Sold2021Fine old lifesize wooden painted carousel goatFine old lifesize wooden painted carousel goat, Late 19th/20th c., possibly American, in the manner of Gustav Dentzel, polychrome painted carved wood, the leaping goat carved overall with layered fur,See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN CAROUSEL MIRROR.Early 20th century. Fragment from a wagon or organ with layers of blue and green paint over gesso. Edge loss and splits. 36"h. 28"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE MULLER-DENTZEL CAROUSEL FIGURE OF A STANDINGHORSE FROM KNOTT'S BERRY FARM CAROUSEL. Gustav Dentzel (1844-1909) was one of the earliest carousel makers; summertime was when he, his father and family would travel around southwest Germany with a cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved and painted prancer carousel horse, Gustav Dentzel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, last quarter19th century. Hollow carved. Outside row horse saddle with carved eagle cantle. Measures 60" long. Provenance: Bill and Mary Huey collection. Purchased by the Huey's from an antique gallery in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Dentzel Carousel GoatGustav Dentzel (1846-1909) Carousel goat. Carved wood with 99% original paint. Attributed to the noted menagerie carver Salvatore Cernigliaro Philadelphia, last quarter of the 19th century. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAV DENTZEL CAROUSEL HORSEGustav Dentzel (1846-1909, Germany/US) Prancer carousel carved horse, circa 1900, in old paint decoration with glass eyes, brass pole and wood stand. 70"h x 52"l x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art, Carousel mirrorAmerican Folk Art Carousel mirror painted and carved wood, mirror, lightbulb sockets 25.125 h × 16 w × 2 d in (64 × 41 × 5 cm) Proceeds of the sale of this lot will benefit ISee Sold Price
Sold2017Arcade or Carousel Mirror.Arcade or Carousel Mirror. American, early twentieth century. Beveled mirror within a heavy wooden frame painted orange and fitted with six light sockets (not wired). 40 x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAV DENTZEL PRANCER CAROUSEL HOUSEWonderful original circa 1900 Gustav Dentzel Prancer Carousel Horse. Beautiful horse with open mouth, flowing craven mane and tail, glass eyes, and classic Prance stance. Does have the hole for the caSee Sold Price
Sold2015American Victorian Polychromed Carved Pine CarouselAmerican Victorian Polychromed Carved Pine Carousel Horse, 19th c., of wood peg construction with traces of original red and yellow paint decoration, H.- 26 in., W.- 60 in., D.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Gustav Denzel, Carousel Mirror, Circa 1890Gustav Denzel, Carousel Mirror, circa 1890 The stencil painted cartouche shape frame with an interior leafy rocaille carved encadrement for the glazed panel; Gustav Denzel, Dover, PA; Circa 1890 {DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A diminutive carousel horse in style of Gustav DentzelA diminutive carousel horse in style of Gustav Dentzel, stripped of original paint but retaining original eyes, and includes brass hanging bracket, 37"h x 45"lSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Italian Carved Wood Carousel Horses in the Manner of Gustav DentzelA Pair of Italian Carved Wood Carousel Horses in the Manner of Gustav Dentzel 19th Century Height 49 1/2 x width 47 x depth 12 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE DENTZEL STANDING GIRAFFE CAROUSEL FIGURE.Gustav Dentzel (Germany, 1844-1909) immigrated to the U.S. in 1860 from Germany where he opened a cabinet making shop in Pennsylvania. After tiring quickly of making cabinets, he built himself a smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD CAROUSEL MIRRORSProbably American, early 20th C. Oval frames with scrolling decoration in gold and pink paint. H. 42" W. 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL CATAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company or Herschell Spillman, circa 1900. Grey painted jumping cat with red saddle, fish in mouth, tall proud tail. This carousel animal comes with pole and includes aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL RABBITAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, circa 1900. white painted rabbit with orange and red saddle. This carousel animal comes with pole. H. 47 1/2" W. 50 1/2" D. 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL HORSEAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, early 20th C. Yellow painted prancing horse with burnt orange saddle. Christmas decorations as the tail. This carousel animal comes with pole and includes a plaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 19th/ early 20th C carved & painted carousel rabbitLate 19th/ early 20th C carved & painted carousel rabbit - In the style of/attrib to Gustav A Dentzel, Philadelphia or Gustav Bayol - repair to one ear - 51" to tip of ear x 52" longSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTED CAROUSEL HORSEAttributed to Dentzel Carousel Company, early 20th C. Dark grey painted jumping horse with a red and pink painted saddle, carved flowing hair. This carousel animal comes with pole. H. 41" W. 67 1/2" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Strongwater Bronze Wildlife and Floral MirrorJay Strongwater (American). Beautiful and intricate jewel encrusted wall mirror, multicolored polychromed enamel on bronze. Decorated with profuse flora, butterflies, lizards, bees, salamanders, and fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of American Rectangular Mirrors, in silver giltPair of American Rectangular Mirrors, in silver gilt polychromed stenciled frames with silver gilt liners, H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 16 1/2 in.See Sold Price
201718TH CENT. ITALIAN CARVED POLYCHROMED MIRRORA very large eighteenth century Italian carved and polychromed baroque style mirror frame in gold and silver leaf with six putti. Having upper swag balanced on six putti of various positions framed bySee Sold Price
Sold2021BAROQUE CARVED, GILT & POLYCHROMED MIRROR FRAMEreinforced with iron bars; Condition: chipped losses to wood, gilding and paint throughout; splits and cracks; several breaks; repairs; insect holes; 77 x 70 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Oak Dresser with Mirror, No. 911$1,800
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Gilt Mirror.$50(1 bid)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.CONANT BALL American Modern Walnut Mirror. Modernist Minimalist framed Wall Mirror. Branded Mark.$100
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Rare & Massive Sideboard, No. 841$7,500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Serving Table, No. 808$1,200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Director's Table, No. 631$5,500(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Two-Drawer Library Table, No. 614$600
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Two-Drawer Library Table, No. 616$750