Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm)Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd signed and dated 'A Achenbach 87' (lower left) oil on canvas 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Southern CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach 1800's Etching The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam SignedAndreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910). The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam (Aus Dem Das Judenvietel in Amsterdam). Antique etching on wove paper after the original by master engraver Ernst Carl Forberg (GerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A late 20th century yellow metal and diamond set carved grey and red veined hardstone lapidary m...A late 20th century yellow metal and diamond set carved grey and red veined hardstone lapidary model of a cockerel probably German, Idar-Oberstein in the manner of Manfred Wild or Andreas Zedora von GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach(1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) Heimkehrende Fischerboote am Strand bei aufkommendem Sturm Unter hohem, dicht bewölktem Himmel geschilderter Blick auf den Strand mit mehreren FisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andreas Achenbach (California, Germany, 1815 - 1910) TITLE: Watering the Herd YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some stable craquelure. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) DIE KASKADEANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf The cascade Oil on canvas (doubl.). 75 x 55 cm (R. 94 x 73 cm). Indistinctly inscribed and dated on the stone in the centre. Part. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022GERMAN, MANNER OF EMANUEL JOSEF MARGOLD SECESSIONIST DAY ROBE, CIRCA 1925GERMAN, MANNER OF EMANUEL JOSEF MARGOLD SECESSIONIST DAY ROBE, CIRCA 1925 silk bouclé fabric, across shoulders, bears label SCHERK, 39cm, nape of neck to hem 112cmNote: Scherk were retailers of lSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILHELM ANDREAS (GERMAN 1882-1951)WILHELM ANDREAS (GERMAN 1882-1951) Die Geschwindigkeit, circa 1922 bronze with dark brown patina on a green marble base height with base: 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.) signed W. Andreas on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910) Oil on Canvas PaintingOil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left "Andreas Achenbach 79". Painted gilt wood frame. Frame size: 26 x 35". Condition: losses to gilding on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Unframed Watercolor or Pastel by Andreas Achenbach 1891Unframed Watercolor or Pastel Signed Andreas Achenbach Dated 1891. 26" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Victorian sterling silver tazza or comport, LondonA Victorian sterling silver tazza or comport, London 1896 by Carrington & Co In the 17th century German manner, of shaped circular form upon a domed foot with a knopped stem. Embossed decoration throuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Framed Porcelain PlaqueContinental framed porcelain plaque in the Berlin German manner, titled "Hotel Garni Baden Wien" lower right. [Frame: 6 3/4" H x 8 1/8" W]. Plaque in overall good condition; marks and wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Georg Andreas Bockler (German, 1617 - 1687)Georg Andreas Bockler (German, 1617 - 1687) a set of sixteen engravings from Architecturea Curiosa Nova Pars Tertia Each: 10 5/8 x 7 inches. Property from the Estate of Dorothy Manewal Stephens, St. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tommi Anton Parzinger (German, 1903-1981) manner Modern black lacquered studded credenza orTommi Anton Parzinger (German, 1903-1981) manner Modern black lacquered studded credenza or sideboard having four door with chrome metal studs and pulls surmounted by beveled mirror top, raised on chrSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ ANDREAS GURSKY (GERMAN 1955-)ANDREAS GURSKY (GERMAN 1955-) MONTPARNASSE - 1995 The complete folio including one colour print and two bound booklets entitled 'Texte' with an essay by Hans Irrek, and 'Image' with 30 colour illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andreas Gursky (German, b. 1955), Montparnasse ,Andreas Gursky (German, b. 1955), Montparnasse, Portfoliocomplete portfolio, 1995, containing original color photograph by Gursky as well as two-part volumes "Texte" and "Image," published in conjunctSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andreas Eberlein (German 18th C.) Oil on Canvas FamilyArtist signed and dated on reverse: A. Eberlein, fecit anno 1793. Size: Canvas: 29 x 36; Frame: 37 3/4 x 44 3/4 inches. Shipping weight: 19 1/2 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963)Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963) "Shepherd and His Flock on a Wooded Path" oil on canvas signed and further inscribed "Munchen" lower left. Framed. 23-1/2" x 31-1/2", framed 31" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963)Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963) Landscape oil on canvas signed Andr. Betz/ Munchen (lower left) 23 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (sight). Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical ExecutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Expressionist German watercolor: MANNER OF Franz MarcArtist/Title: Expressionist German watercolor MANNER OF Franz Marc Date/Period: Early XX century Medium: watercolor/guache on paper Dimensions: 18,5 x 30cm Reserve: $100.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-raSee Sold Price
Sold2024VICTORIAN MANNER GERMAN SILVER MESH COIN PURSEAn antique Victorian manner German Silver mesh coin purse made of minuscule and delicate chainmaille. The purse features a classic frame ornamented with a relief stylized foliage design. The ware is aSee Sold Price
Sold2024VICTORIAN MANNER GERMAN SILVER MESH COIN PURSEAn antique Victorian manner German Silver mesh coin purse made of minuscule and delicate chainmaille. The purse features a classic frame ornamented with a relief stylized foliage design. The ware is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERMAN MEISSEN MANNER PORCELAIN FIGURAL GROUPSA pair of German Meissen manner hand painted porcelain figural groups. The first: after the original model, Lady with a Pug and a Cavalier, 1737, designed by I.I.Kendler. The second: a sculpture depicSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PORCELAIN LAMP IN GERMAN MEISSEN MANNERAn antique European glazed porcelain lamp made in the German Meissen manner. The body of the lamp is adorned with figural flowers, hand painted and gilded floral and foliage patterns, and medallions dSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndreas Althamer, Altheimer, Humanist, Martin Luther Student, 1550 Engraving$160
12 hrs Left500 GalleryHans Hartung Manner of: Untitled (Abstract Composition with Vertical Lines)$1,600
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of Severin Roesen (German/American, 1815-1872) Sumptuous Still-Life with Fruit and Champagne$4,000
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesMARTIN LEWIS (1881-1962) East Side Night, Williamsburg Bridge. 1928.$2,200(1 bid)
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisContinental Vienna Style Porcelain Centerpiece Pedestal Bowl, Early 20th Century$900
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWolf Kahn (1927-2020), was born to Jewish parents in Stuttgart, Germany before immigrating to the$350
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Ernst Ludwig Kirchner after Expressionist German dancing women€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryFranz Marc after German Expressionist drawing on paper geometric abstraction€300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Mercedes Benz Poster XXII Mille Miglia 1955 German by Anton Stankowksi$1,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Ernst Ludwig Kirchner style of Expressionist German woman portrait€700
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Canvas Bernd Berner (1930-2002) German Postwar & Contemporary Painter$950
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Surrealist mixed media on paper abstract composition€300