Sold2022Andreas Achenbach(1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf) Heimkehrende Fischerboote am Strand bei aufkommendem Sturm Unter hohem, dicht bewölktem Himmel geschilderter Blick auf den Strand mit mehreren FisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andreas Achenbach (California, Germany, 1815 - 1910) TITLE: Watering the Herd YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some stable craquelure. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) DIE KASKADEANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf The cascade Oil on canvas (doubl.). 75 x 55 cm (R. 94 x 73 cm). Indistinctly inscribed and dated on the stone in the centre. Part. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm)Andreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910) Watering the herd signed and dated 'A Achenbach 87' (lower left) oil on canvas 26 x 35in (66.1 x 89cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Southern CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andreas Achenbach (1815-1910) Oil on Canvas PaintingOil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left "Andreas Achenbach 79". Painted gilt wood frame. Frame size: 26 x 35". Condition: losses to gilding on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach 1800's Etching The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam SignedAndreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910). The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam (Aus Dem Das Judenvietel in Amsterdam). Antique etching on wove paper after the original by master engraver Ernst Carl Forberg (GerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unframed Watercolor or Pastel by Andreas Achenbach 1891Unframed Watercolor or Pastel Signed Andreas Achenbach Dated 1891. 26" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2015AARONEL DE ROY GRUBERSculpture, "Extended Triad"; Acrylic; Unmarked; 82 3/4" x 17" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Trabendes PferdALBERT HINRICH HUSSMANN 1874 Lüdingworth - 1946 Fürstenberg Trabendes Pferd Bronze, dunkel patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges H. 43 cm, H. 38,5 cm und L. 53 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'AlbSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE Qianlong, painted with a phoenix bird. 48 cA LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE Qianlong, painted with a phoenix bird. 48 cm x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Andreas Haidt, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1680A 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Andreas Haidt, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1680 Of cylindrical form, a flat-domed hinged cover centred by a medallion embossed with an armorial monograSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Of Royal Vienna Urns, C. 1880.Extremely Rare Pair Of Monumental Size And Unsurpassed Quality. Each Capped Urn Surmounted By Large Bronze Antlered Gargoyle Handles Enriched With Stylized Gold Decoration On A Burgundy Field. FinelySee Sold Price
Sold2017War charm, around 1880 - Papua New Guinea - Bismarckwood, feathers, rattan, plant fibre cord, blackish mass, anthropomorphic head on stylized body (legs recognizable in back view), plume of twenty-six trimmed frigate bird feathers, old collection numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Y A FRENCH ORMOLU, JAPANESE LACQUER-MOUNTED, EBONY, EBONISED AND HARDWOOD CENTRE TABLE, CIRCA 1880Y A FRENCH ORMOLU, JAPANESE LACQUER-MOUNTED, EBONY, EBONISED AND HARDWOOD CENTRE TABLEAFTER ADAM WEISWEILER, BY HENRY DASSON, PARIS, CIRCA 1880The underside stamped 'HENRY DASSON', one leg with herm mSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese carved and pierced rhinoceros horn on stand, Qing Dynasty, circa 1880, openwork piercedA Chinese carved and pierced rhinoceros horn on stand, Qing Dynasty, circa 1880, openwork pierced with five immortals, one with a boy attendant, another with an ape, amongst pine, magnolia and plum brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andreas von Zadora Citrine Tortoise & ClockAndreas von Zadora-Gerlof, Canadia (Born 1957). Turtle clock sculpture of citrine and rutilated quartz with tsavorite eyes and 14K gold saddle, clock and details. Signed and dated, 1992, on underside.See Sold Price
Sold2022SHIBATA ZESHIN (1807-1891) Cormorant FishingMeiji era (1868-1912), circa 1880SHIBATA ZESHIN (1807-1891) Cormorant Fishing Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1880 Hanging scroll, painted in ink and colors on silk, depicting in the foreground two cormorant fishermen and their assistanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand carved cigar store Indian trade sign, Samuel Robb, New York, New York, circa 1880.Great example of a “ working Indian “ in it's used and unrestored state. Measures 53" tall including base. Provenance: Provenance: The Mark Goldman collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Very Early Switchboard by L.M. Ericsson, c. 1880Very Early Switchboard by L.M. Ericsson, c. 1880 Wall type for 5 connections, walnut case, plug-in board, helical microphone, Bell-type receiver, Morse key, 3-part crank inductor, single bell and cranSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIAMOND BRACELET/CHOKER COMBINATION, CIRCA 1880DIAMOND BRACELET/CHOKER COMBINATION, CIRCA 1880 Set throughout with cushion-shaped and old brilliant-cut diamond clusters and pierced Greek-key plaques, connected via similarly-set scrolling motifs wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andreas von-Zadora Lapidary Rooster SculptureAndreas von Zadora-Gerlof, Canadian (Born 1957). Lapidary sculpture of a Leghorn Rooster. The rooster is carved and adorned with red tourmaline comb and wattle, opals, canary diamond eyes, 18kt gold bSee Sold Price
Sold2022The First Complete Wall Telephone Set by L.M. Ericsson, 1880The First Complete Wall Telephone Set by L.M. Ericsson, 1880 Coffin model, marked: "Patent L.M. Ericsson & Co., Stockholm", with helical microphone, leather-covered Bell-type receiver, stamped "EricssSee Sold Price
Sold2022DEMANTOID GARNET AND DIAMOND CLOVER BROOCH, CIRCA 1880DEMANTOID GARNET AND DIAMOND CLOVER BROOCH, CIRCA 1880 Set throughout with cushion-shaped, old brilliant and rose-cut diamonds, the trefoil leaf accented by three old-cut demantoid garnets, principalSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$125(4 bids)
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade carving butcher wood with steer horns and original paint varnished 35" height ca 1880 possible$3,250(2 bids)
4 days LeftMaterial CulturePalace Size Octagonal Carpet, Agra, India, Ca. 1880, 21'4'' x 21'2''$7,500
4 days LeftCatalog ProjectsAndreas Feininger, Ben Schnall, Lusha Nelson, et al., Nine Surrealist Photographs$200
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 Mark Twain A Tramp Abroad 1ed Travel Illustrated Satire Alps CLASSIC$29(3 bids)