1846 - 1917) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to fSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968)"Danseur" bronze 26 inches. edition 1/8 Susse Foundry Paris. signed and dated 1965. N.B. Chana Orloff (1878-1968), a figurative sculptor, was a member of the Ecole de Paris. She was a portraitist of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) Untitled fromAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) Untitled from Le Lien de paille 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower right). Raised stamp atelier Rene Margritte (lower right). Edition numbered VIII/XXV.See Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) LAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) L'art de Vivre, plate I from Le Lien de Paille 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene Margritte (lower right). Edition numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898–1967) La Leçon de muAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898–1967) La Leçon de musique 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower right). H.C. (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene Margritte (lower right). Reference: KaplnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte "LRENE MAGRITTE (Belgian 1898-1967) "L'art de vivre (From: Le Lien de Paille)" 1968 and "La Petre Marie (From Signe de Survie au temps d'Amor)" 1968 etching in colors, etching in colors with aquatint, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amedee Lynen, original illustrated manuscriptAmedee Lynen, original illustrated manuscript, Amedee Lynen (Belgian, 1852-1938), "La Legende de Liefkenshoeck: Livre Unique", autograph manuscript signed "Am. Lynen" 25 stiff boards plus title page wSee Sold Price
Sold2021After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967)Le prêtre MarieAfter René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) Le prêtre Marie, from Signe de survie au temps d'amour 1968. Etching. Signed 'Margritte' (lower right). H.C. (lower left). Raised stamp atelier Rene MargrittSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Moreau - Parisian Street Scene IMax Moreau (Belgian 1902-1992) Paris au Moulin de la Galette, oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Circa 1959. (HEAR415)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolioMagritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolio, After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Les Enfants Trouves de Magritte", A. C. Mazo et Cie, Paris, 1968, number 136 of 350 on velin d'Arches, 12 liSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anne Carleton (American, 1878-1968) Inhabited Rocks,Anne Carleton (American, 1878-1968) Inhabited Rocks, Ogunquit, Maine oil on canvasboard signed Anne Carleton (lower right) 12 x 16 inches. Property from the Collection of Noel and Kathryn Dickinson WaSee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERIC TELLANDER OIL PORTRAIT OF WOMAN & HER DOG(ILLINOIS/ FRANCE, 1878-1968); OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED 1934 IN LOWER LEFT 41 3/4" X 37 3/4"; BLACKLIGHT REVEALS IN-PAINTING (SEE PHOTO 7), BUT THE CANVAS IS ORIGINAL AND HAS NOT BEEN RE-BACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - Début XXe sièclePetit CABINET ouvrant par deux vantaux et six tiroirs sur deux rangéesLe décor de scènes animées et rinceaux Bois sculpté et ajouré H. 61,5 - L. 62 cm - P. 26 cm Petits mSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - YongzhengVASE Yen Yen à décor de scènes de palais. Porcelaine et émaux de la famille rose H. 41 cmCol coupé, fêles, restaurations à l'agrafesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pieter De Bruyne (Belgian, 1931-1987)Cupboard "Kontrast" - 1984 Painted wood, granite, and marble 92 x 75 x 75 cm Provenance: André Van Schuylenbergh collection, Aalst Literature: Christian Kieckens, Eva Storgaard, Pieter de Bruyne 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Van de Velde (Belgian, 1863 - 1957)Pair of Lobster Forks Model nº1- 1902-1903 Silver, 19,5 cm Hallmarks: 925, crescent moon and crown Manufactured by Theodore Müller, Belgium/Germany Literature: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das deuSee Sold Price
Sold2021GASPAR de CRAYER (Belgian, 1584-1669)Putti gathering fallen fruit, c. 1635 oil on canvas With old paper label on verso, "Boys Selling Fruit... 1582"; in a very fine gilt carved frame h. 19 w. 15 in. (sight) overall: 29-1/2 x 25-1/2 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso - Scene De Tauromachie Ceramic BowlPablo Picasso Madoura Pottery bullfighting scene bowl. Glazed and painted ceramic earthenware.Impressed Madoura Impriente Originale De Picasso mark on bottom. Dated as part of mold on upper rim. In brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso Ceramic Plate "“Scene de tauromachie” (1947)Pablo Picasso“Scene de tauromachie” (1947)ceramic 15.5 x 12.5”Please note that this item is in New York Metropolitan Area and the Livershipper will make the shipping arrangement after thSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUBUSSON : Tapisserie en laine a decor d'une scene de vendange sur fond de Verdure. XVIIIeme siecle.AUBUSSON : Tapisserie en laine a decor d'une scene de vendange sur fond de Verdure. XVIIIeme siecle. 200 x 345 cm. Usures.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso ( Spanish1881-1973 Scene de Plage (A.R. 389) Ceramic PlaquePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Scène de plage (A.R. 389) Ceramic Plaque. stamped 'Madoura Plein Feu/Empreinte Originale de Picasso' (on the reverse)white earthenware ceramic plaque with black oSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionMelvin Charles Warren (1920-1995) Cowboys of the Sangre de Cristo, 1978$30,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueMaster of the Prodigal Son, Antwerp, c. 1540-50 Adoration of the Shepherds€15,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSPIEGELAERE, Michel de (Belgian, 20th / 21st century). Vani...$400(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesFikret Moualla (1903-1967), Scène de café, 1961, gouache sur papier, signée et datée, 24x32,2 cmCHF 4,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLucio Fontana (1899 Rosario de Santa Fe - 1968 Comabbio/Varese), 'Concetto Spaziale Cratere' gold,€16,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLucio Fontana (1899 Rosario de Santa Fe - 1968 Comabbio/Varese), 'Concetto Spaziale Cratere' silver€4,600
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLucio Fontana (1899 Rosario de Santa Fe - 1968 Comabbio/Varese), 'Concetto Spaziale Cratere' black€4,600
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisManufacture de Sevres Hunting Scene Gilt Bronze Porcelain Centerpiece Bowl 1848$400
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonAmedee Julien Marcel-Clement "Voiles De St. Trojan" Impressionist Marine Painting$400(3 bids)