Sold2020Canoe Prow "Toto Isu," Ornament, Solomon IslandsOceanic Canoe Prow "Toto Isu," Ornament, Roviana Lagoon, New Georgia Island, Solomon Islands. Classic carved wood ornament of man holding a frigate bird, accented with abalone shell eyes, ear plugs, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Carved Canoe ProwAn Oceanic Sepik carved canoe prow with a figural decoration. 26-3/4 in tall x 19 in wide. Provenance: From the collection of Paul Shaub, New Castle DE.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Oceanic crocodile head form canoe prowAn Oceanic painted wood crocodile head form canoe prowheight 3 3/4in (9.5cm); length 14 3/4in (37.5cm); width 6in (15cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic shell inlaid teak canoe prow ornamentOceanic shell inlaid teak canoe prow ornament, probably Solomon Islands, 8.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Sepik River Wood Crocodile Canoe ProwOceanic Sepik River Wood Crocodile Canoe Prow, Papua New Guinea. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition And Have A CustoSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Sepik River style objects. c.20th century.A group of 4 Sepik River style objects. c.20th century. ++ Oceanic style paddle. ++ Papua New Guinea style canoe prow. Papua New Guinea. 13 1/4"h x 6 1/2"w x 2 3/4" (not including stand). ++ Sepik stySee Sold Price
Sold2023A Iatmul Canoe ProwKanusteven (Bootsspitze) Iatmul, Papua-Neuguinea, Sepik Gebiet (Neuguinea Insel) Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 67 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Sepik Crocodile Canoe ProwBootsspitze Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. L 50 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold2023A Sepik Canoe ProwKanu-Bug Sepik, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. L 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Massim Canoe Prow Finial (Munkuris), PNGAntique Massim Canoe Prow Finial (Munkuris), PNG.Wave splitter finial in carved wood with lime pigment. Provenance: Michael Hamson Oceanic Art, Palos Verdes Estates, CA. Size: 21.5'' x 12'' x .5'' (55See Sold Price
Sold2022Late 18th C. Maori Wood Canoe Prow / TauihuNew Zealand, Maori, ca. late 18th to mid-19th century CE. A finely carved wooden canoe prow presenting an expressive visage with an open mouth featuring lips incised with chevron motifs, a protrudingSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED WOODEN CROCODILE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE PROWCARVED WOODEN CROCODILE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CANOE PROW Carved wooden Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, zoomorphic crocodile canoe prow. Provenance: Estate Artifact & Fossil Collection of Dr. Steven D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 19th C. Papua New Guinea Canoe Prow SectionOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fine, hand-carved section from a wooden canoe prow in the form of a double-headed fish, the center part of itsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trobriand Kula Ring Canoe Prow Set, Okabulula #1 Village, PNG1987.01.089/1987.01.090 Trobriand Islands,PNG,Kula Canoe Prow set owned by Sigumutu, Okabulula #1 village, Kitawa Island. Trobriand Is. PNG. Trobriand Kula Canoe front splash board,Lagim, Carved by GiSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large canoe prow or wave-splitterA large old New Guinea canoe prow or wave splitter, Massim Culture, Trobriand Islands area, sea-weathered and eroded revealing a sweeping wood grain, traces of polychrome pigments, excellent curvilineSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 19th Century Massim Canoe Prow from Papua New Guinea, NO RESERVESA 19th Century Canoe Prow from Papua New Guinea. Measuring approximately 25.5" X 11.5", this Trobriand prow was collected and cataloged by an American expat, living and working in New Guinea in the miSee Sold Price
Sold2019A PRIMITIVE LOW RELIEF AND POLYCHROME TEAK CANOE PROWA PRIMITIVE LOW RELIEF AND POLYCHROME TEAK CANOE PROW SPLASH BOARD, POSSIBLY MASSIM TRIBE, TROBRIAND ISLANDS, MILNE BAY, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURY, the ancestral figure squats at centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Papua New Guinea, Walomo Village, Canoe Prow,c.1970s, of bird form, painted in tones of yellow, orange, black and white, a/f (chip to beak) length 46cm and width 24cm Catalogue Note: This is the full size prow piece of one of the elaborately carSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 20th C. Papua New Guinea Canoe Prow w/ DolphinOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden canoe prow topped by a dolphin, its long body stretched out horizontally, with its nose forming the tip of the proSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 19th C. Humboldt Bay South Pacific Wood Canoe ProwOceania, Indonesia, Irian Jaya, Humboldt Bay culture, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful example of a wooden canoe prow with an avian form - a long-beaked, heron-like bird whose headSee Sold Price
Sold2015PNG Canoe ProwPapua New Guinea Canoe Prow. Size: 50.5" x 10" x 6.5" (128 x 25 x 16 cm).See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Canoe Prow - BirdOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. mid 20th century CE. A beautiful example of a wooden canoe prow with an avian form - a long-beaked, heron-like bird whose head meets emerges proudlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Toradja carved horse head canoe prowToradja carved horse head canoe prow, Indonesia, raised on stand, 21.5"h (overall) x 34"l. Provenance: Collection of Vanna and N. Lee Lacy (Palm Springs, California)See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBirch bark miniature canoe, used as a display model in the Ball club trading post, Itasca County Min$400
7 hrs LeftAtlee Raber AuctionsHANDCRAFTED ADIRONDACK BIRCH WOOD SALESMAN SAMPLE CANOE W/ OARS$25(4 bids)
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBrand New Pair of Raccoons Paddling down the river in a Canoe Novelty Taxidermy Mount$75(2 bids)