Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm)Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd signed and dated 'A Achenbach 87' (lower left) oil on canvas 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Southern CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach 1800's Etching The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam SignedAndreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910). The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam (Aus Dem Das Judenvietel in Amsterdam). Antique etching on wove paper after the original by master engraver Ernst Carl Forberg (GerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andreas Achenbach (California, Germany, 1815 - 1910) TITLE: Watering the Herd YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some stable craquelure. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) DIE KASKADEANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf The cascade Oil on canvas (doubl.). 75 x 55 cm (R. 94 x 73 cm). Indistinctly inscribed and dated on the stone in the centre. Part. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach(1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) Heimkehrende Fischerboote am Strand bei aufkommendem Sturm Unter hohem, dicht bewölktem Himmel geschilderter Blick auf den Strand mit mehreren FisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963)Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963) "Shepherd and His Flock on a Wooded Path" oil on canvas signed and further inscribed "Munchen" lower left. Framed. 23-1/2" x 31-1/2", framed 31" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963)Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963) Landscape oil on canvas signed Andr. Betz/ Munchen (lower left) 23 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (sight). Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical ExecutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, bronze sculpture, 1900Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, bronze sculpture, 1900, Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), "Little Fisherman", dark patinated cast bronze, marble base, no signature observed, 13"h x 4.25"w x 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016WILHELM ANDREAS (GERMAN 1882-1951)WILHELM ANDREAS (GERMAN 1882-1951) Die Geschwindigkeit, circa 1922 bronze with dark brown patina on a green marble base height with base: 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.) signed W. Andreas on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910) Oil on Canvas PaintingOil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left "Andreas Achenbach 79". Painted gilt wood frame. Frame size: 26 x 35". Condition: losses to gilding on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020F. F. Tedlesee Fire Pumper Model - GermanGerman - 1910 - 24" L. This detailed fire model resembles those produced by Gebruder Marklin in the same period. This model was presented to Honorary Captain Josef Ottlinger of the "Tedlesee" fire depSee Sold Price
Sold2015Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893)DESCRIPTION: Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893). Oil on canvas. Dutch realist landscape of cowherds at a stream in the forest. Unsigned. Wood and gesso frame. The landscape painter Johann BerSee Sold Price
2017Adolph von Menzel, Elderly Couple, Charcoal, 1880Adolph Von Menzel, German, 1815-1905, Elderly Couple, charcoal and graphite, signed and dated lower right. (PWINJ4001) [TC] Measurements:12.5x19, framed 21x27See Sold Price
Sold2020Court Jester Riding a RoosterGerman - 1910 - 9" T This fantastic papier-mâché and cardboard toy has a wonderful fairy tale quality. The boy goes up and down as the toy is pulled. Small seam split at lower front of toy. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Tailor at Sewing Machine - Tin Windup ToyMade by Gunthermann. German - 1910 - 6" Tall. "Wonder of Wonder, Miracle of Miracles"; he works really well and his work is quite inexpensive.See Sold Price
Sold2022Airship with Parachutist ToyGuntermann Company. German - 1910 - 10 1/4" W x 14" T. This is a well designed and beautiful German tin windup toy.See Sold Price
Sold2020Doll & Cie Lighthouse with Moat & Two BoatsGerman - 1910 - 15" T This toy is in excellent and bright condition. Two flags are replaced. It can be either hand cranked or used as a live-steam attachment. The boats glide up and down, simulating tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Seat Bing PhaetonGebruder Bing. German - 1910 - 10" Long. This classic toy made by Gebruder Bing is scarce and works well and has a very rare squeak box (non functioning)See Sold Price
Sold2016Heinrich Hermann Schafer watercolorHeinrich Hermann Schafer (German 1815-1884)- Cathedral of Toledo Spain- watercolor on paper, signed and annotated lower left 'Entrance to Chapel of the High Altar, Cathedral of Toledo Spain / H. SchafSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882)William Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882) Waterfront Village Scene oil on canvas signed W. Meyerheim (lower left) 27 x 38 inches. Exhibited: Jewish Council on Urban Affairs, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEISSEN "EUROPA & THE BULL" PORCELAIN FIGURINEMeissen (German), 1815-1924. Polychrome decorated porcelain figure (number 2697) of "Europa & The Bull", modeled by Johann Friedrich Eberlein. Painted and impressed marks to the underside. Approx. h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hot Air Balloon Acrobat Tin ToyProbably Guntermann. German - 1910 - 13" T. A vivid depicting of an aeronautical acrobat outside of his wicker basket somersaulting about. The toy works well.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882)Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882) River Ferry, 1845, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1845 on fence post lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 40 in. H: 22 1/2 W: 32 1/2 in. The aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Seat Touring CarPossibly Gebruder Bing. German - 1910 - 10" Long. This toy is completely restored with many replacement parts. Quite possibly a scratch made model copying an early Bing auto. Restored (See DescriptionSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Lloyd Wright, Ausgefuhrte Bauten und Entwurfe (Wasmuth Portfolio), two portfolios$2,000
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SILVER HANUKKAH LAMP. Germany, c. 1910. On four standing lions. With oil holders with spikes for$400
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of Severin Roesen (German/American, 1815-1872) Sumptuous Still-Life with Fruit and Champagne$4,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndreas Althamer, Altheimer, Humanist, Martin Luther Student, 1550 Engraving$160
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.FOUR PAIRS OF SILVER SABBATH CANDLESTICKS. Germany and Vienna, 1880/1910. The German pair, each on$450
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsCirca 1910 Ink Stand in the Form of a Mercedes Racing Car WMF$100(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseHUGO BREHME Gelatin Silver Print MEXICAN REVOLUTION C. 1910 Locomativa con Revolucionarios$50
20 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA pair of large German( Hanau) silver and ivory figures of Knights on horseback, bearing import£900
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Master 18th century Pair of paintings LANDSCAPES WITH RIVER AND FIGURES€1,500