Sold2016MICHAEL HUHN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)MICHAEL HUHN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY) Richard and Skyline, 1993 photograph 35.6 x 27.9 cm (13 3/4 x 11 in.) signed and dated lower right, numbered 2/2 LITERATURE : Michael Huhn: Photos , (LondSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO AMERICAN LITERATURE LEWIS SCOTT SIGNED BOOKSA big collection of vintage African American books, works of Lewis Edward Scott, all signed by the author. Total of eleven items. Black Family Letters From Boston, 1994, two copies. Reflections and RaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Shapiro Vintage American Impressionist Fishing Harbor Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN LITERATURE: A good selection of signed piecesAMERICAN LITERATURE: A good selection of signed pieces and cards by various American poets, writers and novelists of the 19th century comprising Washington Irving, Henry Longfellow, Harriet Beecher StSee Sold Price
2022Antique American Modernist Cityscape Signed Shapiro Original Oil PaintingFinely painted with a great color palette. Signed oil on canvas. Framed. Image size, 18H x 25L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Ginsberg Signed PhotoAllen Ginsberg Signed Photo A photograph of American poet Allen Ginsberg (1926-1997), signed, dated, and inscribed by him as, "2/6/92 Allen Ginsberg N.Y.C." along the bottom. The black and white photoSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Poems of James Russell Lowell Compiled 1963Twenty-seven poems by james russell lowell as compiled by martin b. Duberman, from a reprint from the 11/1963 magazine, the american literature. The reprint is dedicated and signed by the compiler, maSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014), Savasan (10)David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014), Savasan (10) Signed, titled twice and dated 4/14/87 and 87 verso, acrylic on canvas. 22 x 132 in. (55.9 x 335.3cm) Provenance Private Corporate Collection, PhiladeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Twain Signed First Edition of 'Adventures of Huckleberry Finn'Delve into the heart of American literature with this exquisite treasure—a first edition copy of Mark Twain's timeless classic, "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," signed by the legendary author himseSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Steinbeck Signed Book - East of EdenJohn Steinbeck Signed Book - East of Eden"Delve into the world of American literature with this exquisite, rare gem – a John Steinbeck signed edition of the literary classic, 'East of Eden.' SteinbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Bader Ginsberg- Signed First Day CoverFirst Day Cover honoring Law and Order signed in black ink by Ruth Bader Ginsberg. Postmarked in 1968. In very good condition. 91933-2020) Joan Ruth Bader Ginsburg was an American lawyer and jurist whSee Sold Price
Sold2024(6) Vols. 20th c. literature, signed(6) Vols. 20th c. literature, signed, Each inscribed and signed by the author or illustrator, includes: 1) Isabel Allende. The House of the Spirits. Knopf, 1985, 1st American Edition, signed "Isabel";See Sold Price
Sold2023Humor SIGNED Ltd ONE-EYED POACHER Smith 1947 Hunting FishingSmith, Edmund Ware; The Further Adventures of the One-Eyed Poacher; New York: Crown 1947. Limited Edition, 1st Printing. Xviii, 219 pages. Hardcover American Literature - 20th Century Short Fiction HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 11 books, American literature fine bindingsLot of 11 books published in America, mostly late 1800's. History and Literature. 8 in full leather bindings, others in 3/4. Edgar Guest book is signed. Includes King on the American South, WashingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Reiter Brill (1867-1918) "Once Upon a Time"George Reiter Brill (1867-1918) "Once Upon a Time", circa 1902, watercolor and ink illustration painting on paper, signed. Framed, with engraved brass plaque. Literature: American Carpet and UpholsterSee Sold Price
Sold2016David Shapiro, Hilltown #3, Milch GalleriesOil painting on board, David Shapiro signed l.r., titled on back with gallery label: David Shapiro, Hilltown #3, The Milch Galleries, American Art, 55 East 57th St. New York 22 NY, Hilltown #3 by DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Shapiro "Reflections" Mixed MediaJoan Hyde Shapiro (American, XX-XXI), "Reflections", Mixed Media, signed lower right, silvered wood frame. Image: 20" H x 13" W; frame: 20" H x 18" W. Provenance: From the collection of the artist. KeSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Shapiro Seven Centers Mixed Media LithographDavid Shapiro American Seven Centers Mixed Media Lithograph.Signed and numbered 64/65 with blind stamps.See Sold Price
Sold2019Oliver Wendell Holmes THE LAST LEAF POEM 1886 FirstOliver Wendell Holmes THE LAST LEAF POEM 1886 First Edition Illustrated Signed George Wharton Edwards F Hopkinson Smith American Literature Poetry Title: The Last Leaf Poem Author: Oliver Wendell HolSee Sold Price
Sold2020Babe Shapiro (American, b. 1937) Measure for Measure,Babe Shapiro (American, b. 1937) Measure for Measure, 1976 oil on canvas signed Babe Shapiro, titled and dated (verso) 60 x 50 inches. Provenance: Irving Galleries, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014)David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014) "Savasan VI", 1991 lithograph and collagraph pencil-signed, titled and numbered "21" lower right, from an edition of 25. Glazed and framed. sheet 15-1/2" x 79"See Sold Price
Sold[LITERATURE - AMERICAN]. A group of 25 works published after 1980, MOST FIRST EDITIONS, MANY SIGNED [LITERATURE - AMERICAN]. A group of 25 works by American authors published after 1980, MOST FIRST EDITIONS, MANY SIGNED OR INSCRIBED, comprising: 1) ABBEY, Edward. The Fool's Progress. New York: HenrySee Sold Price
Sold2022Joel Shapiro (American, b. 1941) A Pair of Prints (Untitled (Naples Yellow) andUntitled)Joel Shapiro (American, b. 1941) A Pair of Prints (Untitled (Naples Yellow) andUntitled) lithographs each signed, dated, and numbered in pencil Largest: 36 1/8 x 29 5/8 inches.See Sold Price