Sold2023An old Plague Mask from IndiaA wood plague mask with cobras. Remains of polychrome. 9-1/4" HSee Sold Price
2022Old Hanuman The Monkey King MaskCarved wooden dance mask with elongated face and layers of pigments suggesting years of ceremonial Use. The mask represents Hanuman, The Monkey King in the Ramayana epic of India and Nepal. The mask mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze mask. India. 17th century. Tiger form. FineBronze mask. India. 17th century. Tiger form. Fine green-silver patina. 13" x 12". One section of the crown missing.See Sold Price
Sold2018Temple mask. India. 17th century. Bronze tiger form.Temple mask. India. 17th century. Bronze tiger form. 16"x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2018Temple mask. India. 19th century. Bronze. Demon form.Temple mask. India. 19th century. Bronze. Demon form. 14"x 8-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze mask. India. 17th century. Demon form. 8" x 6".Bronze mask. India. 17th century. Demon form. 8" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2023Bijar fine old, India, approx. 40 years, corkwool onBijar fine old, India, approx. 40 years, corkwool on cotton, approx. 340 x 245 cm, cleaned, condition: 1-2.Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2020OLD MASK OF SHAME PUNISH PEOPLE DO WRONG HORNS ON TOPOLD MASK OF SHAME WITH TOW HORNS ON TOP HAND MADE WITH DETAILED WORK OF STEEL. SUCH MASK WERE USED FOR PERSON WHO TALK BAD FOR SOMEONE OR DO SOMETHING WRONG. AFTER MAKING WEAR MASK WAS TIED ON TREE /See Sold Price
Sold2024Bhil Mask, India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Bhil Mask, India, Late 19th/Early 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Size: 16'' x 7.5'' x 4'' (41 x 19 x 10 cm); Height on stand: 17.5'' (44 cm). Provenance: ex R. Levinson collection, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Primitive Old Mask from Tanzania, African ArtA Very well weathered and worn old mask, in archaic form, very primitive and well handled, with old metal staples as repairs and plenty of signs of use. Sukuma or related ethnic group, Tanzania, AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2020OLD MASK OF SHAME PUNISHMENT EAGLE FACE DETAILED WORKUnique rare shame / torture mask eagle face made of steel with detailed work. This mask was use to make wear to person who does anything wrong and tie in public place where maximum passers could see hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saruk old, India, approx. 50 years, wool on cottonSaruk old, India, approx. 50 years, wool on cotton, approx. 210 x 195 cm, slightly discolored, condition: 1-2 .Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Mask of a Buddhist Monk from NepalCarved wood with well handled surface patina, signs of field use and wear. From the North Eastern part of Nepal , used in Buddhist theatre dances. Measures 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bijar old, India, approx. 30 years, wool on cottonBijar old, India, approx. 30 years, wool on cotton, approx. 343 x 81 cm, cleaned, condition: 1(used).Rugs, Carpets & FlatweavesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Varaha Papier-Mache Mask, India, 20th C.Varaha Papier-Mache Mask, India, 20th C. Size: 13'' x 9'' x 11'' (33 x 23 x 28 cm). This paper mache mask of a beautifully animated boar represents the Hindu god Varaha, as indicated by the V-shape maSee Sold Price
2016Wire Mesh Plague Mask With Bird BeakWire Mesh Plague Mask With Bird Beak Or Beak Doctor Antique wire mesh bird-like beak mask referred to as a Doctors Plague Mask (Beak Doctor) Remnants of paint visible on the papier mache covering DimeSee Sold Price
2018Old Mask With Close Set EyesOld mask with close set eyes WEST TIMOR wood cm 23 x15 (inches 9 x 5.9) 370 g. Mask with convex shape, with close set eyes shaped as rombs. Eyes, nose and mouth are concentrated in the centre of the mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Mask With Round Eyes Atoni Timro, IndonesiaOld mask with round eyes - Atoni- Timro, Indonesia Cm 24.5 x 12.5 (10" x 5") Weight: 390 g Old Atoni mask with great age patina, wide big eye holes, protruding eyebrows, and large smiling mouth. It maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old mask with close set eyesOld mask with close set eyes WEST TIMOR wood cm 23 x15 (inches 9 x 5.9) 370 g. Mask with convex shape, with close set eyes shaped as rombs. Eyes, nose and mouth are concentrated in the centre of the mSee Sold Price
Sold2015MaskChokwe, Angola. Fine, old mask with the traditional Chokwe scarification marks on forehead and cheeks.Wood, shimmering patination.H. c24.5 cm. Cf. exhib. cat. Sculpture Angolaise, Museu Nacional de EtSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Conquistador Masks, Veracruz4 Vintage Mexican Conquistador Masks, Veracruz. Mixed media, wood, paint, hair. Dance: Las Canoas. Including a 60-70 yr old Mask of Conquista Grupletnico Huastecoy; Nahuatl ethnic group, Chato Hill arSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Japanese Meiji Style Articulated Spiny Lobsters2 Japanese Meiji Style Articulated Spiny Lobsters. 18" old India Lobular red sandalwood hand-carved pair of lobster figures. Size: 17'' x 8'' x 16'' (43 x 20 x 41 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit HoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Probably METOKO Mask with Lega & Nyanga influence Congo African Tribal Art 1799$120
4 days LeftDesign WarehouseOld Reclaimed Indian sideboard, Bookshelf, Entertainment Center, TV stand..$200