Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Farm in a valley., Oil on canvas, 21" x 29" sight. Framed 29" xAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyFarm in a valley. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 21" x 29" sight. Framed 29" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold202319th century American Hudson River School landscape with farm in a valley. Oil on canvas. Framed.19th century American Hudson River School landscape with farm in a valley. Oil on canvas. Framed. Minor restoration. Sight: 22 x 36in. Overall: 30 x 43in.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Sunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson RiverAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturySunset landscape with figure in a rowboat, likely the Hudson River Valley. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 14" x 24". Framed 21" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Farm landscape with figures, livestock and buildings., Oil onAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyFarm landscape with figures, livestock and buildings. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 18.75" x 27.5". Framed 20" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Riverscape with a farmAMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyRiverscape with a farm on the far shore and a dory in the foreground. Housed in a period gilt frame.Oil on canvas, 8.5” x 13.25”. Framed 13” x 17.5”.See Sold Price
2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSONAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSON VALLEY RIVERSCAPE, UNSIGNED. 22 X 36"; FRAMED 29 X 43"See Sold Price
Sold2019American School 19th century, Portrait of BenjaminAmerican School 19th century Portrait of Benjamin Franklin (1705-1790) Oil on canvas, framed. 24 in. x 19 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017American School (Fourth Quarter 19th Century)American School (Fourth Quarter 19th Century), "Tibbits Farm, Stowe, Vermont", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Clarke Galleries American Paintings", Stowe, Vermont label en verso,18-5/8" x 31-1/6". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold202319th century American school landscape. Figure crossing a creek in a wooded landscape. Monogrammed19th century American school landscape. Figure crossing a creek in a wooded landscape. Monogrammed and dated '76? lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight: 10 x 14in. Overall: 18 x 22in.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSONAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HUDSON VALLEY LANDSCAPE, SIGNED A.B. DURAND, C.1880'S. 14 X 20"; FRAMED 19 1/2 X 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018STONE WALL LEADING TO FARMSTEAD in a VALLEYAmerican School (19th c) oil on canvas 18 x 22 inches. Unsigned. Framed 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 (overall)See Sold Price
Sold202419th century American school large landscape depicting a mill town on a river. Oil on canvas.19th century American school large landscape depicting a mill town on a river. Oil on canvas. Relined. Craquelure. Framed. Sight: 30 x 48in. Overall: 37 x 55in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid 19th century American School New Hampshire landscape with covered bridge and figures by theMid 19th century American School New Hampshire landscape with covered bridge and figures by the river. Champney style. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight: 6.25 x 18.25in. Overall: 10.5 x 22in. A few small pSee Sold Price
Sold202319th/20th century American school. Fisherman seated by a table with fishing creel and basket. Oil on19th/20th century American school. Fisherman seated by a table with fishing creel and basket. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight: 30 x 22in. Overall: 40 x 32in.See Sold Price
Sold201619th century American School Seascape painting19th century American School Seascape painting depicting the ship " The Temeraire" being towed. Oil on canvas. Craquelure. Framed. Sight size: 10" x 14". Overall size: 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold202319th century American school folk art portrait of a girl in red dress holding a riding crop and19th century American school folk art portrait of a girl in red dress holding a riding crop and bonnet hat seated in a landscape. Oil on canvas. Old reline. Framed. Sight: 38.75 x 29.75in. Overall: 43See Sold Price
Sold2021American School 19th century Portrait of Mrs. M. R.American School 19th century Portrait of Mrs. M. R. Fielding Oil on canvas, framed. (29 1/2 in. x 24 in. (sight)) Provenance Deaccessioned by the Virginia Museum of History & Culture to benefSee Sold Price
SoldAMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH/20TH CENTURY A RURAL FARM LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE, A WINDMILL, AND FIGURES U...AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH/20TH CENTURY A RURAL FARM LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLE, A WINDMILL, AND FIGURES UNDER A GREY SKY • Oil on canvas, relined • Unsigned • Framed • 37 3/8' x 39 3/4'See Sold Price
Sold2022American School 19th century Portrait of a Young Naval Midshipman, circa 1835American School 19th century Portrait of a Young Naval Midshipman, circa 1835 Oil on canvas, framed. (23 1/2 in. x 17 in. (sight)) Provenance A New York gentleman. 31 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021American School 19th century River Landscape with ViewAmerican School 19th century River Landscape with View of House and Boaters Oil on canvas, framed. (32 in. x 21 1/4 in. (sight))See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, 19th C. Steamboat PaintingAmerican School, mid 19th century small oil on canvas painting depicting a paddlewheel steamboat with the initials O.C.M. Unsigned. Housed in a molded git wood frame. Sight: 5 1/2" H x 8" W. Framed: 9See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, portrait paintingAmerican School, portrait painting, American School (19th c.), Portrait of an unknown gentleman of means, oil and canvas, no signature visible, 35.75"h x 28.75"w (sight), 42"h x 35"w (framed) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School 18th/19th century Portrait of PatrickAmerican School 18th/19th century Portrait of Patrick Henry (1736-1799) Oil on canvas, framed. (12 1/2 in. x 10 in. (sight)) Provenance Deaccessioned by the Virginia Museum of History & CultuSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil Painting$650(5 bids)