Sold2023Andres Cortes Y Aguilar (Spain,France,1810-1879) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andre Cortes (Spanish, French, 1810 - 1879) NAME: Shepherdess with Goats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 12 1/2 inches / 40See Sold Price
Sold2022French school following models of PIERRE JULES MÊNE (Paris, 1810 - 1879). "Hunter on horseback".French school, modelled on PIERRE JULES MÊNE (Paris, 1810 - 1879). "Hunter on horseback". Sculpture in patinated bronze. Signed "Pierre Jules Mêne" on the lower part. Does not retain a sword. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre-Jules Mene (French. 1810- 1879) "The Hunt" BronzeDESCRIPTION: "The Hunt Scene" Patinated bronze sculpture, The statue depicts a hunter sitting on horse riding with several dogs. Singed "P.J Mene" and dated. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2018(French, 1810 – 1879) P. J. MeneBronze of a Arab man on horseback. 18.5"H x 14"W x 7"DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene, French (1810 - 1879) BronzePierre Jules (PJ) Mene, French (1810 - 1879) Bronze Depicting a dog and horse. Ht. 10" W. 18" D. 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MENE (1810 - 1879) BRONZE SCULPTUREPierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Two Pointers Circa 1900. The casting of two English pointers on a naturalistic base signed in the casting is patinated to a rich brown and displayed on the originSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE JULES MENE (1810 - 1879): "LOUIS XV VALET DE1869; bronze with brown patination; signed and dated in casting; on an integral base mounted to a plinth; Provenance: The Estate of Bertha Hernandez, San Marino CA; 30 inches wide;16 inches deep; 25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Mahoney (1810 - 1879) IrelandJames Mahoney (1810 - 1879) Ireland Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Pierre-Jules Mene, French (1810- 1879)"The Hunt Scene" Patinated bronze sculpture. 20th Century. Signed on base: PJ Mene. The statue depicts a hunter sitting on horse riding with several dogs. Height: 14", Width: 16", Depth: 11". Pierre-JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (1810 - 1879) BronzeA hunting dog at work, signed as pictured. With a slate base that is detached. Dimensions: 13" x 5 1/2", the height is 6 3/4". The base is 13 1/2" x 7". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (1810 - 1879)Bronze, "Whippet:Gigi" Susse Freres Foundeur Editeur foundry mark. 6.25"h x 6.75"w x 4.25"d overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021After P.J. Mene (French, 1810 - 1879) bronze sculptureAfter P.J. Mene (French, 1810 - 1879) bronze sculpture of two dogs hunting a bird that has been fitted into a lamp, height 29 inches, width 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre-Jules MENE (1810 - 1879) Signed Arabian Stallion, BronzeBronze casting titled "Ibrahim, Arabian stallion," after listed French artist Pierre-Jules Mene. Weighs 40 lbs. Measures: 14 x 8 x 16.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (1810 - 1879) FranceAfter Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (1810 - 1879) France Title: Greyhound with a ball Bronze Measure 5 1/2"in H x 6 1/4"in W x 3 1/4"in DSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Pierre-Jules MÈNE (1810 - 1879) FrenchBronze, thoroughbred at the fence, signed on the base next to the left front hoof, measuring 7 high x 9 wide x 3.5 wide inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene (1810 - 1879)Bronze, signed. Whimsical bronze of a playful whippet or small greyhound. 5”h x 7”w **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2016PJ Mene Bronze Falconer SculpturePierre Jules Mene (1810-1879, France), bronze sculpture of a standing falconer, the bird is landing on its perch and the falconer holds its hood in his other hand, a rabbit lays at his feet. Signed ��See Sold Price
Sold2016After Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Matador onAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Matador on Horseback. Patinated bronze figure of a matador with spear on horseback and flowers at his feet. Base is signed "P.J. Mene" 29" X 28" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2019After PJ Mene, "L'Accolade", Signed BronzeAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). "l'Accolade" - two horses intertwined, standing on an integral naturalistic oval base. Fine detail, chocolate brown patina. Signed in the cast to base "P.JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman) Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman)cast by Susse Foundry circa 1901-1908, attractive warm brown patination, incised signature "P. J. MÈNE" with foundrySee Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Pierre-Jules Mene Jockey on Horseback Bronze with Brown Patina Sculpture$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPierre Jules (PJ) Mene, France (1810-1879), Huntsman with Five Hounds, bronze$600
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersPierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), a patinted bronze figure group of a wolf attacking a horse, 20th£280
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE LITERATURE] Han Wei Liu Chao Bai San Jia Ji; Guangxu yimao (1879) xin shu tang chong kan$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Classical Mahogany Fold-Over Card Tables Philidelphia. Circa 1810$500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCollection of Color Drawings/Designs for Railroad Structures-November 1879. $100