Sold2016A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GODA FINE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God depicted half-length, with elongated, noble fSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE APOSTLE PETERAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE APOSTLE PETER Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. 29 x 24.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVERA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Veneto-Cretan, mid 16th century (icon), Greek, 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad.See Sold Price
Sold2016A ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1825 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Dated '1825' lower right. On the reverse inscribed 'La 1885 S repara'. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders. Minimally worn. 32 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. Losses. 19.1 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKOSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITHA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Instanbul, third quarter 19th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark. Minimal loSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDEDAN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicting the Mother of God surrounded by figures ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Icon of the Virgin of Hodigitria, Mother ofRussian Icon of the Virgin of Hodigitria, Mother of God, 19th c., with an enameled gilt oklad, H.- 5 1/8 in., W.- 4 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mother God of GlykophilousaIcon: Mother God of Glykophilousa Origin: Central Russia Date: 19th century Materials: tempera on wooden board Size: size 32 x 26 cm Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God facSee Sold Price
Sold2021Travelling TriptychTitle: Travelling Triptych Origin: Greek Religious Antique Icon, Mother God with Saints Date/Period: 18/19th century Material: tempera on wood Size: 39 x 31 cm (open) Provenance: In middle Mother GodSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON MOTHER OF GODAn antique enamel 84 gilt silver hand-painted Russian Orthodox icon of Mother Of God Kazanskaya. The mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on the wood panel. The icon is overlaid with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN 84 SILVER GILT ENAMEL ICON MOTHER OF GODA fine Russian Othodox icon painted in oil on a wood panel, depicting Virgin Mary with the infant Jesus Christ. Housed in a solid silver gilt riza or oklad decorated with hand engravings and cloisonneSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Rare] Russian icon "Mother of God Shui-Smolenskaya". -[Rare] Russian icon "Mother of God Shui-Smolenskaya". - 19th century; 32x27 cm. Tempera on wood with gilding, levkas, kovcheg.See Sold Price
Sold2018Exhibited 19th C. Russian Icon, Mother of God 4 ImagesRussia, ca. 19th century CE. Four images of the Mother of God icon, each presenting a slight variation on the theme, with a Crucifixion between the lower pair, the severed head of John the Baptist betSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLARGE GREEK WOOD CARVED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE AND OTHER SAINTS€600
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE PROPHETS HAVE ANNOUNCED YOU BEFORE'€700